weight loss during SRT?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 4/14/2011 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Have any of you noticed this.
 
I have also lost weight (about 4-5 pounds). Basically, I am (well....was) working out and not eating junk food. Also, my appetite has just not been its usual self. No real nausea or discomfort or anything. But no appetite.
 
Due to some groin pain, I'm giving the heavy gym workouts a break. I am drinking a bit more ensure. I do eat 3 meals a day but just not with the same gusto.
 
 
 
 
Mel
 

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6893
   Posted 4/14/2011 11:35 AM (GMT -6)   
It wasn't really much of an issue for me, but I did lose interest in some foods. Because of time issues, I could not keep up my walking routine, so there was likely a trade off.
 
Didn't watch my actual weight, but it was about the same at my doctor visits.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 4/14/2011 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
I didn't gain any weight during SRT, basically flat for 8 weeks. I was getting a lot of exercise during that time.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/14/2011 12:46 PM (GMT -6)   
i lost about 15 lbs over the 39 treatments, but mostly due to pain and a general loss of appitite
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3780
   Posted 4/14/2011 2:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel  -- could be stress.
 
ed
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 4/14/2011 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed:
 
The weight loss is due to a decrease in my appetite. It could be nerves,, but I don't think so. I was definitely a bundle of nerves when my PSA skyrocketed!
 
Mel

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3780
   Posted 4/14/2011 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
i dunno, Mel.  if you're calm and collected i'm king tut cool .
 
ed
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/14/2011 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed, that was a choice answer, even got a chuckle out of me.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 4/14/2011 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
At least someone got a chuckle out of you.
 
(Lord knows, I tried)
 
Mel

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3780
   Posted 4/14/2011 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel -- just messing around.  my taste really changed when i was getting zapped but the lupron kept me ravenous.  really quite perverse when you think about it.
 
ed
 
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6893
   Posted 4/14/2011 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
 
I still think that the loss of taste for some of my preferred foods would have caused a weight loss, but at the same time the two hours out of my work day had to be recovered, which I in part did by dropping my daily walks. So, if all activity had continued as before, I would have lost weight. It did not, so I was stable.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 4/15/2011 1:00 AM (GMT -6)   
No weight loss during SRT, in fact at one point I had put on 8 pounds, but I was on an odd idet and too tired for ages to take much exercise.
Now I have not only lost the extra pounds but am about 6/7 pounds below where I was before diagnosis, however I am eating better (and less) and exercising more so while I am a bit stressed occasionally, I see no reason to worry about my weight. I just have more clothing that doesn't fit.
Only odd thing is that my waist seems about the same, so I'm not sure where the weight loss has been from.

Alf
Age dx 48
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2/12 pos
Gleason 3+3
Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
Nov 09 PSA 0.1
Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr CT
RT 66Gy ends 11 Jun 10
Tired + weird BMs
Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Jan 11 PSA <0.1
Apr 11 PSA <0.1
Erection OK

pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 428
   Posted 4/15/2011 11:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel,
 
My weight stayed fairly steady during the SRT,   maybe even gained a pound or two...  I had radiation only,  no hormones...   After SRT,  I ended up gainig about 10 lbs...   most likely due to inactivity from fatigue and possible side effects from some of the anti-depression meds I was on at the time...  I did not exercise much or felt like I wanted to...
 
All in all,  I look back and it did take about a year after SRT to really feel like I became my ol' normal self again...   both mentally and physically...   Do not get me wring,  the last year was not bad...   just "flat"...   just not my old self... 
 
I am now active again at all my old favorite activities and weight is going back down to where it should be...  
 
pasayten
 
 
 
3/2007 - Dx 59 y/o - 12 point biopsy - Left 0/6 Right 1/6 Gleason 3+3 T1c
4/2007 - DaVinci RRP performed - Gleason 6 T2c Nx Mx
PSA 7/07 0.01, 6/08 0.02, 12/08 0.03, 10/09 0.13
11/09 Consult BCR and rec for SRT
1/2010 IMRT SRT - 32 sessions 2 gys for 64 gys total.
6/2010 3 mth PSA post SRT 0.02
1/2011 10 mth PSA 0.01
My Extended Signature

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3655
   Posted 4/15/2011 11:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

I am like F8 as I am on ADT which has helped me keep my weight up. I lost 15 pounds getting ready for ADT and in the six months I have been on I have gained 12 back. But, I don't know whether the radiation had any effect.

How large an area are they radiating? If you are getting your lymph nodes radiated, the larger area of radiation could be throwing the digestive system off a bit. That may explain the bladder distress as it may be more in the field of radiation.

Another aspect could be the general stress on the body the radiation is presenting. Just as most patients experience greater fatigue this may be causing you to have a lessened appetite. I don't know whether the radiation affects metabolism, but if it does, that would have an effect.

Am I remembering correctly that you don't nessecarily have a cast iron constitution to begin with? If you have a bit more sensitivity anyway, the radiation could be causing a situation similar to irritable bowel syndrome that could cause a weight decrease.

My rad-onc did not expect me to have weight gain or loss because of radiation to the prostate, but he explained that with other cancers it can have a pronounced effect. Thankfully for PCa very little of the digestive track is involved.

Maybe you need an Omaha steak more often.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/15/2011 12:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Omaha Steaks were already on my Taste-Good Prostate Cancer Diet, so enjoy every bite.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 4/15/2011 12:46 PM (GMT -6)   
JNF:
 
The big SE are supposed to be major hemmrhoid issues and fatigue and irritable bladder (urgency) and possibly soft stools/diarhhea. I've had none of those. I was told 3-4 weeks but as early as 2 weeks, but it varies. I remember being concerned about my ability to keep working. After having a few weeks last academic year wiped out due to the surgery, I really didn't want to have that happen again. I have a lot of pride in my work.
 
Well, fortunately, SO FAR no loss of energy whatsoever. I went to the gym yesterday and I have been going now 3 days a week (recent groin pain has slowed me down with that). I've had plenty of energy teaching. Early on I had the burning rectal issues but that has resolved about 85% or so. In short, none of the expected issues have happened, but I have a feeling they will occur (since all the handouts, etc. talk about it). I do have irritable bowel problems (usually constipation). It hasn't been too bad.
 
But the burning bladder issues are a concern. I also am not pleased that they went ahead and still did yesterday's tx.
 
Today's is on the docket in an hour or so. I hope the machine is working properly.
 
Mel

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3655
   Posted 4/15/2011 1:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

Like you I had no fatigue. I actually feel I have strengthened. Hopefully that means the cancer is a reduced burden on my body. My wife had breast radiation at the same time and is still suffering from the fatigue.

My only urinary issue was increased frequency and urgency. I took one Flomax daily. I hope your bladder burn is temporary. I too expect some future side effects. In the meantime I think the prudent thing is to try to improve my overall health so that I am better able to cope with them. I am on ADT at least for another 6 months and more likely 12 months and that presents a different set of side effects. I am not looking forward to the hot flashes in Atlanta's endless summer.

Tonight I will tip a glass of red in your honor for another week of radiation completed.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 8:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,101 posts in 324,077 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162138 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, saltlife9.
351 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, Lyme_CJ, PDL17, Donjr, magoo2, LisaInIndiana, valli1234, Plate Blocker, straydog