Hey der All !!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/1/2011 12:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Good Afternoon my brothers,
Just wanted to stick my two bits in here and give the newbees an example as to what you can expect to look like 3 years down the road.
I was 54 at surgery with the typical T1 diagnosis.  Did the robot thing and came out with T2C and a single (short) bad margin.  Decided to just wait and watch that PSA and if it in as much as blinked I would radiate the little bast _ _ d . The margin concerned me but the surgeon said if it was him he would just watch it.  
I am feeling good just as active as before.  Incontinence not a problem except for a leak here and there.  Erections occur as normal but 50 mg of Viagra 2 hours or more before the deed bring some life to the party for sure.
Here's an interesting bit of info,  thought my wife had kidney cancer. Multiple tumors on both kidneys.  Use the same surgeon as me, same Robot as well.  A cover over the electrical wiring came off the Robot, scissors arm goes goofy cutting the main artery to the kidney and punctured a lung. Doc fixed the artery but must no have seen the lung. Healed on its own in time I guess. Slow recovery most likely from other internal injuries.  Through genetic testing we found that she has always had Tuberous Sclorosis. Very rare.  Now checking the kids and grand kids.
I wish all of you the very best in your challenges. This site is a wonderful place and the people on it helped me to no end.
God Bless you all,
Currently 56, surgery at 54
Normal , 2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
PSA @ surgery 6 
clinicaly Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008, University of Chicago.
Catheter out in 7 days normaly expected leakage
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, (3+4) 10 % of both portions of prostate
Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear, single positve margin at apex measuring less than 1/2mm. 
PSA 6 week< 0.1, 4 month<.05, 6 month<0.01,9 month<0.01, 1 year <.008, 18 month .010, 2 year .010 undetectable
Watching PSA @ 6 months for (long time),  will do SRT if necessary.
Fair to Good results with Viagra,  side effects are bothersome at times. Tried Levetra about the same as Viagra.  Tried Cialis, think I will stay with the Viagra at 50-100 mg.  Side effects worse at 100 mg.  

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 4/1/2011 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
- wishing you and your wife all the best - and may you have a lifetime of zero's and your wife be free from the effects of Tuberous sclerosis ( a very complex disease) for ever and ever...
-postings like yours give us at HW hope, determination and the resolve to beat this confusing disease called PCa.
major hugs,
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 4/1/2011 12:31:52 PM (GMT-6)

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 4/1/2011 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Brother Frank,
Three years out and your doing great! I hope your Missus and you do wonderful forever.
Thanks for the update,
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Jan 20, 1 pad/day psa < 0.1, ed an issue

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/1/2011 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Frank, good to hear from you again. Congrats on your long term results. Here's wishing you a lifetime of them... turn
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 4/1/2011 1:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news on you, Frank! Hope your wife fully recovers.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 4/1/2011 5:58 PM (GMT -6)   
I sure am glad I didn't hear your story before my dance with lady d. That is the craziest thing I have ever heard. What a great defense in malpractice court. I couldn't help it, a broken wire.

Glad to hear you are both doing well. Good luck.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, March 19, 2018 7:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,279 posts in 322,733 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161141 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, glandandmigraines.
308 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, John_TX, physedgirl09, Nash, NiceCupOfTea, Gutsycal, cppoly, Sober1, straydog, TheJay