PSA Test Results...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

nimblejack
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/20/2011 7:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Everyone
 
I'm brand new to this forum and I'm seeking some insights regarding my recent PSA test results.
 
Last week I experienced a BPH flare-up that resulted in an infection which made it very difficult to pass urine. My doctor prescribed Cipro and now about a week later the symptoms have subsided and it appears as though the infection is gone. I have a one day left on the Cipro but everything seems to be "normal".
 
Last week they took blood and urine samples and among other things, conducted a PSA test. The result came back at 29.9. This was not a huge surprise because it was believed that the infection probably elevated the value. Yesterday they repeated the PSA test and this time it came back even higher at 47.4. To say that this is disturbing would be an understatement. I'm wondering if anyone else here has been through something similar and may be able to provide some insights as to what may lay ahead.
 
Jack

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 4/20/2011 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   
I would have thought your doc would have waited until after the Cipro has run its course and let the half-life PSA get flushed out of your system
- others will chime in with more accurate dating of time delay and when to have PSA taken after a UTI or Prostatitis
- wishing you all the best.
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/20/2011 9:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW,

I agree with Bronson above, I would have thought the antibiotic would need to run its course, before doing another PSA so quickly.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 4/20/2011 11:20 AM (GMT -6)   
It would seem there is a biopsy in your future and until then, the discussion will be mostly guesswork. A PSA that high points to PC but it IS possible to have a very high PSA score and NOT have prostate cancer..
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

nimblejack
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/20/2011 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the feedback. I understand the point being made about running a second PSA before the Cipro had run its course as the PSA value may not have had time to come down. What I find a bit troubling is that it actually UP, and rather significantly. My doctor referred me to a urologist and I set up an appointment but the earliest one I could get was for May 31st. I let my doctor know this, but thus far haven't received any response. At this point no one (except perhaps ME!) seems to think it's a big deal...
 
Jack

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 4/20/2011 12:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Jack-
-it is a big deal since it has upset you -

-May 31 is not that far away ( but too far for you right now)
-maybe you can put your name on the uro's list in case of a cancellation.

-at this moment, I would put your worry about the rise in the PSA on the backburner due to the interference of the Cipro.

-you are free to worry about everything else
:-)
take care,
hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

nimblejack
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/20/2011 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Bronson
 
Believe it or not, I'm not really upset but certainly concerned. My dad had prostate cancer so there's some family history there. I know that most prostate cancers are slow growing and that the treatments have come a long way since my dad's case, which was 28 years ago. I also learned a long time ago that there's no sense stressing out about things that are beyond my control. If they can find an earlier appointment then I'll gladly take it, if not I still have a life that needs living!
 
Jack

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4226
   Posted 4/20/2011 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
It is highly improbable that in one week psa could have risen 20 points due to PC. Sometimes infections raise psa into the hundreds in a short period of time and may take months to eliminate.
JT
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 12:18 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,130 posts in 326,156 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161230 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JoyfulInquisitor.
454 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mattamx, Solaris719, cpaarchie, sandyfeet, Scaredy Cat, owleyes, subduedjoy, JoyfulInquisitor, Laura25731, quincy, suttie, Steve Smith