What State Do You Live In?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

AJ 47 (Maryland)
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 4/3/2011 10:21 AM (GMT -6)   
I'd like to make a suggestion.  I know in the profile section it asks what state you live in, but am wondering why that's not posted under the person's screen name.  I personally think it would be nice to know what fellow survivors live in my neck of the woods.  Is there a reason this information does not appear under the user name field (at least on my screen shot)?  Some people mention this fact in their bio or in their signature line, but most do not.  It takes mentioning things like a medical center or specifically mentioning that "I live in ________ and am looking for ______________" in order to learn this.  Just wondering.
PSA 1.5 to 3.2 in 11 months. First 12 core biopsy on 2/10 negative in 11, atypical in 1. Second 13 core biopsy on 5/10 at Hopkins positive in 2 with Gleason 3+3 (focal). Robotic "Super VIP" Mani Menon on 8/10. Postoperative Gleason 3+4 (70%/30%). Focal ECE right posteriolateral mid. Neg. margins, lymphs, SV. First PSA 9/14 <.1. 2nd PSA 1/5/11 < .1 Never incontinent +ED. Bi & Trimix work!

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6946
   Posted 4/3/2011 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Some of us want to, or have to, remain anonymous, and due to the public nature of the internet, you really don't want too much information to be easy to harvest for scammers and thieves.
 
It would be nice to know for those who use the information wisely, but then there are all the rest.
 
 

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 4/3/2011 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
AJ I think your right on target. I am from Louisiana and have been luck enough to contace with several guys in my neck of the woods. We have become good friends. :)

Some good things come our of PCa.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 662
   Posted 4/3/2011 10:36 AM (GMT -6)   

AJ

Go check this out

 

 
Hero
Age 51 PSA 6.8
Bxy 10 of 12 Cores positive for Gleason 6. up to 75%
Robotic surg 11-02-09
Post op path. 20% neoplasm;4+3=7 Gleason
All nodes (14) and other related tissue negative for cancer
No EPE
Post op PSA x 3, all <0.01
walkbobwithjack.blogspot.com

AJ 47 (Maryland)
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 4/3/2011 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Those concerned with identity disclosure can well enough pick a user name and limit their profile material to avoid the scammers and discriminators.  One similar prostate cancer site has a whole page devoted to grouping participants by state and even has a photo option.  I mean, seriously, Facebook is a lot more risky than this forum.
PSA 1.5 to 3.2 in 11 months. First 12 core biopsy on 2/10 negative in 11, atypical in 1. Second 13 core biopsy on 5/10 at Hopkins positive in 2 with Gleason 3+3 (focal). Robotic "Super VIP" Mani Menon on 8/10. Postoperative Gleason 3+4 (70%/30%). Focal ECE right posteriolateral mid. Neg. margins, lymphs, SV. First PSA 9/14 <.1. 2nd PSA 1/5/11 < .1 Never incontinent +ED. Bi & Trimix work!

Sparrowhawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 4/3/2011 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Right now I'm living in a world of confusion! In a state of shock. A dark place, filled with unknown.
31 Jan 11 "Cyst" found on prostrate during Colonoscpy.
28 Feb 11 Biopsy of Prostrate; Malignat Neoplasm of Prostrate.
Rt: 30-40% LT: 5% Gleason Score 3+4=7 Both sides.
PSA: 2.16 "Very Stable over time."
15 Mar 11 Bone and Cat Scans completed- Normal
Large Prostrate: 4.9 x 4.0 cm

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4151
   Posted 4/3/2011 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Re the photo option, is this a photo of the prostate?  Mine's a little sunburned now...
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/3/2011 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
My prostate lies on slides, sliced and diced, in a lovely red wine vinegar dressing. Its my poor bladder that was nuked and fried beyond recognition, may it rest in peace.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 10:42 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,212 posts in 326,068 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160949 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, artislife18.
435 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, Lapis_29, myilah, Coral, SharonZ, Tim Tam, straydog, TheJay, huneri