Interesting info, especially for "new" guys

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 4/4/2011 4:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Here is another interesting bit of info which could benefit new guys.
 
 
Mag
Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 4/4/2011 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
i didn't think PSA exams ever told you if you had cancer. Thought they merely gave reason to have a biopsy in order to find out for sure.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/4/2011 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks, mag, a good find
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3781
   Posted 4/4/2011 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
These urine based gene tests for PC have been around for a few years..The problem seems to be bringing them to market..There is a lot of dancing going on backstage as different labs try to nail down patents and obtain exclusive rights to a particular test, The rights to perform these tests are sold to other labs who then sit on the test, looking for a better (cheaper) procedure that makes more money...
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 1:12 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,295 posts in 326,986 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JAS01.
290 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
cokie, Tim G, olsky