Having problem-- could be hernia?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7213
   Posted 4/10/2011 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I am currently undergoing SRT.
 
In 1988, I had a right inguinal hernia repair (no mesh needed).
 
I am now having a lot of pain in that same area. It feels like a hernia. It could also be scar tissue or swelling. I do not see any swelling nor the telltale lump that signalled the hernia that I got originally.
 
I am concerned, of course. I would imagine that the area is pretty messed up after SRT. Does anyone know if that could be a problem with a future hernia repair?
 
Mel

bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/11/2011 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel:
been there, done that...have had hernias on BOTH sides, before the open RP.  approx year to year and half after the prostatectomy, started getting  the same kinda hernia-like pain, not right in front where the scar is, but over to the side where one of the hernias was.  but no bulge...surgeon explained it as another of those nerve-growing back reactions, giving a phantom feeling.  i think it's technically called a neuralgia, which is a nerve reaction (pain) from something other than direct stimulus to the nerve (something like that)...i of course, can't speak for you, but i had 2 trips to the surgeon, and that's the story i got with my situation, and my PSA is "undetectable", so i know it's not mets
all the best
bob
 
Age@dx:55
5/05 PSA:1.8
12/07 PSA:3.7
7/08 PSA:4.7
8/08 Biopsy#1:3 of 6 irreg
11/08 PSA:6.5
12/08 Biopsy#2:of 12,3 cancer,other 9 irreg;Gl:3+3=6
1/22/09 RRP
1/25/09 Released
1/28/09 Path: PCa on 10%, lymph & SV benign, Gl:3+4=7,stage T2c
2/13/09 PSA:0.1
6/09 PSA:0.1
10/09 PSA:0.1
2/10 PSA:0.3
4/10 PSA:0.4 Referred to RO
5/4/10 First RT
6/25/10 Final RT;ended up 36 treatments,64.8 Gy.
8/10 PSA:0.2
11/10 PSA: 0.1

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7213
   Posted 4/11/2011 4:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Hmmm... it's a bit better today and did not get much worse after working all day (on my feet, too).
 
The RO checked it and didn't think it was a hernia.
 
I'm skipping today's workout. Hope things improve
 
Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Age: 64. Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- yes.. PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. 9/21/10--0.06; 1/4/11-0.13,3/1/11--0.27. Now doing SRT
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 12:53 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,863 posts in 327,155 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161952 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, zznz088.
267 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
lizzy4451, Manny321, phixgrrrl