New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

T40
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 3/29/2011 4:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm now at 17 months after my surgery. Got a call from the hospital today asking me how I was doing. Found that odd but reminded me to do an update here.

Got my latest psa back earlier this month and still holding at .005 undetectable. Also just got my latest shipment from ADC and kicking myself for not going with 25mg instead of 100mg manly pills. Now capable of functioning just fine without the pills but they are still nice to have. Got engaged two weeks ago so all in all life is positive... though some of you may disagree with the engagement being positive. ;)

On a sad note, my older brother had his psa checked and it increased from 5.2 to 7.2 in the last year. He is getting a second biopsy in two weeks. Its there, they just need to find it. He is already planning on radiation. He has my full support. Surgery made sense for me at 40. He is 53 and if that is what he is comfortable with so am I.

T42

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 3/29/2011 4:42 PM (GMT -6)   
T40 - congrats on the good numbers and Zero Club membership
- congrats on "mr. happy " being happy without the blue pills
- wishing your brother all the best in finding the right treatment - the right doctor - the right hospital.

take care,
hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/29/2011 4:54 PM (GMT -6)   
T42?, 40.... Congrats, thanks for the update. wishing you a lifetime of good news..
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/29/2011 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
T40

Good to hear from you, great news on your PSA, your engagement. Sorry about your brother, but sounds like
he's got a plan in place, and you to help him through it.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 3/29/2011 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   

T40,

I love those zeroes. Sounds like things are going your way. I will pray for your brother.

Lynn
Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 6:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,923 posts in 326,227 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161317 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, chris fletcher.
345 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Noluck, Blake Letras, torontolyme, spouse21, Asnape3228, Kippette, delta30