How was your week?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 4/3/2011 6:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I sincerely hope that everyone had a fantastic week, and a gorgeous weekend with lots of great family time.

Mine has mostly been that....except for today. It's so darned hard to explain, but some days I find myself feeling down, with no obvious explanation for it.

Of late, I've been blaming everything on the lupron. If I forget's the lupron, if I trip over's the lupron, if I say something dumb,'s the lupron.

My dear sweet wife is beginning to believe me. Wonder how long I can milk this one?

Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 4/3/2011 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave. Sorry you were a bit bumbed out today. Wish you would have called me. Well it looks like we will be boiling some cirtters on the Friday night. price is starting to move down a bit. Hope you can be here early enough to help with the boil. I know all the stuff to get but I have never done a boil myself. (I cant eat them so I dont boil them) Hope you have some knowledge in that department.

As always thinking about you my friend.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3771
   Posted 4/3/2011 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
>>Mine has mostly been that....except for today. It's so darned hard to explain, but some days I find myself feeling down, with no obvious explanation for it.<<
Kbota -- choosing life ain't always easy.  i know exactly what you mean.  i can feel my testosterone returning.  i'm getting stronger in the gym and i have to shave more often.  i almost feel "normal" and i agree:  it was the lupron smilewinkgrin !
hang in there buddy!
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 4/3/2011 8:52 PM (GMT -6)   

At least you have something to blame.

I have only myself to blame. And my wife blames me too !

Darn, i' m getting blamed all the time. How do you spell that stuff ?

Hey Buddy, keep your eyes on the end result. Hope to see you in a couple of weeks. If not, I'm close enough to come find you !


Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3550
   Posted 4/4/2011 7:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Dave,

I am in the same boat on the forgetfullness. I get my second six month shot of Eligard this month.

I wonder if I can get a note from the doctor to my wife telling her to foregive and overlook all my shortcomings because of the Eligard.

Yeah....that's the ticket!
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/4/2011 5:26 PM (GMT -6)   
It is the lupron. I had those kinds of days too, but I was able to control my emotions. You just have to keep in the back of your mind that you are on a chemical drug that can cause these feelings. Once I did that it was like coming out of the fog. i was on HT for 28 months (plus a six to nine month "coming down") The first year I was an emotional mess. I had to stop moderating for a while as well. But once I got my positive attitude back the last 2 years was not a big deal. i didn't like it but it was more manageable. If I have to go back on it I will, but at least I will be better prepared.

Have a good week. And when the wife says it's time to take out the trash tell her you're on Lupron....:-)

Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 4/4/2011 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm normally a positive glass half full kind of person but, I have a PSA test coming up in 2 weeks and I'm getting very anxious about it much more than any of my previous tests. I will be having the test Monday after the GFMPH get together. I hope to have good news to share after my return.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, March 18, 2018 11:17 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,217 posts in 322,728 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161135 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, BDRoland.
255 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Jasperilla, Artist Mark, ChickenArise