New type of PSA testing in the offing

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 4/8/2011 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   
This may already have been posted here and I missed mention of it.  But, given the importance, potential importance, of the contents of the report it's worth posting again.  There are news reports about a new PSA test, said to be more accurate in projecting whether prostate cancer is present and the type of or agressiveness of the cancer in certain men.  Here's a link to one newspaper report mentioning it:  http://www.suntimes.com/lifestyles/4717318-423/new-screening-method-for-prostate-cancer-cuts-number-of-false-positives.html
 
Additionally, I'm participating in a study at Northwestern University in Chicago that seeks to better identify a genetic pattern of prostate cancer in a family with the hope of identifying that early-on.  Both me and my slightly older brother have had prostate cancer and our prostates removed as a result.  My removal was via da Vinci and my brother's via the radical surgical method.  Both of us are doing well.
 
 
Age: 61 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)
April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior
June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample (Gleason's 3+3=6)
Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days
Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci; Surgery 9/10/08
Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL; Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon
Post-Op Gleason's: 3+3, Tertiary 4; Margins: Free ; Bladder & Urethral: Free
Seminal vesicles: Not involved; Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion: Not involved
Tumor: T2c; location: Bilateral; Volume: 20%; Catheter: Removed 12-days after surgery
Incontinent: Yes (1 to 2 light (woman's style) pad per day)
ED: Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) once weekly: started 9-27-08
Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)
PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0; 12/08: 0.0; 4/09: 0.0; 9/09: 0.0; 3/10: 0.0; 9/10: 0.0

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/8/2011 3:51 PM (GMT -6)   
that has potentinally great news in the making, hope it pans out.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3895
   Posted 4/10/2011 12:26 AM (GMT -6)   
There are genetic urine tests being developed, one has been approved for use but is not being performed, that can spot prostate cancer much more accurately than the PSA test. Here are a couple of them..

www.bbc.co.uk/news/health-12610972

www.drugs.com/clinical_trials/health-discovery-corporation-s-new-prostate-cancer-test-ready-commercialization-following-5738.html
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Post Edited (Fairwind) : 4/9/2011 11:32:38 PM (GMT-6)


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/10/2011 7:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Carisome Prostate cMV 1.0 blood test. Takes 3-5 days to get results after blood sample sent out for testings. 'Ciculating microvesicles'=cMV looks like this is coming from membrane bound structures from PCa cells..i.e. the PCa cells give off some trash or debris that leaves the cell and this test may be able to detect this, signaling you have PCa. Does not mean you have mets or advanced disease, just determining is their PCa. (page 16 newest Paact Newsletter) is the source Mark Moyad.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage from PCa emergency room, bPsa 46.6,
12/12 biopsies all 80-95% vol., Gleasons found 7,8,9's, scans appeared clear, ADT3 prior to Neutron & Photon radiations, DES since 2004-5.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 5:57 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,639 posts in 329,385 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161840 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 6catlady.
343 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HeartsinPain, running wild, Cashed Out, Alxander, Chutz, garyi