flomax during rt

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mr bill
Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 678
   Posted 4/2/2011 12:50 PM (GMT -6)   
I am winding down on RT. Only 7 more out of 39 to go. The RT was suggested, even though PSA was undetectable, by my Surg. Onc., whom I have a great deal of faith in. Last week the RT onc. suggested Flomax to cut down on nightime trips to the Loo. I am wondering how long does it take to kick in? Also, has anyone else who may be taking taking flomax found that it increases leakage during the day? 
The RT onc. said that some folks will not take the flomax and "just tough it out." He pretty much left it up to me.
Any experiences greatly appreciated.
Mr. Bill

Age 66
BPH since 1996. at least three negative biopsies Erie. Uro did not Rx finasteride
2007 acute urine retention photovaporize Clev. Clinic Rx finasteride
8-9-10 PSA rose to 10.14 with finasteride positive biopsy gleason 9, cat & bone scan negative
9-8-10 RP at Cleveland. Biopsy 9 nodes 2 positive,
seminal & vas deferens +
RT started 2-17-11
PSA 3 wk .06, 6 wk <.03, 12wk 0.0

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7187
   Posted 4/2/2011 1:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I took flomax regularly for BPH for about 12 years. It worked very well for me. But my problem was difficulty urinating. Flomax alleviated that with no side effects.
I know my RO said he often prescribes flomax if urgency becomes a problem during SRT. As I vaguely recall, flomax started working for my problems in 2 days app.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 4/2/2011 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Flomax did not help me during SRT so if it has helped you then it is worth a try. Guess we all react to meds in our own ways. Good luck.
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA .2

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3568
   Posted 4/2/2011 5:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I was on flomax from one month before rt and until one month after rt. It was great and kept me normal with no side effects. For me it also helped keep my blood pressure down.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, March 22, 2018 9:45 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,998 posts in 322,914 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161283 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Palmtrees.
346 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
acarined, trompeloy, Scaredy Cat, hogo2000, WalkingbyFaith, njs, Jack & Diane