Latest PSA after seeds/IGRT

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 4/14/2011 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Got latest PSA results today (13 months out from last IGRT treatment). 0.1
Doc was delighted, as was I.
 
Also a side effect note:
During the last two weeks I have noticed an increase in frequency along with a slight burning sensation. I had not experienced these issues for months.  My uro said it was a common thing associated with "radiation burn". He also advised me to take an additional flowmax each day.
Age 68 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 4/14/11 - 0.1

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 4/14/2011 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Joe, that is great news. Congrats! Sorry you are experiencing the frequency and burning. You might ask your doctor about dietary changes to reduce the acidity of your urine in addition to taking the Flomax.

Juliet

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/14/2011 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
That is an amazing reading, congratulations
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4229
   Posted 4/14/2011 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Joe,
Great news. Yesterday I got my third 0.1 in a row; I know how your feel.
Jt
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/14/2011 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Joe, it must feel great to get such good news. Sorry that you are having some discomfort, hopefully it will go away soon.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/14/2011 7:36 PM (GMT -6)   
JohnT - congratlulations on your latest great PSA number too, you are doing so fine.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 2/11 1.24
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10,

fulltlt
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 4/14/2011 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
John T said...
Joe,
Great news. Yesterday I got my third 0.1 in a row; I know how your feel.
Jt


John,

Your signature says you have had 2 straight years of 0.1 psa. Did your pretreatment psa level of 40 drop to 0.1 immediately after treatment?
location: Batavia, IL
dx age 57 2/2010 PSA 8.2
biopsy 2/2010 - 2 of 8 left & 2 of 8 right positive, Gleason 3+4=7
attended support group - advised to get a second opinion
second opinion on pathology from Johns Hopkins 4+4=8
PSA 15 4/2010
5 weeks IMRT 4/2010-6/2010 at Copley Hospital in Aurora, IL
91 palladium 103 seeds 7/2010 at Chicago Prostate Center, Westmont, IL
PSA
Oct 3.97
Dec 2.78
Mar 2.42

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4157
   Posted 4/15/2011 5:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Joe:
 
Congrats on the .1, you are doing great!
 
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

gibson00
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 212
   Posted 4/15/2011 7:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the results.
Regarding the burning/frequency thing, your doc is probably correct, but maybe it would be worth giving a urine sample just in case you have a urinary tract infection, which could quickly be corrected with antibiotics.
Cheers
Father 65 y/o at diagnosis November 2009
Gleason 9 & 10, stage 3 - seminal vesicle involvement
Two TURPs mid Nov. 2009
Foley Catheter
Casodex for last two weeks of November '09, then Lupron.
Suprapubic Catheter March 18th, but blocked right away, back to Foley...
Started IMRT March 25th, Chemo on hold due to catheter bleeding issues, etc.
Ended IMRT and Chemo (Taxotere) late May
Mid-July - pain finally better controlled with Fentanyl patch
Late July - Superpubic Cath. removed, peeing normal again
July 21 - PSA .21

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4229
   Posted 4/15/2011 11:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Fulltilt:
Seeds in 5-09 with Casodex 3 months before and 3 months after.
IMRT 7-09
PSAs:
7-09, 0.02
11-09, <.1
2-10, 0.2
6-10, 0.1
11-10, 0.1
4-11, 0.1
There is no doubt that the Casodex affected the earlier readings.
JohnT
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3763
   Posted 4/15/2011 12:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Joe67 and JohnT,

Great results and contnued success. I had blood drawn last week for my first "official" post treatment PSA. My med-onc drew blood in February and it was <0.10. My uro said it wasn't official because it wasn't sent to Bostwick. His practice uses Bostwick for all biopsies, pathologies, and blood tests. I should know in a few days the results.

As with JohnT my PSA dropped off the cliff due to the ADT. I figure I really won't know a lot until I have been off ADT for at least a year and past the radiation bump.

JohnT, it looks like you have not experienced the PSA radiation bump, but are in the time segment when it often occurs. Has your doctor been predictative as to what to expect?
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 4/15/2011 1:55 PM (GMT -6)   
JNF,
 
I asked that very question of my uro yesterday since I was surprised (as well as delighted) that I am still at 0.1. My uro teamed with the radiologist for the acutal BT procedure and both of them had explained the "bounce" expectation to me early in the game. The uro told me yestereday that, in his experience, "bounces" sometimes don't occur until 18-24 months out. So....we'll see what happens with the August test. In the meantime, he thinks I'm doing "just fine".
 
I'm guessing you have another 0.1 coming up.
 
Joe

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4229
   Posted 4/15/2011 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
JNF,
I think you will get a good indication within 4 or 5 months going off HT and won't have to wait a year.
I'm mentally prepared for a bounce; we'll just have to wait and see what happens. I know that the protocol for a bounce is to get psa checked monthly to see if the rise is consistant indicating reoccurrance, or is just bouncing around, indicating radiation bounce.
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

Sancarlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 4/15/2011 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Joe67 said...

Also a side effect note:

During the last two weeks I have noticed an increase in frequency along with a slight burning sensation. I had not experienced these issues for months. My uro said it was a common thing associated with "radiation burn". He also advised me to take an additional flowmax each day.


I have had the same burning sensation, and urgency with urination, for the past two or three weeks, after many months of no problem at all. It is not severe, but irritating. At this point my last radiation was the end of IMRT in March, 2010, following seeds in November of 2009.

Will go off HT in early September. Quite apprehensive about what will follow.

Sancarlos
Age 66, PC diagnosed 7/2009 at age 65
Stage: T2c, Gleason: 9 (4 + 5), 6 of 6 cores positive
Bone, CAT and MIR scans negative

Treatment: brachytherapy (103 palladium), 100 gy, 11/2009 + IMRT on Novalis, 45 gy, 3/2010 + ADT3 (Lupron + Casodex+Avodart)

PSA: 7/2009, At time of diagnosis -- 11.9
10/2009 -- 5.0 ; 12/2009 -- 0.56 ; 5/2010 -- 0.15
8/9/2010 -- 0.06 ; 11/2010 -- 0.013; 3/25/2011-- 0.005
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 8:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,963 posts in 326,231 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161321 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lowo1.
398 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Vaajurooby, run_sunshine, Anjama, sebreg, Serenity Now, Skypilot56, ntzguy, Brook58, lowo1, slapshot, OriolCarol, Busted1, BOB 46, iPoop, Lewis Michael