my husband's PC diagnosis

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 3/25/2011 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I was reluctant to start a new thread for this, as I do not wish to be smug or boastful or anything. But in a weird way, I am grateful to my husband's diagnosis. During the preliminary tests, an abdominal aortic aneurysm was discovered, and last week, he had it repaired. It all went smoothly, except for the insertion of a Foley during the procedure. The procedure took longer when they called in a wonderful urologist to insert it. Oddly enough, it may have helped the residual incontinence my husband was experiencing.

Having a "Triple A" done - that is, having a stent inserted - was scary, because the condition is what killed my husband's father. But it's been a week, and he seems to be healing nicely, although does not have all his strength back.

His PSA remains under 0.05, and we are grateful for that, too.

Whatever might come, we've been through quadruple bypass, PC and now Triple A. We are very lucky indeed, and fortunate to have good health insurance through his job at one of the few companies in our region that is growing by leaps and bounds.

So much to be grateful for...

Thanks to all of you for your support and words of advice and wisdom. My husband was in the August spate of surgeries.

Mother, 87, has Alzheimers. Share caretaker duties with younger sister.

Husband, 62. Gleason 6, PSA was 6.6 in 2/2010
RP Surgery 8/2010
PSA now 0.05 11/2010

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 3/25/2011 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   

Thats a good and encouraging report about your husband. Thanks for the update, and I am glad he is doing so well. I
hope that his recovery from all of this goes so well. Please keep us well posted.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 3/25/2011 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you, David. I think about you a lot. I have no idea what you look like, but I have created an idea in my mind.

You are truly a special person.

Mother, 87, has Alzheimers. Share caretaker duties with younger sister.

Husband, 62. Gleason 6, PSA was 6.6 in 2/2010
RP Surgery 8/2010
PSA now 0.05 11/2010

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5463
   Posted 3/25/2011 7:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mimi, wow thats a road less travelled, I applaud your positive spirit, its like a cool breeze on a hot august day. If you want to share, how's he doing emotionally with all that? No pressure! As you know, the aaa can be a silent killer,, but you dodged that bullet, and with gleason 6,low risk, seems like you are dodging that one also. Quadruple bypass, yikes.. This story is, no, not the story, You are really an inspiration, seriously there are teardrops on my computer as I write this. tears of joy. Thank you so much for being brave enough to share it with us.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 3/26/2011 7:07 AM (GMT -6)   
That is a very positive way of looking at all of this. Glad he is doing well and hope that you are as well. Taking care of your mother with just one other sibling has to be difficult. Take care of you.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 3/26/2011 7:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Mimi and hubbie:

Congrats on the ZERO CLUB membership and the surviving the ZIPPER CLUB membership -
-my Dad had 3 triple bypasses - so I know what you went through -

-the guy in the same hospital room while I was recovering from my RP had major surgery for 5 aneurysms - his chest looked like a zipper travel bag - they lifted all the major organs out - fixed the leaks- and put it all back - he was in ICU for a week and then in a 2 person room for two days and then home - he went home the same day as me ... it's amazing what they can do these days...

-wishing you all the best.

Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 3/26/2011 7:49:01 AM (GMT-6)

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/26/2011 7:47 AM (GMT -6)   
That's really good news, thanks for sharing your story and wishing him a lifetime of good health and zero's.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 3/26/2011 8:26 AM (GMT -6)   
That is really a wonderful story. Good news on all fronts. God is on your side.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1146
   Posted 3/26/2011 8:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Mimi, as a fellow member of the "August surgery club", I am so please to see your post and see that your husband is doing so well.

You have been through a tough time and it's inspiring that you have stayed so positive through it.

Hope that all the different surgeries have great outcomes for a long long time.

Best wishes,
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb10 – 0.01

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 3/26/2011 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
I had exactly the opposite experience. It was follow up on a heart scare that led the the discovery of PCa. The heart issue turned out to be high blood pressure combined with some malformed blood vessels on the heart. A heart cath can tell you all kinds of interesting things. I only wish the heart scare had happened earlier. rolleyes

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 3/27/2011 4:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mimi,

Another August club member here. It was really good to see an update on your husband- funny how sometimes those dark clouds have a silver lining.

Kind regards,
Husband diagnosed 3/10
Age 56, PSA 4.7, free 7.6%

Biopsy 5 of 10 cores positve-all right side-25% to 57%
Gleason 6
DaVinci surgery with Dr. Vip Patel scheduled 8/9/10

Post Op: Gleason 3+4=7
Negative surgical margins and lymph nodes
No seminal vesicle and angiolymphaic invasion
perineural invasion present
Both nerve bundles spared
No ED or incontinence
6 wk. PSA <.1
4 month <.1

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 3/27/2011 4:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for the kind and genuine responses. Both of my husband's parents suffered from multiple conditions. His grandfather died at age 35 (lungs), and his father at age 66 (lungs and AAA). I'm not ashamed to admit that I prayed to them and his mother and grandmother, too, during the two most recent procedures.

I think my husband is incredible. He's a good patient, and the nurses always comment on that. He's also been then best thing that ever happened to me. I have been so blessed.

I have to say that the medical and nursing staffs at hospitals in the Green Bay area are incredible. I worked for many years as a medical writer/editor and patient rep in Madison and I can tell you that the health professionals up here are as good or better than UW Hospitals & Clinics.

There are so many incredibly good and decent and caring people in the world. You, my friends, are among them. Thank you.
Mother, 87, has Alzheimers. Share caretaker duties with younger sister.

Husband, 62. Gleason 6, PSA was 6.6 in 2/2010
RP Surgery 8/2010
PSA now 0.05 11/2010

Regular Member

Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 26
   Posted 4/18/2011 7:00 AM (GMT -6)   

---John's wife here---I just wanted to add my best wishes and congratulations--- Hope things continue on from this point with no more setbacks. My husband has just had surgery and it is a really hard thing to deal with right now, but many on this forum have been so helpful and compassionate. I am amazed at how wonderful people who don't even know you can be. I, like you, have the most thoughtful and great husband! I only want what is best for him. It's such a scary time, but it helps knowing so many others have made it through the toughest days.

Continued luck and we both wish you and your husband all the best!

Post Edited (JF-58) : 5/6/2011 7:55:07 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, March 19, 2018 10:35 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,635 posts in 322,775 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161172 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, colitisresearch.
286 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
George Glass, Ides, InTheShop