PCa and working again

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

EnglishBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 126
   Posted 3/29/2011 4:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi guys,

As i type this, it is 15 weeks to the day that i came off work to have my prostectomy and how do i mark this occasion ? I go back to work, so after posting this i will be sorting out my work bag for tomorrow and going to bed and setting my alarm for 6.15am for the first time in nearly 4 months.

It gives me a mix of emotions though, firstly i feel sad about going back because i have enjoyed these last few weeks as my recovery gathered pace, i feel aprehensive knowing i am going to have get my head back in work mode again but i temper that with something good. The good thing is ...................... despite my surgery going horrifically wrong and nearly bleeding to death, i survived the surgery, recovered fairly well, down to one pad a day and dry at night and our sex life is coming back. So reallistically i should not be moaning as today is a good day really.

My job is physical and my team leader has been great on the phone about me being carefull and taking my time to get back up to strength again, i will try and update this post and let you know how i get on.

Take care, Bob.
Age 58
Prostate problems since early 40s
Ed since early 40s
April 2007 biopsy & all clear
July 2010 prostate swollen more, psa up to 5.6 August 6.7
September, biopsy again
October 7th diagnosed prostate cancer, Gleason grade 6 at 10% mass
December 13th 2010 open Radical Proctatectomy (non nerve sparing)
Pathology results came back Gleason grade 7 at 12% mass BUT clear margins
Catheter out Jan 5th 2011
Caverject for penile therapy 22nd Jan 2011
Dry at night since 1st Feb 2011
Psa at 3 months post op is now 0.03

BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 3/29/2011 4:45 PM (GMT -6)   
I hope that getting back to work allows you the return of some normalcy in your life.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/29/2011 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob, take care. I know the first few days back from any absence is rough- it always made me feel like I needed more time to be sick and recover, but quickly bounced back into the routine. Take it east and build back up to it, you got 4 months of muscle slack to get back.. tongue
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6945
   Posted 3/29/2011 6:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob,
 
Hope the day goes well. You'll settle back in pretty quickly.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/29/2011 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob, good luck to you in your return to work and your recovery.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 3/29/2011 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   

Bob,

Good luck on your first day back. Take things easy and remember you’ve been through a lot.

Don’t put too much pressure on yourself.

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

Mackattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 3/29/2011 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck Bob!

I really enjoyed getting back to work so I didn't have to think about PC 24 hours a day. Hopefully it will be a nice distraction for you as well.
PSA 3.9 - October 2010 at annual physical
PSA 4.1 - November 2010 after a month of antibiotic, DRE Normal
Age 41 in December 2010 at Dx of 6 of 12 cores positive T1C and Gleason 3 + 3

open RP on 2/14/11 at Mass General

Post Surgery Pathology Report: Gleason 6, T2, Cancer in 35% of Prostate, All Margins Clear

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 3/29/2011 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob,
You are the comeback kid in more ways than one. Glad that you are doing well and going back to work is one more milestone for you. Keep us posted and my best to you.
Michael

EnglishBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 126
   Posted 3/30/2011 2:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone,

Well what an odd first day back to work, i really needed an early night last night but could not switch my head off so it took me ages to wake up this morning. I was fine driving to work but by the time i got there, i had got the shakes, could not work out which key fitted my locker and then could not get the key in the lock :( I know it sounds silly but i was struggling to calm down.

I got to my work bench, sat talking to my team leader who is being really good at me starting back slowly and calmed myself down again. We sorted out my first few jobs which i know i can do, this will be the third set of these tools i have assembled. By the time i had been there two hours though, all i wanted to do was cry, i think it was all the stress of the whole battle/saga coming to a climax at last and it brought home again just what i had been through.

The guys at work were good as well, all chatting to me through the day, before my surgery they did not seem to know how to approach me so it felt easier in that way today. I knew i would be tired when i got home though, so i walked in, got changed and lay down on the sofa. I slept for two hours and missed three text messages and a missed phone call lol.

So just two more days to do this week and i can rest this weekend at last.

Take care, Bob.
Age 58
Prostate problems since early 40s
Ed since early 40s
April 2007 biopsy & all clear
July 2010 prostate swollen more, psa up to 5.6 August 6.7
September, biopsy again
October 7th diagnosed prostate cancer, Gleason grade 6 at 10% mass
December 13th 2010 open Radical Proctatectomy (non nerve sparing)
Pathology results came back Gleason grade 7 at 12% mass BUT clear margins
Catheter out Jan 5th 2011
Caverject for penile therapy 22nd Jan 2011
Dry at night since 1st Feb 2011
Psa at 3 months post op is now 0.03

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/30/2011 3:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob, glad you got through that dreaded "first day back". If I may ask, what do you do for a living, I am still not certain I understand. Hope it gets easier for you to work back into your job, the emotional toll you have been through isn't easy, so don't ever feel bad about expressing those feelings. All of us battling PC understand that part perfectly.
My best to you.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 3/30/2011 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob;
Yayyyy!!! That's all I got & congrats!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11

EnglishBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 126
   Posted 3/31/2011 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory said...
Bob, glad you got through that dreaded "first day back". If I may ask, what do you do for a living, I am still not certain I understand. Hope it gets easier for you to work back into your job
My best to you.

David in SC


Hi David,

I work in the tin box industry as a tool maker and model maker. As a model maker i hand make the prototypes for our sales team, so if you see chocolate, biscuits, sweets or booze in a tin, if its made by Crown Packaging then i prob made the prototype, in USA i made all the Altoid and Pokemon tins prototypes ;-)

Take care, Bob.
Age 58
Prostate problems since early 40s
Ed since early 40s
April 2007 biopsy & all clear
July 2010 prostate swollen more, psa up to 5.6 August 6.7
September, biopsy again
October 7th diagnosed prostate cancer, Gleason grade 6 at 10% mass
December 13th 2010 open Radical Proctatectomy (non nerve sparing)
Pathology results came back Gleason grade 7 at 12% mass BUT clear margins
Catheter out Jan 5th 2011
Caverject for penile therapy 22nd Jan 2011
Dry at night since 1st Feb 2011
Psa at 3 months post op is now 0.03
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 17, 2018 10:28 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,680 posts in 326,005 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160834 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Christina1984.
360 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LifeCointosses, Magaboo, hanginin, Mochamom