surgery or radiation men 3 years or more out

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Gleason 6
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 876
   Posted 4/18/2011 5:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Are there any members who have had surgery or radiation treatments with years of experience?  I'm wondering about the side effects aside from the initial ones that you have to go through after surgery or radiation.  Three years after surgery are most of you continent?  ED a thing of the past?  How about you experienced radiation guys?  Three years or more out, still not having a problem with ED or incontinence?  Any other SE that any of you see developing over the years from either proceedure?
Age 61
PSA 4.3 9/10
PSA 5.5 2/11
PSA 7.1 3/11
Template Biopsy 6 pos out of 40 3/25/11 GS 6 (3+3)
CT bone scan neg
6/18 areas positive - 2 in left base, 4 left apex. 6/40 cores pos. 33cc.
Stage T1C
Uro said 2 in left base, 4 left apex, but looking at the path report, I see:
L apex anterior, L apex mid, L apex posterior, L apex lateral, L base mid, L base lateral

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/18/2011 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I have done both more than three years ago.

Surgery was in early 2007. Radiation was completed in August 2007.

I used top notch and very reputable centers and physicians. I am not incontinent and ED went away after I stopped hormonal therapies. I remain concerned about the radiation for the future. Surgery has high morbidity early on but it get's better for most. Radiation on the other hand can have long term issues but to date I am doing well.

I can't stress enough the importance of the physician skill sets. I think that it is the main reason for my low SE's. You can probably add a little luck into that equation.

Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.


Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 4/18/2011 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
2 years out, water works all good from day one, ED 90%, and do able.
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 2 yrs, no change remains 0.03
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 4/18/2011 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I had RRP surgery 3 years ago. Never had a problem with incontinence, but having had non-nerve-sparing surgery, ED was expected. I manage that well enough that I don't see ED as a serious issue. No other side effects, apart from a big scar!

I now have BCR so in that sense the surgery has failed. But if I had seeds and/or radiation I don't know that I would have fared any better. I was Gleason 9 at biopsy and at the time, surgery was the stand-out best choice.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4/12 cores
Non-nerve-sparing RRP 7 March 2008 age 63
Organ confined, neg margins. Gleason downgrade 4+4=8
Fully continent
Bimix worked well; now using just VED
PSA undetectable at first but now 0.4, doubling time 7 months
No radiation but ADT coming unless I can slow down the rise...

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3771
   Posted 4/18/2011 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
i think radiation after surgery should be in its own category because of the increase of the likelihood of side effects.
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 4/18/2011 7:09 PM (GMT -6)   
30 months out of surgery - no ED then, no ED now, no incontinence
17 months out of salvage radiation - still no ED, no incontinence, severe Chronic Fatique, phantom bladder spasms, developing signs of IBS
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Ken S
Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 4/18/2011 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
I had RRP and adjuvant IMRT. Now 4 1/2 years later - stress incontinence (one pad a day) and ED (80% erect without any aids). These side effects have been very consistent since one month after surgery.

Age 54 (2006) PSA: 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
RRP 11/3/06 Post-Op Biopsy, Gleason 6 (3+3), T2c, right apical margin positive
IMRT (37 Treatments) 4/23/07 - 6/14/07
PSA: 7/10 - 0.02

John T
Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4170
   Posted 4/18/2011 7:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Go back to the history of this forum and pick any page, you will find that about 50% of all posts are about side affects from surgery. This is a predominately a surgical site so you should expect more, but the radiation sites do not have anywhere near the number of posters indicating side affects. On most of the Quality of Life surveys done post treatments you find radiation and brachytherapy patients have consistanly better quality of life scores.
As Tony stated the doctor you choose will have more affect on SEs than the treatment you choose, but in most head to head comparisons radiation, Brachy or IMRT have generally less short and long term side affects than surgery.
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4045
   Posted 4/18/2011 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Gleason, I'm not quite at the three year threshold you requested (2 1/2 years) but I'm getting close.  I absolutely agree with JohnT's post and would encourage you to seriously consider the QOL issues and statistics.  Feel free to read my "journey" my copying and pasting the link at the bottom of my signature if you want a first person 2 1/2 year story.
There was a link here the other day about the two things people missed after PCa diagnosis.  I thought about posting there but didn't for fear it would sound boastful.  But, the fact is that there is nothing I miss.  My urinary and sexual experiences (including spontinaity) are the same as before PCa with the exception of less ejaculate but that does not change the feel.  I had zero depression and really no issues with any recovery.  PSA anxiety is mild because I don't expect a zero anytime soon...just expect some continuous decline and that's a smaller hill to climb.  I feel I'm cured and don't worry too much about not being so.  However, thanks to HW, I now have the certainty to know that if I have BCR I will have salvage options with equal cure rates to salvage options after surgery.
I can't promise that all brachytherapy patients have my experience but since you asked about personal experience that's what I'm sharing.
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:

gold horse
Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 4/18/2011 8:30 PM (GMT -6)   

Gleason,after almost six years post surgery ,thanks God I am doing fine and if I have to to do it again I will do surgery. that is my opinion yeah


PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09

Regular Member

Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 4/18/2011 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Just over 4 years after IMRT as primary and only treatment (at age 53). No ED, no incontinence and no bowel problems. Had a dilation for a stricture at 8 months. Since then just fine. Come to think of it, I haven't seen my uro for over 3 years. Just an e-mail every 6 months reminding me to get a PSA. Mileage may, of course, very........
IMRT 1/07 - Doing well.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 669
   Posted 4/18/2011 9:54 PM (GMT -6)   
I am more than four years past DaVinci surgery.  I had very few continence problems, but I still have stress squirts when tired and or cold.  I had one nerve spared but have never had a full natural erection.  I don't think doctors are honest when telling you about that part.   Mine kept saying, "we can do something to make it work".  That something for me is bimix injections, and someday will probably be a penil implant.  My PSA continues to be undectectable.
PSA July 2006 4.7 , Nodule found
biopsy 10/06 very agressive gleason4+4=8 identified
DaVinci surgery, January 2007
Post Ob confirms, gleason 4+4=8 with no extension or invasion
no long term continence problems
post surgery PSA continues to be undetectable at 4 years
ED problems continue, using bimix
born 1941

Gleason 6
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 876
   Posted 4/19/2011 7:57 AM (GMT -6)   
I assume that no ED means without drugs. If there is some ED from surgery or down the line with seeds it could be helped with V or C.
Age 61
PSA 4.3 9/10
PSA 5.5 2/11
PSA 7.1 3/11
Template Biopsy 6 pos out of 40 3/25/11 GS 6 (3+3)
CT bone scan neg
6/18 areas positive - 2 in left base, 4 left apex. 6/40 cores pos. 33cc.
Stage T1C
Uro said 2 in left base, 4 left apex, but looking at the path report, I see:
L apex anterior, L apex mid, L apex posterior, L apex lateral, L base mid, L base lateral

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4045
   Posted 4/19/2011 8:00 AM (GMT -6)   
G, I can't speak for others but in my case no ED means no use of drugs or any other supplements for assistance.
Tudpock (Jim)

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/19/2011 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
open surgery 3.7 years ago, continent 2 days after catheter removal, still fully ED now. No hope of any improvement, I think.
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 17, 2018 12:53 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,940,666 posts in 322,678 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161102 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DDUB.
256 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, acarined, island time, Rinzler, Dustmite, hammer8, doors12, C_G_K, Girlie, Serfr, owleyes, Redhog, Adagio, quincy