3 weeks post op

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 3/25/2011 7:10 AM (GMT -6)   
I post this because I am interested in the progress of 3 other men who had procedures virtually concurrent to my own, and hopefully, to offer encouragement to men considering a DaVinci prostatectomy.

I wear a pad per day, with virtually no leaking, unless I laugh, or stand quickly. I have to pee more frequently, and am looking forward to getting a whole nights sleep, but am almost completely continent. I actually had a harder time with leaking pre-op!

Arousal returning. I just wish I had a spouse who cared.

Scabs peeling off, and mild tenderness at incision points, but nothing bad at all.

I still feel like a roto-rooter moved my innards around and if I sit on a hard chair, I am reminded immediately where my prostate once was.

I've told my urologist at Yale he should get the Nobel Prize for medicine. He is that good.
52 yr old, PSA 3.5, Gleason 6 with 3 of 4 top nodes (0%;1%;10%;1%) cancerous. Bottom 2 floors are clean.
PSA 7/08: 2.2; 7/09: 2.9; 7/10: 4.1; 11/10: 3.5

DaVinci surgery at Yale 3/4/11. Dr. John Coleberg THE BEST!!!

45 gram gland weight
Gl 3+3
PT2C
margins clear
no metastasis
5% of gland adenocarcinoma

2.5 weeks later, almost dry and starting to get "happy".

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/25/2011 7:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Dave,

Sounds like your recovery is coming around normal and fine. You should do fine.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7078
   Posted 3/25/2011 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   
I'd be happy with that progress. Sounds good!
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

diamonds3
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 112
   Posted 3/25/2011 9:56 AM (GMT -6)   
GTO,
Like you I had my da Vinci on 3/4/2011, at Pennsylvania Hospital, exactly 3 weeks ago. I had my catheter removed 2 weeks ago on 3/11/2011 and have been 99% continent since. I wore a pad during the first 4 or 5 nights. Now I get up about 2X a night to pee (something I almost never did pre surgery).
The Incontinence issues that I have are:
I need to be real careful when I stand up after sitting for a while.
I need to urinate a lot more than I used to (especially this past weekend when I had 3 beers).
Laughing or farting (with my grade school sense of humor, they usually happen at the same time) can cause a very small spurt.

When we met with my surgeon pre-op on 2/14/2011 the only thing he said for me to do to prepare for the surgery was Kegel, so that day I started training for the Kegel Olympic team (first place is a Yellow Medal). Also, I had been hitting the gym 5X a week since the beginning of the year. That intensity increased when I received my DX on 1/25/2011. 2 weeks prior to surgery I worked out 2X a day, weights in the morning, cardio in the evening. I even did a chest routine the morning of my surgery.

ED – Fortunately I’ve had erections since the day after my catheter was removed, with no meds, but the surgeon said to abstain until 3/29/2011, 2 weeks after my post-op visit. He gave me a 2 week sample supply of 5 mg Cialis and a script for the same at that post-op visit. My prescription plan will only minimally cover the script he gave me, so I’m not sure if I’m going to fill it.

I worked from home the 2 weeks following the surgery, and I went back to work (30 min. commute, desk job) this past Monday. I’ve been walking every day since 3/6/2011 and started using the elliptical trainer on 3/15/2011. The only problem that I have with incisions is the one near my belly button which was weeping until a few days ago.

My wife and I were concerned about the one + margin that I had, although the surgeon was not; he said it was caused by a tear during the surgery. I had my final path slides sent to Johns Hopkins this past Wednesday for a second opinion.

I tribute my success thus far to my loving wife of 26 years, my skilled surgeon, and my pre-surgery training regimen.
DOB: 01/61
PSA: 01/10 2.8
PSA: 11/10 4.2
DRE: 12/10 Normal
PSA: 01/11 4.1
Biopsy: 01/21/11 7 out of 12 cores + Gleason: 6(3+3) Stage: T1C
da Vinci 03/04/11 Penn Hospital
Catheter Removed 03/11/11
Prostate Size: 22 g Gleason: 7(3 + 4)
Grade: T2C 10% of Tumor involved
Extraprostatic Extension: None
Perineural Invasion: None
Seminal Vesicle/Lymph Nodes: Clear
Margins: +, invasive apical, posterior

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/25/2011 10:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Dave:
congrats on the surgery and the great positive attitude!
-wishing you all the best.
hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

GTOdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 175
   Posted 3/25/2011 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Diamonds, great news from you as well. I was hoping you'd report back in, as we both seem to be on identical journeys and recoveries.

One of the experiments I tried was to open up a small vitamin E capsule, and rub the oil over the main incision, just above the belly button. That incision healed almost immediately, the others still have scabs. The experiment worked as promised, or perhaps it was merely coincidence.

