Post op PSA test anxiety

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 4/12/2011 8:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello all,
 
Paul's PSA test is next week with results coming the week after.
 
For the first time for nearly a year, there have been many days in the last month in which I have not thought of prostate cancer - busy days at work and with our personal lives managed to drive it from our minds. But then on Friday I remembered that the next PSA test was coming and that horrible feeling at the bottom of my gut and the fear of the unknown came flooding back.
 
Paul is usually does his tests with Lab 1 and Lab2 which come up with different results - This month he will just be doing Lab 2. I worry because Paul's right back into his busy life and I done want all that busyness to somehow lower his immune system and change his PSA numbers. I so want the results to stay the same or decrease. I will be so happy if this is the case.
 
Even though I had a stressful month at work working weekends and late into the night, it was a pleasure to stress about things that were ultimately inconsequential .... people commented on how well I was coping with the stress and I thought to myself that it was a zillion times easier than what we went throught with the PCa and what most people go through on this website on a daily basis.
 
Regards,
An
 
 
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb10 – 0.01

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2679
   Posted 4/12/2011 9:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck to you and Paul on the upcoming tests.  Being "busy" sounds greatly preferable to being laid up and idle, and it may even promote good health.  I'll be sweating it out in June but tend to put off worrying about things until they're right on me.  Prayers and good wishes for you both.  Bill

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/12/2011 9:05 AM (GMT -6)   
An,

Good luck on Paul's upcoming test, hopefully another "0"

Look's like you need to correct some of his PSA dates, I think you meant year 2011 in a couple of cases, not 2011

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 4/12/2011 9:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks David, Bill for the support.

You are right David, I have to fix the dates.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7269
   Posted 4/12/2011 11:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck. Sadly, this is now the new normal!
 
Mel

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 4/12/2011 12:01 PM (GMT -6)   
An,
Relax, Paul will get a nice zero on his test. Anxiety is normal before a PSA test, hopefully, in it will decrease with time. By the way, I lived in Sydney for 2 years (in Neutral Bay). I love Sydney, it is my favorite place in the whole world.

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/12/2011 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear An,
Hang in there - hoping for the very best for you and Paul. For us, the anxiety lasted well into the later stages of the second year. It took a few years of consistency for us to find relief, and like Paul, CJ's PSA fluctuated in the first 2 years between .01 and .03. I think it takes time - in between we actually saw Specialisist,  and insisted on annual reviews (which he agreed to at the time,  but we have not actually felt the need to see him since). It is easy to think that getting back to normal is somehow damaging or risky, but we do not need to keep a constant vigil now either, and it is actually a very good sign that Paul is healthy and getting back to his normal self. His immune system must be OK if he has the strength and determination to resume his busy life. Busy is good for both of you - and yes, stress of minor inconsequential matters ceases to matter now. Let us know,  so we can share the good and the worrying times with you - It helps we found, as we did not share this anxiety with anyone else personally apart from our immediate family and parents. Good luck with that test!
Kind regards, Lana (PS. Written at 4.23am this morning our time as I can't sleep!). cry wink
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 53 yrs (49 years at diagnosis). PSA (2006) 3.5. 1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy (Gleeson 7). open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. Small multifocal lesions contained within prostate. Current PSA February 2011 = 0.03 (unchanged in 3 years)

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 5/4/2011 10:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Lana, Mel, David, Bill, Ed,

We find out in three hours, I am sitting here at work just so very nervous.
There is no easy way though this I am just dealing with it five minutes at a time.
This will be the 8 month test and I am sure you are right, after a couple of years it will get better.

I so want the result to be the same as it was last time.

An

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 5/5/2011 9:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck An. I too gave blood for my next test Weds. This will be 12 weeks for me.
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 5/5/2011 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
looks like it's blood letting time for a bunch of us. I gave mine yesterday, results next Tuesday. Good luck to us all.
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 5/5/2011 9:53 AM (GMT -6)   
An, I'd missed seeing this post first time around last month.

You said, "I worry because Paul's right back into his busy life and I don't want all that busyness to somehow lower his immune system and change his PSA numbers."

I don't think a busy life is anything to worry about. If that translates into stress, excessive stress, then that's a different matter. But, I'd be far more worried about the effect of that on his cardiovascular system than I would about any impact on a bio chemical recurrence.

And, I'm more concerned about you and the stress you've been carrying than I am about Paul's.

You and I have been around HW long enough for you to know that when it comes to things medical, I'd have had my license revoked long ago --- if I'd had one in the first place. Still, I wanted to share my perspective on this with you. It's easy and facile to say, 'don't worry,' but I think the latest results posted in another thread show you and Paul have every reasonable expectation of continued good news.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

Architect
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 5/5/2011 10:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck on the results. As someone else said - I'd much prefer busy to anything else. I was just diagnosed, adn the stress probably helped me contract Strep Throat. If I weren't so focused on the cancer I doubt my immune system would have succumb to this nasty cough/runny nose/head ache/sore throat. Keeping busy = not dwelling on those things we cannot change.

I'll say a prayer for Paul.
DX 4/26/11 (Age 36)

6/15/09 PSA 2.1
3/17/11 Lost Father to Complications of PC and Bone Cancer (Age 59)
3/30/11 PSA 2.5 & Abnormal DRE (Nodules felt) found during post-op for extracorporeal lithotripsy procedure
4/18/11 Biopsy
4/26/11 Biopsy Results = 3 of 12 Cores Positive (both lobes) with Gleason 6 (3+3)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 8:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,565 posts in 329,153 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Deep_sleep.
310 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, Kokopuff7, Fl Drifter, Sherrine