Update from wigged-out and embaresing situation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 4/3/2011 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings.

It's been a while. I hope this finds you on the mends, in good health and spirits.

It has been about seven weeks post RP. Things going along well but slowly. Now using about three pads per day, and minus the diaper thing too. A little leaking around pad onto underware, but tolerable.

Path report came back excellent. Cancer contained. No lymph involvement. Had a set back when I caught a real bad upper respiratory thing. Horrible cough and sneeze, which I don't have to tell you the tinkle problem.

Walking/elliptical 20 miles per week now.

I wanted to ask you about an embaressing situation I have been dealing with lately: bad groin area BO!

Even after a shower within an hour, when I go to pee there is an awful oder. When I change pads, I use baby wipes, even tried baby powder, but I still smell like campground pi toilet. Oddly, the left side smells worse than the right.

Anyone have any advice or wisdom. I'm worried that I'll send the neighborhood dogs and into heat!

Sorry. This gross. I'm a pretty well kept person and this sucks !!

Thanks.

W-O
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly, 200#.
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA risingto 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Very last PSA- 12
DaVinci 2/14/11 Cath out 2/21/11 Path=10%, Gleason6+7 No lymph, pca contained to organ. Lots of pads.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/3/2011 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update, glad you are doing so well, and sounds like pretty good pathology.

On the odor problem, and don't worry, we talk about all kind of gross things here, lol.

Could it be some kind of infection, not perhaps a UTI, but some kind of fungus in the groin area? If it persists, I would be seeing my personal doctor.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/3/2011 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
WIGGED-OUT:

-sometimes if you don't empty the bladder ( even with a number of pads a day) - you could be accumulating excess pee and when it comes out it stinks to high heavy - best advice ( along with talking to doctor about it) - is more water to flush out the system - including green tea -

-been there smelled that ... what I tried to cut back fluid thinking it was going to lessen the leaks - didn't affect it - and the pee smelled worse---
-"better out than in"

-it took about 16 weeks for me to finally start having control of my bladder -

- just go with the flow - do your kegels - flush out your system - and don't beat up on yourself -
-here's to drier and happier times

hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 487
   Posted 4/3/2011 7:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Just a suggestion but try a small bottle of Hibiclens soap. It's a pink antibacterial liquid soap. Scrub the groin/penis/scrotum area vigorously with it per the directions.

If it doesn't help, it will at least eliminate the skin as a source.

good luck, and keep us posted.

k
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 4/3/2011 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
"Oddly, the left side smells worse than the right."

Uh, how do you KNOW that?? Perhaps you should investigate a portable bidet that connects to your toilet. smhair

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 4/3/2011 8:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey thanks fellas.

I will call doc this week.

I was toying with the idea of only drinking Listerine and Old Spice to see if that might help. Mrs. W-O vetoed that brilliant idea.

I don't think it is an infection as much as I think just a combination of my regular stinkiness, add to that soggy absorbent pads and I have the trifecta of ingredients to cause this. I change everything a few times per day.

With pants on I don't think others notice, Mrs . Even gave the 'ol sniff test.

Bugs the cr@p out of me anyway.

W-O
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly, 200#.
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA risingto 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Very last PSA- 12
DaVinci 2/14/11 Cath out 2/21/11 Path=10%, Gleason6+7 No lymph, pca contained to organ. Lots of pads.

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 4/3/2011 8:10 PM (GMT -6)   
FairWind

Trust me. Odd but true. I am a lefty though cool
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly, 200#.
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA risingto 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Very last PSA- 12
DaVinci 2/14/11 Cath out 2/21/11 Path=10%, Gleason6+7 No lymph, pca contained to organ. Lots of pads.

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 4/3/2011 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
In my case, at about the 2 week point after my surgery I got a terrible infection in my groin. It was red, itchy, smelly, and the skin came off in a sort of paste when I showered (sorry for the details). Went to the doc and as soon as he saw it he said it was a fungus infection probably picked up in the hospital. He put me on antifungus pills for a week and that took care of the infection. It took forever for the skin to feel normal again, though, a few months.
Age: 66
Pre-surgery PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Post-surgery PSA one year of zeros.
Continent right away.
Viagra and other pills only gave me headache
Trimix working great!

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 4/3/2011 9:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Reaching.

I'm pretty certain I don't have any kind of rash, not itchy. Skin normal. Will call doc either way.
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly, 200#.
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA risingto 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Very last PSA- 12
DaVinci 2/14/11 Cath out 2/21/11 Path=10%, Gleason6+7 No lymph, pca contained to organ. Lots of pads.

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 4/3/2011 9:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Make that Reachout!

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 4/4/2011 4:33 AM (GMT -6)   
At night - sleep in the buff on top of a bath towel to give big jim and the twins some fresh air.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 4/4/2011 6:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Wigged.
Thanks for the explanation. Now I know why neighborhood dogs hung around my house.
I found that certain foods really made my pee odoriferous. I avoided asparagus. A pee pad loaded with 100 ml of asparagus piss could peel paint. A while back we had a question about it.
Make sure you drink water and check your urine occasionally to make sure it is clear.
Good luck to you.
Jeff

Post Edited (Worried Guy) : 4/4/2011 5:28:35 AM (GMT-6)


clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 4/4/2011 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey, Wigged. I read above that you're a lefty. Last week, I think Purgatory mentioned he's lefthanded, and I'm also a southpaw. Could PCa be a left-handed disease? You know, we're only about 10-15 percent of the population. Are we over-represented here? Could be an interesting thread to see how many other lefties are lurking about.

Hope you're smelling better today.

I also had the fungal infection while wearing pads, but some good antifungal cream from my uro cleared things right up. Good luck.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays negative.
DaVinci 8/20/10
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm the only one with PCa
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues.
PSA 1/3/10: 0.01

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 4/4/2011 6:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey wigged, sorry about the smell. When I woke up after RRP I was surprised to find all my pubic hair was still there, However in the ensuing weeks I thought that I could be a lot cleaner in that area if it was shaved. I shaved and keep it like that till I got my AUS. I don't know if that will help but it made some sense to me, but then I have been a little goofy these days.
Anyway, it sounds like overall you are doing pretty good.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 4:41 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,898 posts in 329,279 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DragonM.
301 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
imagardener2, Michael_T, GreekGuy94, Hawaii3654, songlady