Checking Back In Latest PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 3/24/2011 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Well I am just checking back in with so many of the friends I made on this site over the past 4 years to report my latest health and PSA. For others I was dx on 9-26-06 and had surgery in January of 07 and looked good until that fall when my PSA readings returned. Salavage radition began for me on 4-14-08 and was completed on 6-4-08. My first PSA on 8-5-08 returned to .09 or less then .1 so back in the good range. Since that time I generally get checked every 6 months and my latest follow up was last week and I am happy to report now that I am closing in on 3 years past the completion of salvage radiation that my latest PSA continues to come in at <.06 or as low as my clinic can detect. Very thankful for the good results and enjoying all that life has to offer.
 
My hope is for all to achieve good results and live a long enjoyable and full life
Norskie 

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/24/2011 11:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the Zero Club status - here's to a lifetime of zero's.
hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 3/24/2011 12:06 PM (GMT -6)   
It gives me a real lift to read good news like this.  Even though I don't know you at all, being a much more recent participant here, I'm very happy for you and wish you a lifetime of similar results.

Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 3/24/2011 12:24 PM (GMT -6)   
great!

I follow everyone's followups on SRT outcomes.

Glad to hear things have gone so well for you, and wish you a lifetime of the same.
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) Jan-Mar 2007
PSA 9/2007 and thereafter <0.1
pcabefore50.blogspot.com

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 3/24/2011 1:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Norski,
This is excellent news. Thank you for the update. Glad to hear all is so well for you at 4 years. smilewinkgrin kind regards, Lana & CJ
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 53 yrs (49 years at diagnosis). PSA (2006) 3.5. 1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy (Gleeson 7). open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. Small multifocal lesions contained within prostate. Current PSA February 2011 = 0.03 (unchanged in 3 years)

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/24/2011 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Great News and glad to see it even though you are a stranger to me,for I too am fairly new here! Well Done!!!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 3/24/2011 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   

Really great news ! This is just an awesome news day>

Hero


logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6084
   Posted 3/24/2011 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
That is really going give hope to many here that are on that path, thank you and much Aloha.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 3/29/2011 1:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the well wishes and I hope I can share my experiences and that they do bring hope to others, 4 years and counting and hoping for many, many more.

Norskie
norskie
Current age 53, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 some agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
1st & 2nd PSA Tests <.1
3rd .3 4th .422 Salvage Radition began on 4/14/2008
Comp. 6-4-08 PSA .09 8-5-08 <.1 again
Last test 3-15-11 <.06 Undetectable

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 3/29/2011 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Gratulerer! Lykke til!

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 3/29/2011 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Missed this one, must have been gone. Congrats, that's great news. Here's wishing you a lifetime of them..
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 3/29/2011 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Well done,

Great news and best wishes for continued great results.

I go next week for PSA 90 days after my radiation completed in December. I will also have my second six month shot of Eligard.

I am hoping my results are in line with yours.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 3/29/2011 8:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear the good news! Bob
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 8:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,019 posts in 329,292 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161819 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lionandmouse.
248 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeterDisAbelard., BossJ, cashlessclay, jberda1, Sherrine, Uniform Charlie, cppoly, iPoop