New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

polfred
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 3/27/2011 8:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello everyone,
 
Hubby is going very well. Most recent PSA was undetectable (0.04). He has been on Lupron injections for the last 15 months. He was also diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease in 2005. His doctor released him to return to work last month and we are just filled with joy.  Although he is returning with some restrictions (he has problems with fine motor skills) his job is willing to work with him in placing him on a job that he is capable of doing.  He has five years left to work in order to retire with full benefits.  We are hoping and praying for the best. Best wishes to you all.
 
Age 59
PSA 9 on-08-09
Given antibiotics for 1 month/
PSA 10 on 10-09
Biopsy 11-18-09-Results 10 of 12 cores positive
CT and Bone scan negative
Diagnosed on 11-20-09
Lupron injection/ 7 dys of casodex on 11-20-09
Markers placed on 12-15-09
Planning scan scheduled 1-18-2010/ 8 wks radiation to follow
Treatments began 1-20-2010
Lupron injection-3-1-2010
Radiation treatments end (54)-3-26-2010
PSA undetectable/ 3-26-2010
 

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 3/27/2011 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Fantastic !

Best of luck to both of you. Always glad to hear positive things on here.

Goodlife

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 3/27/2011 8:53 PM (GMT -6)   
That's a very good and encouraging report. I am so happy for the both of you. Good luck, hope things continue
to improve.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 3/27/2011 9:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Love to hear the good news story's........keep um coming !!!

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 3/28/2011 4:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Miltdav, excellent news to wake up to this morning! Congratulations to both of you...and keep those "zeros" coming!

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 3/28/2011 5:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Great way to start a day, Miltdav !!

Congrats on the Zero CLub membership - here's to a lifetime of zero's !!

Here's to returning to work - Hoorah ! All the best for the Parkinson's to stay away for much longer than 5 years... ( Dad had parkinsons)

hugs,
BRONSON

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 3/28/2011 6:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear that news and our continued best to you both.
Michael

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 3/28/2011 7:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Lots on your plate, but your attitude is wonderful! Wishing you continued good news...
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/28/2011 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news, congrats and thanks for sharing
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 3/28/2011 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   

That’s great news. I will be praying for you.

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 3:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,299 posts in 323,987 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162065 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, momdad.
426 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
slick7, momdad, Solaris719, Artist Mark, Annastazya, Dadeen, Noah2112, OriolCarol, IntestinalWasps, Myself 09, joee