Would you question a notation like this?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sparrowhawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 3/29/2011 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
I found this note in my medical records that I am reviewing:
"Did any member of the team need to leave the procedure room at or after time out called for equipment or supplies?    Yes
Who: X. XXXXX, RN
Why: Biopsy needle issue concern- Left to get supervisor"
 
 I had the feeling that the Dr. and RN were not getting along to well.  They didn't seem to be on the same page during my procedure.  There was some concern about four specimen jars being used.  Dr. thought he used three, RN said he only used two.
They both checked the trash can, shook the sample jars a few times..  Could it be they lost or misplaced a core sample? 
  I don't think a lost sample would make all that much difference in my diagnoses.
Although my cancer was detected by a digital exam, "a cyst thought to be a calcification."  I'd like to know just what that cyst is, so far no answer.
  I wonder....

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/29/2011 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
when in doubt - call them - that is what they are paid for >- to do the best for you <-
-here's to a quick answer to your question - ( ... I know, I must be tired ... )
-I would ask for a physical copy of what had transpired - how many samples are listed on the biopsy sheet?
- also ask for clarification if a sampe was taken from the cyst area.

take care,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Sparrowhawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 4/1/2011 9:20 AM (GMT -6)   
  Samples taken;  here in lies another problem.  Could just be a paperwork mix up, but they way things are going, who knows?
The report initially says (8) Eight right, (6) Six left.  (14 Total)
Further along in the report: (7) Seven right, (8) Eight left.  (15 Total)
5 of 7= 30-40%,  2 of 8= 5%, so 15 cores were tested.  No notation of a core sample being taken from the "cyst"!  Could this be the missing core?
 
  Calling these wonderful folks is a joke!  (VA Medical)  I was put on hold, bounced from one department to the next.  When I finally asked for the Nurse that was duty for my procedure, I was told she wasn't available!  Ok, the answer to this mess, is to pay a personal visit to the nurse and ask just what transpired!
  I was happy with the VA up until my biopsy, now I'm not so sure I'm getting the proper treatment.  So, I've turned to the private sector.  I've seen a radiologist, and will be seeing a urologist mid April.  My new primary care Dr. has recommended surgery.  I am more inclined to go the surgical route myself.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/1/2011 2:50 PM (GMT -6)   
sparrow
- you can also contact your local government official - state senate, congress, whomever you feel would help you benefit ( and they can benefit from a good photo-op or plug) - to help cut through the red tape and get things done...
-sometimes you have to pull strings to get things done ( this from a puppet collector / puppeteer)
hugs,
BRONSON

p.s. I have a 1960's guitar strumming professional cowboy puppet called "sparrow"
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3781
   Posted 4/1/2011 4:33 PM (GMT -6)   
What was your Gleason score?
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Sparrowhawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 4/1/2011 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind said...
What was your Gleason score?
Gleason score 3+4=7  both sides.

Sparrowhawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 4/1/2011 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   
tatt2man said...
sparrow
- you can also contact your local government official - state senate, congress, whomever you feel would help you benefit ( and they can benefit from a good photo-op or plug) - to help cut through the red tape and get things done...
-sometimes you have to pull strings to get things done ( this from a puppet collector / puppeteer)
hugs,
BRONSON

p.s. I have a 1960's guitar strumming professional cowboy puppet called "sparrow"
 
The puppet is no relationship.  Full handle is SPARROW HAWK.
  Officials in my part of the state are about as useful as a greased door knob-  you give them a turn but get no where!  Even the "Pro Vet" folks are an uncaring bunch till it comes to election time.                               
   I'm willing to a point to ask some questions of the Nurse who was present during my biopsy.  But not having treatment for a "Boggy +2" prostrate should not have been over looked since 07 Jan 05!  I'm done getting "treatment" at the Veteran's Admin Hospital.
I've heard numerous stories of poor treatment but never and until now did I think I'd fall into this category.

31 Jan 11 "Cyst" found on prostrate during Colonoscpy.
28 Feb 11 Biopsy of Prostrate; Malignat Neoplasm of Prostrate.
Rt: 30-40% LT: 5% Gleason Score 3+4=7 Both sides.
PSA: 2.16 "Very Stable over time."
15 Mar 11 Bone and Cat Scans completed- Normal
Large Prostrate: 4.9 x 4.0 cm
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 16, 2018 11:47 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,012 posts in 326,955 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161803 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, pbjbtb.
467 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Cigafred, notsosicklygirl, Psilociraptor, Tagier, DonN, sandyfeet, Scaredy Cat, J Baxter, Lijomi716, UC_from_39, dbwilco, JakeB, Dogmom03, straydog, iPoop