New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Old Sailor
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 3/29/2011 4:33 PM (GMT -6)   
My psa this week was 0.12, down from 0.13 about 4 weeks ago.  Testosterone down to 7 from 14.  Bone density test OK.  Bone Scan shows that met in last Nov bone scan diminished or gone. Mayo doc says this probably means the lupron doing the job.  He does not recommend ADT2 or ADT3 just yet. Had second 4 month lupron shot yesterday.  I put all my weight on left foot and took injection in right hip - actually made the shot easier because right leg relaxed when you lift it.  One of the brothers on HW recommended it a while back - thank you.   Old Sailor is "pressing" on.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5867
   Posted 3/29/2011 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Fantastic old sailor, I was a navy man also. One of the most memorable seasons of my life.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/29/2011 5:12 PM (GMT -6)   
OS, thanks for the update, keep on fighting the good fight, good luck
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 3/29/2011 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
keep pressing Old Sailor -

hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3065
   Posted 3/29/2011 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Old Sailor,

Sounds like good news. Hang in there.

I'm sure I will be doing the hokey "pokey" soon myself. Let me get this straight - you put the left foot in-and then out. When does one shake it all about?
.
Nov. 2009 Dx at Age 44
Dec. 2009 DaVinci Robotic Surgery
Jan. 2010 T3b, Gleason 9
Feb. 2010 Adjuvant Radiation

PSA History:
-----------------
Nov. 2009 4.30
Feb. 2010 <.05
May 2010 <.05
Aug. 2010 <.05
Nov. 2010 <.05
March, 2011 .09

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/29/2011 6:46 PM (GMT -6)   
From one old sailor to another, good going there, and may you stay healthy.

David in SC
VP-17 & DEG-6
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Old Sailor
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 208
   Posted 3/29/2011 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks brothers for your thoughts and support.

Jerry, one shakes it all about the next day when there is a little soreness (not bad) where you got the injection in the anterior.


Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 3/29/2011 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   

Way to go Old Sailor.  Keep moving in the right direction.  HT is doing its thing and it's a good thing.  Thanks for the encouraging post OS.

Jack



Age 59 at Dx / 63 now
01/08 PSA 4.17 DRE showed node
03/08 RP - pT3a 10% ca , 2 of 12 / 3+4
Nerve Sparing, Margins clear, no SV invasion
Continent 3 weeks post surgery / ED
06/08 until 08/09 PSA 0.01
08/09 PSA .14
09/09 SRT / 36 treatments
01/10 PSA .13
08/11/10 PSA 3.44 / T = 25.0 nmol/L
30/11/10 Zoladex ADT
24/02/11 PSA <.04 / T = 1.0 nmol/L
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 8:40 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,123 posts in 327,090 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161891 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ntg08215.
357 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
George_, mzu23669, ezhoe, scifigal2k, Froggy88, Missouri, AnxietyKelller, Redwing57, RobLee, shadowsfall47, ntg08215