more questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

d-in-sc
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 3/24/2011 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again to everyone for all the replies to my post a couple days ago.
 
I am developing my plan and starting to work it. Have an appt this afternoon with a GP to get a parrallel path going of tests/evaluation to find out what is really going on. My thought being the more data points to compare, the more accurate assessment can be made.
 
In putting the plan together, some other questions came up I am hoping others can help.
 
- Biking riding before PSA is a NO, what about motorcycle riding?
- How long should I wait after DRE to have another PSA?
- Are there any special preparations or waiting times for any of the other tests - Free PSA, PCA3, etc.?
- How long should I wait after a biopsy to have another PSA, biopsy or other test?
 
I don't want to begin freaking out over new test results that may be invalid because I didn't wait long enough between them.
 
I'm sure I will have more questions as progress is made.
 
Thanks aging for any info provided.
 
D
 
 

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 3/24/2011 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
No sex, DRE's, motorcycles for 48 hours before a PSA blood draw...

A biopsy is a major "insult" to the prostate. 6 weeks for another PSA test. But if need be, sometimes, they will do another biopsy right away to clear up an issue.....
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/24/2011 12:49 PM (GMT -6)   
No horseback riding either, prior. I had my 3rd biopsy 6 weeks after my 2nd biopsy.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

d-in-sc
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 3/24/2011 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the quick replies. That gives me an idea of the timing and schedule possibilities.

Also, don't know why my profile info is not showing up at the bottom.

here it is

age 49, 50 in a month
PSA
May 2009 - 3.0
May 2010 - 3.1
Spe 2010 - 3.1
age 49, 50 in about a month
PSA
5/2009 - 3.0
5/2010 - 3.1
9/2010 - 3.1

Sparrowhawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 3/24/2011 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Six weeks after a biopsy an other can then be perfomed?
I might find myself going for a second one, I've been questioning the results of the first one. Not to mention the Dr. that did it!

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6085
   Posted 3/24/2011 3:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Can add nothing to above answers and interestingly enough with that long string of really, really stable psa you either haven't been doing the afore mentioned or they really don't affect the psa as some think. Out of caution I do indeed follow them. I will be shocked if you come up with a pca diagnosis! Your organization and planning etc is impressive and must serve you and yours well. What do you do for a living? Have you always been this way or is it career driven, Inquiring minds want to know.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

GOP
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 3/24/2011 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
In my experience, riding the Harley 'MAY' have an effect, but what they are really concerend about is that God Awful little bicycle seat that rides right up your ass.
Diagnosed in October, 08. One sample of needle biopsy showed Gl 6. Did watchful waiting for 18 months. PSA went fro 4.3 to 6.1. Surgery scared the heck out of me. Went to Schifler Cancer Center in Wheeling, WVA and spoke to a radiation oncologist. Had a mapping biopsy where 60 samples are taken. 15 were GL6, 1 was GL7. Had the brachytherapy on Oct. 4, 2010
First PSA post brachy on Jan. 6: 0.24

d-in-sc
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 3/24/2011 8:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again for the update guys, it really helps to have others that understand.

Went to the a GP today that I've used a couple of times to get another perspective. I can't say enough good things about him. He seems up on the topic, thorough, and when he saw I had concerns and questions, sat in a chair, put his laptop down and listened. There was no rush, he asked me questions, it was an open discussion. He even went to get a bio model from the other room to illustrate what he was saying.

Bottom line is he said get a biopsy because I'm over 2.5, his threshold regardless of age. We discussed the tests available, he explained them and helped me identify which would make sense - Free PSA, ultrasound, biopsy and PCA3 as about as complete range as possible. The other tests he explained were more for post op followup or for cancer in general.

Makes me wonder why my Uro has never mentioned anything but PSA and biopsy. Also makes me wonder why there's been no mention or testing for prostatitis.

One bit of info that was helpful is he explained that it is possible to have a DRE with "normal size" found even with enlargement. It depends on how the organ is positioned and shaped. The DRE can only reach one surface area, the remaining surfaces are block by the other parts surrounding it. If the enlarged part is on the bladder side, DRE will not detect it.

