Gynecomastia - how do you treat

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 4/14/2011 7:43 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my breasts irradiated prior to starting ADT3 to avoid breast enlargement. Through the first 8 months on HT I had no issues. Now over the last 2 months  I am having some tenderness and thickening under my nipples. My PCP checked it and said that it was do to the HT. It is relatively minor now and may never get to the point where it is noticable, but I was wondering if there is a medication or other way to treat this condition. Has anyone dealt with this issue? Any suggestions would be appreciated. BB
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3745
   Posted 4/14/2011 9:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I have been on Eligard since October 2010 and had my second six-month shot last week. I did not receive radiation to the breasts. I have not experienced any breast swelling, but my nipples are often much more sensitive. Not enough to do anything about, but I have found that always wearing an undershirt has been helpful.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.

tarhoosier
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 487
   Posted 4/14/2011 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
BB:

First, determine your testosterone level. I had tenderness and mild breast growth and a few months later changed oncologists. The new one, for the first time, checked T while on treatment: 52. Too high, and inevitably aromitisation of T led to estrogen formation and physical effects. Elevated T on treatment can (will) lead to the condition.

Second, consult your doctor about the condition and determine if what you sense and see is actually a side effect of the treatment you are on. A professional opinion from an experienced oncologist is the best guidepost.

Third, the drug Cabergoline (Brand name Dostinex) is used to treat the condition. This is used by women who do not wish to lactate for their infants, so obviously the safety profile is excellent. I used it and the drug is benign.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 4/14/2011 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the info tarhoosier. I was also checked by my medical oncologist. I will discuss with oncologist the next time I see him.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/14/2011 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Some guys used Femara drug for this or other drugs. A PCa friend of mine just got boob surgical reduction, alot of black and blue, and sensitiveness even 3 weeks after.  He said Medicare will pay for it also, he also had lyposuction done along with it. He sent me email with photos...TMI...dual drainage bags for the blood and lymph stuff, for awhile that is needed. But, looks successful and is an option if they get out of hand  (no  pun intended).

Post Edited (zufus) : 4/14/2011 12:28:08 PM (GMT-6)


BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 4/14/2011 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Much rather take the drugs now than deal with surgery.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/15/2011 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree with you brother, surgery is the last option. So far my electron rays breast radiation protocol has worked pretty well...not flat...but not really a problem and could accept shirt off scenario. Had that done in 2004/5 era. My rad-doc decided to do it in one session, usually it is done in 3 sessions...but went fine. You can read up on femara and other drugs for this issue. I have no clue on the details of them.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage from PCa emergency room, bPsa 46.6,
12/12 biopsies all 80-95% vol., Gleasons found 7,8,9's, scans appeared clear, ADT3 prior to Neutron & Photon radiations, DES since 2004-5.

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3745
   Posted 4/15/2011 3:32 PM (GMT -6)   
If my boobs grow large enough to require surgery, I will get a wig, wear a skirt, and play golf from the red tees! That should get me back under a 5 handicap.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 4/15/2011 4:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I hear ya JNF, but that would likely be a pretty nasty sight.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3745
   Posted 4/15/2011 8:09 PM (GMT -6)   
You hven't seen my legs!
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 9:32 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,592 posts in 326,112 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161103 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jrobinson1289.
453 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JLReis, 81GyGuy, GoHerd92, 1000Daisies, NutMeg1987, WalkingbyFaith, Hardlyrob, 1039smooth, straydog, iPoop