New Member - WBgl9

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

WBgl9
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 3/23/2011 7:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello, everyone. This is my first post. I hope my experience can be of help to anyone beginning the difficult process of choosing a treatment plan.

I was diagnosed with PC in June of 2007. My Gleason score was 9. After many weeks of research, I opted for 10 weeks of IMRT followed by 2 years of hormone therapy (Lupron injections every 3 months). Now, nearly 4 years later, my PSA is 0.5 and most systems are back to something near normal.

I was extremely fortunate in finding a very good radiologist who guided me as I weighed my options. I had been leaning very strongly toward Proton radiation but my doc felt that, with a Gleason of 9, there might have been some migration of the cancer out of the prostate gland and into the prostate bed or beyond, even though tests indicated otherwise. His recommendation was to go with a ten week radiation program with the first six weeks being "wide pattern" and the last four weeks being narrower and more focused. I finished my radiation treatment in Sept. of '07 and immediately began my Lupron injections.

I had some post-treatment issues with both the radiation and the hormone therapy. Radiation caused me to have bowel problems for a while and the Lupron side effects subsided but did not go away completely for nearly a year. Now, however, my bowel functions are normal and the hot flashes and night sweats are gone. I'm still working on tightening up my chest muscles as I had developed breast-like fat deposits that were difficult to get rid of. I'm happy to say that, after many hours of specific, focused exercising, my chest has returned to normal.

I have intentionally not gone into a lot of detail in this post to keep it short and readable. However, if anyone finds this helpful and would like more detailed info, just let me know.

Will

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 3/23/2011 8:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Will and thanks for posting. Sounds like all has gone quite well for you and you have made some good choices. Glad to know that our chest can return to normal as I have to tell you that wieghed on my mind. Can I ask how old you were when you found that you had PCa?
Michael

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 3/23/2011 8:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Will, Welcome to healing well. Thanks so very much for you post. Many of the new G 8 and G9 need to see post like yours. Congrats on the great choice of Dr and the success of your treatment. That is the value of this board helping each other.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/23/2011 9:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello, Will, and welcome to HW Prostate Community. That is quite a story. Do you recall how many gys of radiation you received during those 10 weeks?

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 3/23/2011 11:44 AM (GMT -6)   

Will:

 

You can email me with more detailed information.

 

(David -- I sent you an email on another matter)

 

Mel


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 3/23/2011 9:27 PM (GMT -6)   
It's great to hear from a G-9 who, 4 years out is PSA 0.5 and did not have surgery..Your combination treatment of radiation and HT is a story many of us would like to hear..Many of us are in similar situations..Welcome to the forum..

WBgl9 sounds like a twisted ham call..
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 9:15 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,770 posts in 329,263 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161801 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kissel123.
316 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GoBucks, Vdang2k