Alf's PSA is still <0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2217
   Posted 4/7/2011 2:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello again (I've been absent while sorting out the sale of my appartment and purchase of new house etc,)

Got the latest test results yesterday, PSA still at <0.1
Saw yet another RT doc, which makes him the fourth.

A couple of interesting things he said were.

I am only (!) 10 months on from RT so I should not expect to be fully recovered yet. (This in response to me saying that I still occasionaly feel or get very tired)

When asked about decimal places for PSA test results he said that they have no plans to start testing PSA to anything more accurate that "<0.1". He said that they think there are a number of questions about the accuracy and reliablity of test results to more decimal places and increased accuracy will have no bearing on clincial decision making. If you are below 0.1 they will not do anything. If you are above 0.1 then they will consider what to do next.


Otherwise I have to report a slight setback on the continence front. I have had a lot of tiny leaks in the last month or so, and there have been many speedy dashes to the bathroom to avoid wet pants, but I had a really bad cold which may not have helped. Still needing/having as many as 4 BMs a day which is also not very convenient.


I was also disappointed to come back and note that some folk here are still not sticking to the rules.

Alf
Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr CT
66Gy 28 Apr to 11 Jun 10
Tired + weird BMs
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
12 Jan 11 PSA <0.1
Erection OK

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/7/2011 8:48 AM (GMT -6)   
alf, thanks for the update. Congrats on the less than .1 zero and your progress so far. The fatigue thing isn't uncommon, it lasted to about 18 months for me, until I felt like I had really recovered everything.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/7/2011 9:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Still a good report, Alf, and as usual, glad to hear from you.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7080
   Posted 4/7/2011 11:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Alf,
 
That's good news - glad things are stable. I may just have to drop by to check on the new house next time I'm on that side of the pond scool .
 
I agree on the long time for recovery. I've still got the same state as far as bowels and incontinence fronts, the fatigue has backed off a little, but I still can't deal with a long day. A mid-day short nap is still essential to make it to 10 PM.
 
Next PSA is late April or July, depending on which doctor I agree with, but just may do both.

SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 4/7/2011 12:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Alf, I know what you mean by the extra bowel movements. I am just about 9 months out of SRT and I have 3-4 per day and at times it is a mad dash to find a bathroom. Also have small drops of pee, mostly under stress, and have had one major pee while sleeping on the couch. Fortunately, the fatigue isn't a big factor right now. Getting up every 2 hours to pee at night, even tho I am taking Detrol, is a problem I'll have to work on at this month's meeting with the rad oncologist. Hope the symptoms get better soon for both of us. Squid.
*Age 63, PSA July 2009 .66; Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5
*open Surgery 10/22/09
*Post Surgery Biopsy Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*03/11/10 - Bladder neck surgery for stricture
*PSA - 30 day/.07, 90 day/<.1, 180 day/.21
*07/27/10 - IGRT done - 39 zaps, 70 gys
*10/07/10 - 90 day post IGRT PSA <.1.
*01/20/11 - 180 day post IGRT PSA <.1.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/7/2011 1:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Alf - congrats on the good numbers and membership in the zero club!
hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 4/7/2011 1:55 PM (GMT -6)   
SubicSquid said...
Alf, I know what you mean by the extra bowel movements. I am just about 9 months out of SRT and I have 3-4 per day and at times it is a mad dash to find a bathroom. Also have small drops of pee, mostly under stress, and have had one major pee while sleeping on the couch. Fortunately, the fatigue isn't a big factor right now. Getting up every 2 hours to pee at night, even tho I am taking Detrol, is a problem I'll have to work on at this month's meeting with the rad oncologist. Hope the symptoms get better soon for both of us. Squid.


Have you guys talked to a gastro and looked into IBS medication. I know someone who had terrible BM issues after a ton of radiation and she took belladonan phenobarb and it helped greatly.

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 4/7/2011 3:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your fine PSA test result.
Here is hoping and wishing for may more of those for you and all of us.

Mag
Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

Timm
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 4/7/2011 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to here from you, it's been awhile. congrats on the PSA.  tim
59 yrs.
PSA 6.94 12/10
Bio. 8 of 12 cores pos. 2/1
Gleason 3+4=7
Da Vinci 4/14
Tumor volume 9%
Extraprostatic extension- within margins
Margins clear
T2c NO Mx
10 month .01

SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 4/7/2011 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
davidg, Might be a good idea to see a gastro guy next. I'm also having some stomach problems, probably not radiation related. Squid.
*Age 63, PSA July 2009 .66; Biopsy: 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3 + 5
*open Surgery 10/22/09
*Post Surgery Biopsy Gleason 4 + 3; 2 positive margins
*03/11/10 - Bladder neck surgery for stricture
*PSA - 30 day/.07, 90 day/<.1, 180 day/.21
*07/27/10 - IGRT done - 39 zaps, 70 gys
*10/07/10 - 90 day post IGRT PSA <.1.
*01/20/11 - 180 day post IGRT PSA <.1.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 4/7/2011 4:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Great to see your numbers Alf. Thanks for checking in and updating us.
Michael
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 5:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,854 posts in 329,176 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161749 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bullit398.
227 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Lioness1, Rainy cloud, mattamx, compiler, cashlessclay, InTheShop, oregonhay, halbert, Shayanv