Another bit of info he explained that made sense, but maybe someone here can confirm, is PSA tests are not standardized. So if the same lab is not doing the repeats, there could be false fluctuations. He said he would be glad to order more tests, but it would be best to keep using the same lab.

So the plan is repeat PSA immediately, add Free PSA, PCA3, prostatitis check and a biopsy. And keep saying prayers. It's still going to be some time before I can get more data to get a better understanding, but having a plan helps reduce the anxiety.

logoslidat - It appears my profile sig showed up when I manually added it, so the string of PSA's is actually only 3 from May 2009 to Sep 2010. Thanks for the compliment, my work is launching new production for a major OEM and I am the sole bottleneck to 55+ Engineers getting their projects processed. I think I'm qualified to be an Air Traffic Controller. But I think I've always been somewhat organized. It helps as a counter balance to others in the house. lol.

Thanks everyone.
age 49, 50 in about a month
PSA
5/2009 - 3.0
5/2010 - 3.1
9/2010 - 3.1

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/24/2011 9:34 PM (GMT -6)   
d:

6 weeks is a little on the short side for 2 prostate biopsies so close together, but with my radpidly rising psa prior to dx, no sign of infection, and the suspicious shadows my uro noted in the 2nd one, he pushed me hard to do the 3rd. My answer was to wait another year, he pleaded with me, and to trust his judgement, and I am glad I did, as I had a dangerous situation going on, and if I had my way and waited another year, no telling how much worse off I would have been.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6085
   Posted 3/24/2011 11:37 PM (GMT -6)   
D-n-nc., Is that a coincidence that you mentioned ATC, or did you check my profile,thats what its there for, cause I did that for 42 years counting the Navy. No comment on todays ATC news story. All you really need for that job is persistance, accept the responsibility, and remembering its not a democracy out there. That psa is still impressively stable. Looks like the GP is more on it than the Uro. Thats a switch!. Your on your way to an answer . Ask those questions, prostatis ,lidat. If he wont answer or rolls his eye, whatever, get a new one , there out there. Get al these tests first. Good luck, unfortunately, with pca, luck plays a big role, tumor placement, gleason etc
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

d-in-sc
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 33
   Posted 3/25/2011 8:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again for the replies.

Fairwind, I agree that it only makes sense that the Harley can have some of the same affect if a bicycle seat is thought to possibly have a signficant affect.

GOP, and I agree with you a Harley seat is nothing like those bicycle seats you have to perch on. It makes me wonder about all the years I spend riding one if it has not showing up. I rode over 3000 miles in one year back when I was a kid in school.

Purgatory, good point about the horse riding. I went on a trail ride a couple of weekends ago, the first in many years and soon remembered what "saddle sore" was.

All of these points raise a question in my mind about activities that can cause prostate issues. As a kid/teenager I was extremely active in riding/showing horses - 3-4 days a week either training or showing. If I wasn't riding a horse then I was racking up miles on my bicycle. Then I got a dirt bike and spent all my remaining time on it. Any opinions about long term affect of these activities on the prostrate, whether recent or during formative years? Is it possible continuous aggitation when the body is still developing would cause an enlarge prostrate?

Sparrowhawk, I hear you on wondering about the doctor. I think mine is doing the right thing with the biopsy, but question why there's been no mention of testing for prostratitis, Free PSA, or PCA3 tests.

logoslidat, nope, pure coincidence mentioned ATC. But the points you make about what is needed really applies to my situation. They all think their project is Priority #1, so I told their Director if no one is giving me the priorities, I'll have to make my own. On the Uro topic, the issue we face here is there are 3 groups of Uro's in the area, the one I use, one that I have researched and don't get a good vibe, and one other I'm still checking out.

If you are not happy or cannot "connect" with one of the doctors in a group, you are "free to leave" the entire PA group. They will not let you try others in the PA. So if you happen to get assigned to one you can't get along with on your initial visit, you're stuck.

Thanks again to everyone for the help, will update when there's news.
age 49, 50 in about a month
PSA
5/2009 - 3.0
5/2010 - 3.1
9/2010 - 3.1
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 4:38 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,192 posts in 329,313 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
332 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sandyfeet, Michael_T, Admin, Sherrine, 61Impala, Envsciguy