Bronson....you continue to amaze me. You have kind words and encouragement for everybody. There were days a month or so ago when smiling seemed impossible, until I read your posts. You're a good guy and your contributions make this site the remarkable one it is.

Dave
52 yr old, PSA 3.5, Gleason 6 with 3 of 4 top nodes (0%;1%;10%;1%) cancerous. Bottom 2 floors are clean.
PSA 7/08: 2.2; 7/09: 2.9; 7/10: 4.1; 11/10: 3.5

DaVinci surgery at Yale 3/4/11. Dr. John Coleberg THE BEST!!!

45 gram gland weight
Gl 3+3
PT2C
margins clear
no metastasis
5% of gland adenocarcinoma

2.5 weeks later, almost dry and starting to get "happy".

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7078
   Posted 3/25/2011 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Diamonds3,
 
I've posted this often, but just a reminder that Cialis does a "first month free" offer.
Go to their website, print the form (there may be a copy in the sample box), and take it with the prescription. My (big store chain) pharmacy had no issues at all processing it. There is no obligation to keep refilling it.
 
I did that with the 5mg tablet, and got the free month. My Ins. only allows 8 tablets a month (regardless of strength) for ED meds, so I then got another prescription for the 20mg, and cut those in quarters as best I can with a pill cutter. The uro docs know all this too well - mine had no trouble writing another prescription.
 
At $160 a month for this stuff, take all you can get for free.
 
No, I don't use ADC - there are potential legal issues that don't work for me. If you are retired, you might investigate them - prices are a bit more reasonable.

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2679
   Posted 3/25/2011 10:34 AM (GMT -6)   

Little GTO, you're really lookin' fine.......the coolest thing around
Little buddy, gonna shut you down
When I turn it on, wind it up, blow it out GTO

Good goin', GTO Dave!


lowandslow
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 3/25/2011 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news GTO. My recovery is almost a carbon copy of yours so far, although I'm 2 weeks post-op. I do have quite a bit of sharp pain around the belly button site and still swelled quite a bit in the pubic area, but continence is 98%+ and some type of stirrings in the ED department, although I'm not pushing it. (or pulling it for that matter)
Age 48
November 2010 PSA 4.1
Biopsy 12/22/10
Diagnosed 1/12/11
3 of 7 cores positive 30% involvment all on right side. Left side clear.
No perinural invasion noted
Gleason 7 (3+4)
RRP 3/14/11 at James Center Ohio State U. Dr. Abaza

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 3/25/2011 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear all you recent surgery guys are doing so well, wish you all the best as you continue to recover.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 3/25/2011 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
you guys are doing amazingly well in your recovery so nice to see that. Congrats to all of you.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 3/26/2011 6:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Dave,
 
I had open surgery on February 14.  I have had essentially full continence since catheter removal.  Passing gas can cause a little leakage, so I now only do that in the bathroom.  I also have to make sure that when I pee that I massage the penis to milk out the remaining urine after I go to the bathroom.  If I don't do this, I may have a little leakage after I pull up my pants.  This seems a little of strange, but I have come to accept it.
 
My doc has me on 5 mg of Cialis every other day.  This is producing some soft erections with lots of manual stimulation.  These are not very useful, but seems to be progressing. 
 
I am walking several miles a day and about to talk myself into a light jog.  Hard chairs are uncomfortable after 30 or 45 minutes.  I drive an hour and 15 minutes to work.  This is not such a big deal in the morning, but by the time I am driving home, my incision is uncomfortable by the time I get there.  I had been placing a small pillow between the incision and the seatbelt.  This can be helpful.  I will also sometimes drive with my pants unsnapped.  Both the pillow and the unsnapped pants might have been embarrassing 3 month ago.  After this experience, it seems not to bother me a bit. tongue
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Post Surgery Pathology Report: Gleason 6, T2, Cancer in 35% of Prostate, All Margins Clear

Tigerfan53
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 929
   Posted 3/26/2011 3:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Sounds like you are both doing great.  Regarding pills for ED: you may want to check out All Day Chemists (ACD).  I can’t speak from experience as I have not yet had treatment, but I spoke with someone who’s on our HealingWell forum about ADC.  He said he uses the generic Viagra from ADC and can’t tell the difference; except for the price … 69 cents in quantity vs $20 a pill for the original Pfizer product!  You could do a search for ADC on HealingWell and see what the members are saying.  Hope you both have a quick and full recovery.


Age 53
Diagnosed Dec 2010
PSA 5.3
Biopsy 50% in 1 of 12 cores, Gleason 6
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 6:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,547 posts in 329,153 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, csorthofeet.
244 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sarge 83, Oligodar, Fairwind, halbert