Eight weeks after seeds - constipation?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NutmegCT
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 3/27/2011 7:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Just a follow-up. It's now eight weeks since the Palladium 103 implant.

Continuing the urinary problems (weak stream or just dripping) in the evening and during the night. Daytime better as long as I keep moving. Now need to figure out a way to keep moving while sleeping!

Big issue right now is what seems to be constipation. Two weeks ago I went from 2 or 3 soft bowel movements a day, to one compacted movement a day - and not very large. Very tight abdomen and stuffed feeling 24/7. Have been taking Metamucil (two wafers daily) with a cup of water for a week, but no improvement. Normal bland diet and plenty of liquids.

I feel stuffed, but don't really feel an urge to have a movement.

Anyone else remember going through this constipation situation? and how you dealt with it? Very uncomfortable here, but doctor says it's to be expected at this point.

Thanks.
Tom M.
Age 62, Biopsy September 2010.
PSA 4.8, Gleason 3+3, Stage T1c, 4/12 positive cores at 10-40%.
Palladium 103 implant February 1, 2011.

fulltlt
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 3/27/2011 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   
I had the feeling of being constipated 1 day after the seed implants. However I think it was just a feeling. I think my brain signals were kind of mixed up with what was going on down there. My Dr. told me to take magnesium citrate which promptly cleared that problem up. Ever since my IMRT treatments I have had loose bowels. I guess I may have IBS now. How long it will last I don't know.
age 57 2/2010
PSA Feb 8.2
biopsy 2/2010 - 2 of 8 left & 2 of 8 right positive, Gleason 3+4=7
attended support group - advised to get a second opinion
second opinion on pathology from Johns Hopkins 4+4=8
PSA 15 4/2010
5 weeks IMRT 4/2010-6/2010 at Copley Hospital in Aurora, IL
91 palladium 103 seeds 7/2010 at Chicago Prostate Center, Westmont, IL
PSA Oct 3.97, Dec 2.78, 3/9/11 2.42

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 3/27/2011 8:31 AM (GMT -6)   
I have had problems with constipation for many years. Sometimes, miralax works. Usually fibre does NOT work that well for me, although All-Bran has worked well at times. I have not found any one thing that works consistently. Sometimes I'm just fine for 6 months and then I'll have problems for a few months. I've never been able to relate it to anything specific (stress, etc.) even accounting for maybe a time delay.
 
I would suggest trying all-bran or maybe miralax. The latter is one of the safest laxatives to take. You may have to take it for 3 or so days before it works.
 
Of course, check with your doctor.
 
Mel

erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 3/27/2011 10:40 AM (GMT -6)   
My seeds were implanted exactly ten months ago at the same facility as fulltlt has his done. Stools had always been almost effortless and soft up to about two weeks ago when I had that extremely full feeling for about two days and had a difficult time (super grunting = BAD) in moving stuff along. After the big void, I took some stool softners that I got at (the Nations largest chain store) and once things settled down, have had no more problems with bowel issues. Maybe I caused it by eating a huge piece of swiss cheese along with a few beers which was great at the time but I guess I paid dearly for eating that much and drinking just an hour before going to bed. I'll learn.

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 3/27/2011 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Felt constipated for a day or two after the seeds were implanted. No problems ever since. Pretty regular with normal stools. We eat a lot of fiber every day...that might help if you are not doing so.
Age 68 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. Normal activity within 3 days. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 12/9/10 - 0.1

NutmegCT
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 3/27/2011 1:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Fulltlt - I came home from the seed implant and felt "tight" in the abdomen too. But since I was "purged" to clean the bowel the night before, I knew there was nothing down there to be constipated with. I'm wondering if half my problems are now physical (urination and constipation), and half are due to anxiety brought on by the physical problems. A self-fulfilling prophecy.

Compiler - did you ever have an increase in constipation (and/or abdominal distress) related to seed implant (or surgery)?

Erbob - I envy you the swiss cheese. Love that stuff. But haven't had any for weeks. You mention stool softener helping. How often did you take it, and how many days before you noticed an improvement?

Joe - I could almost write the same signature info as you. I had 66 Palladium seeds, home same day, but kept catheter for another 24 hours. I hate catheters! Some burning, frequency, urgency ever since. No incontinence, and luckily no ED. Wanted to return to normal activities but the abdominal distress puts a damper on it. And I think my fatigue is due to lack of sleep and anxiety over the urinary and bowel problems.

Thanks.
Tom M.

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4268
   Posted 3/27/2011 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Try Metamucil.
JT
65 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, no side affects and psa .1 at 1.5 years.

NutmegCT
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 3/27/2011 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks John. As I mentioned in my first post above, I've been using Metamucil for a week. No improvement.

Tom
Age 62, Biopsy September 2010.
PSA 4.8, Gleason 3+3, Stage T1c, 4/12 positive cores at 10-40%.
Palladium 103 implant February 1, 2011.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 3/27/2011 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Nutmeg:
 
I had surgery and now SRT (Salvage Radiation Therapy).
 
No seeds, but plenty of constipation problems over the years
 
Mel

erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 3/27/2011 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Tom M, I took two stool softners twice a day for only two days. Drank a lot of water and that seemed to do the trick for me.  Have not had a problem since.  That first big bowel movement after that ultra consipation episode was a dang painful one.  Hope your problem clears up real quick.  Now I'm back to devouring swiss cheese and a brew or two but not so late in the evening. 

Viperguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 259
   Posted 3/28/2011 11:16 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm one of these strange people who actually like the taste of prunes and or rasins.  A couple of prunes will keep things moving along quite nice and they are healthy. 
2009 PSA 2.2
2010 PSA 3.2
Biopsy 24 cores 3 positive
Gleason 3 plus 3
Robotic Surgery March 3, 2011 @ 6 am
At home recovering
Cath removal scheduled 3/17/11
Pathological report confusing, no seminal invasion Gleason 6 but margins not completely clear.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 5:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,014 posts in 329,189 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161758 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, VacuumCleaner.
263 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JNF, Tudpock18