6month Uro visit today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/30/2011 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Going this afternoon for my 6 month visit. Plan on starting off the visit with insisting on stating the injections!  I have seen some improvemnts in last 3 weeks or so but that is only with manual stimulation, nothing spontanious and nocturnal erections still at best every 3 -4 nights and maybe 20-25% firmness. 
 
So, if my Dr. will not start me on the injections, I am going to just walk out on the visit and not have PSA drawn by his office.  I will go to another Dr. that will treat my ED and they can draw my PSA at that time!  So this is more a vent for me on pre-planning for this visit.. I will update later on what happened.
 
Wish me luck!
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
pump works ok
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20%
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!
2-28-11 ED seems to be getting worse, no nocturnals for a week, and nothing spontanious at all still

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2667
   Posted 3/30/2011 8:29 AM (GMT -6)   
I hope you'll let us know how it works out. My surgery was a month before yours, but I'm 20 years older, and lost one nerve bundle, so we have some significant differences, except for one thing: nothing going on here, either. At least you have youth on your side, and some would say six or seven months is still early. Good luck.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays negative.
DaVinci 8/20/10
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm the only one with PCa
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues.
PSA 1/3/10: 0.01

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 3/30/2011 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
natural-
-wishing you all the best for your post-op visit with Doc .
- question - is Doc a GP, or Urologist?
- some are hesitant because it may not be their area of expertise.
- glad to see that "mr. happy" does some thinking on his own - even though not like before surgery - penile rehabilitation is of benefit and just like some cars, may need manual stimulation to get them going.
- it does take time for rehab to kick in and the nerves to grow and communicate again -
- trimix has been known to help kick-start natural reactions ( I had my first "oh look" this week - post-op 16months)
-wishing you all the best
hugs
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/30/2011 2:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Maybe this should be a whole new thread...but...I just got back from seeing my urologist....PSA draw and testosterone draw results next tuesday for lab..but not too worried about that.....short talk to Dr. about the ED. he left the room came back and said drop your pants......

0.25 Trimix and within 2 minutes I had wood!!!!!!! lasted about an hour with no pain, no leakage no problems at all!!! He said I can use the trimix once a day and when desired effect is over use 2 squirts of neo syneopherine and ice. I am sooooo excited to have had a good woody! getting semi right now just thinking about it..been down for an hour from the intial erection and feels liek I am going to get a "rebound" bonus!!!!
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
pump works ok
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20%
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!
2-28-11 ED seems to be getting worse, no nocturnals for a week, and nothing spontanious at all still

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 3/30/2011 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, now, that's a good measure of success.

A tip though: Once you're through with it, leave that thing alone. It can usually be re-stimulated back erect for several hours after use, so you don't want to be approaching the 4 hr. mark with an erection you can't or won't use. So leave that thing alone!! smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 3/30/2011 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
good report, and good luck ahead
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 3/30/2011 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
natural - glad you got wood during doctor visit - please do not overuse trimix - 2- 3 times a week tops - rotate the injection site and make sure you only use new needles each time ( even though you are the only one using them) - and clean hands, mr. happy and bottle before use ( alcohol swabs)...

here is the link again for proper technique and use of trimix -
www.infertility-male.com/erectdys/injxn1.htm

all the best.

hypodermic hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 3/30/2011 4:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys, but yes I am not going to over use the trimix only once or twice a week but the Dr. said could use every 24 hours was kinda surprised by that.......also not going to overuse the woody after the initial erectiopn goes down, but was nice to see that kind of life in there after 6 months of nothing like that at all!

Now the erection itself was only about 85-90% but wow! was I ever happy to see that much without me having to use a ring or a hand to hold the base to keep it up! So I will try the pump and prick in couple days and a light ring to see if the same dose with better technique will make the difference of the 100% firmness.
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3
pathology report clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month 0.00
pump works ok
12-1-10 noctural erections, not very strong maybe 20%
tried all oral meds and nothing yet
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!
2-28-11 ED seems to be getting worse, no nocturnals for a week, and nothing spontanious at all still

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 3/30/2011 7:00 PM (GMT -6)   

Natural,

That’s great news. You will love Trimix once you get the hang of using it. I am very fortunate in that all I have to do is inject a dosage of .20 and I’m good. That number is down significantly from when I first started. I also went through a trial period before I learned how to hit the right spot. It really is a matter of technique and mechanics. Things have gotten better for me over time and I am satisfied with Trimix at this point.

Good luck,

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 3/30/2011 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
My uro said that he got a lot of resistance from his patients over injections. He is happy to prescribe and teach but finds that it frightens too many and so tends to hold back unless someone actually expresses an interest.
His opinion is that it gives a very high success rate but for many the psychological barrier is too high
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains
12 mo. PSA 0.00 -- still one light pad and ED
16 mo PSA 0.00 -- light pad just for security, ED still an issue
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 9:02 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,883 posts in 326,145 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161147 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hutchensmarilu.
408 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tarawa, ToddPaul, Girlie, Pratoman, Saipan Paradise, maldugs