HW a large part of my day--thanks

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 4/17/2011 1:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Howdy:
 
This is just a big thank you to all the HW participants. Frankly, I wish I never had any need to seek out and utilize this resource!
 
But it has been a wonderful resource and, frankly, checking out HW has now become a regular part of my day.
 
I guess if the SRT works and I get a string of zero PSA scores, I might miss a few days, maybe.
 
But I was thinking today, what if the internet and HW didn't exist (like decades ago!). It is so TOUGH to be going through this alone (even with a loving spouse and I'm sure much worse without one). The friendships, information, and advice received here along with the overall support has been amazing and has indeed improved my QOL.
 
So, again, all of you: THANKS
 
Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Age: 64. Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- yes.. PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. 9/21/10--0.06; 1/4/11-0.13,3/1/11--0.27. Now doing SRT

Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 4/17/2011 2:02 PM (GMT -6)   
That's what happened to my dad. He wasn't computer savvy at all, never touched a computer. In my opinion, he felt alone. He had PC almost 12 years ago, so I doubt HW was around then. But at the time I was reading through the alt.support.prostate cancer which helped to some degree.

runner48
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 26
   Posted 4/17/2011 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,

I know I feel the same way and it's just beginning for me. It's just nice to be able to ask questions, to share feelings, and to follow what's happening with others on here. There are so many of us going through the same thing and it is really nice to feel that you're not alone. My wife reads on here too and adds to what I want to ask...she also really thinks this is a great forum. We are both trying to get all the info we can and deal with things as they come. Reading about what others have gone through, their decision-making process, and sharing results is so helpful.

Thanks for starting this topic.. I can relate.
John
Psa 4.1 2/2011
Biopsy 2 cores out of 12 positive, Gleason 6
Robotic Prostatectomy 4/2011
Post-Op: pT2c, Gleason 6, 2 tumors in 10% of prostate, seminal vesicles neg, focal areas PNI seen, carcinoma focally extends to the inked margin in left apex, no extension through prostate capsule into periostatic soft tissue.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/17/2011 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   
I feel the same way, Mel, totally understood
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 4/17/2011 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
this is a good site. It's also a good place to share all the positive stories out there because so many people drive by looking for some relief and answers.

keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 4/17/2011 7:11 PM (GMT -6)   
I check every night 3 or 4 times. Just to see how everybody is doing.
 

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/17/2011 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
The first thing I do when i turn on my computer is check HW. It is a great source of support and valuable information. I always know where to go when I need an answer to a question.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (2 years) <.008 ?

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 4/18/2011 1:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes

I can't imagine who I would have swapped thoughts and ideas with , or how, without HW.

So thanks Tim for the web and

once again:

Thank you Peter for HW

Alf

Ken S
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 4/18/2011 7:12 AM (GMT -6)   
I've been coming to this site almost everyday for 4 1/2 years and I cannot state strong enough what this site has meant to me. I talk to family and friends, but it's just not the same. The depth of understanding here is truly amazing.

Ken

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3057
   Posted 4/18/2011 8:50 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree completely.  This site has been a place unlike any other where I can learn, get support, and sometimes lend a hand to those early in their journey. 
 
Thank you all.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/18/2011 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I got here right around the same time Ken did. Four and a half years ago. HealingWell started in 1996. There was little available on the internet for Crohn's disease and Peter was afflicted by it. He kept adding forums and in 2005 he added the prostate cancer forum. This is the busiest forum on HealingWell now and it just might be the busiest on the internet. I remember going to WebMD and getting "ticketed" there because a lady asked if the was a forum for women whose husband was afflicted with PCa. Of course there is but I wasn't allowed to say it. My account was suspended for listing a website for her. I never went back to that website as I was "over filtered" by the administrators and moderators. The Infolink social network is nice but it's complicated. And I know several that joined it that couldn't figure out how to use it. Then there is the Prostate Pointers Mailing List or PPML found at the UsTOO website. It's nice but it is an email list and it's still hard to follow a discussion.

Healingwell's forum engine is easy to follow. And it's easy to participate. You folks are terrific sharing people. This is what makes HealingWell, I believe, the best on the net. I wrote about it from my experience here on the blog page here: blog.healingwell.com/2011/03/coming-together.html

Meant every word.

Thanks to all who contribute here. I don't mean that as a moderator. I mean that as a patient who feels that finding this website was a real blessing...

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 4/18/2011 1:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I couldn't have said it better myself. Many thanks to all who post on here, and my Easter wishes for a low stress week with family and friends.
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 month detectable .05

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 4/18/2011 2:50 PM (GMT -6)   
You nailed it Mel. I don't check in every day. But I never forget that I was a 'newbie" too in late 2009. So I still hang around to help if I can and to let all the members here know that they are'nt in the fight alone.
Age 68 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 4/14/11 - 0.1

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 4/18/2011 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm with Mel, and the rest of you on this. Great site. Great people! Excellent support. I've had to be away for a short while and there's nothing like missing my daily, or several times a day, HW "fix" to tell me how important it is to me.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 3:46 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,910 posts in 326,222 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161315 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Noluck.
264 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Noluck, wayup, Ewok89, halbert