PSA up after 5 years

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ Missing Key Value : en-US, 709 | Missing Key Value : en-US, 708 ]

Al H
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 4/20/2011 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my surgery 5 years ago to the day.  PSA testing 2-3 times a year since surgery.  My psa has been steady at<.1 for 5 years.  I had a physical with my intern November 1st 2010 and my psa was <.1.  Four months later with my urologist is was 1.0. Could this be an lab error.
 
nervous wreck.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/20/2011 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
I would call them to see if they read the numbers wrong (that has happened before !!)
- or have them test the sample again - or get a new one for you -

I was my understanding that your PSA testing schedule would have been reduced to once a year after 2 years?

Regardless of that, do not be a nervous wreck - call the doc - get another test

-wishing you all the best - we are keeping your zero club chair reserved for you for another five years renewal.

hugs
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 4/20/2011 9:57:01 AM (GMT-6)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/20/2011 10:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Al,

With your latest test, did you mean .10 or 1.0 as you wrote?

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Al H
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 4/20/2011 11:00 AM (GMT -6)   

Al H
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 4/20/2011 11:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for saving me a chair in the club.  My urologist was having me come in twice a year for testing and then I would have a regular annual physical.

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/20/2011 11:19 AM (GMT -6)   
One should always reconfirm a PSA test especially in such a scenario, lab mistakes are even possible and have happened on patients. Go somewhere else, maybe find a walkin testing place, just for a comparison to see if that level is anywhere near accurate. Some places have walkin PSA tests for like $15, if you can find them. I have done such many times, I don't like waiting for that kind of information. Best to you.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage from PCa emergency room, bPsa 46.6,
12/12 biopsies all 80-95% vol., Gleasons found 7,8,9's, scans appeared clear, ADT3 prior to Neutron & Photon radiations, DES since 2004-5.

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 826
   Posted 4/20/2011 11:39 AM (GMT -6)   
What were your stats. Gleason score matgin status?
Dx @ 42 years old on 4/2008
Gleason 6 (50 Point Biopsy) (6 Cores positive - Small Focus Each)
open RP 10/08 Johns Hopkins Dr. Partin
pT2 Organ Confined Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)
PSA Since Surgery
1/15/2009 (3 Month) <.1
10/15/2009 (1 Year) <.1
10/15/2010 (2 Year) <0.03
02/11/2011 (2.3 Year) <0.03 (Impromptu done by GP at a physical)
10/15/2011 (3 Year) -

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/20/2011 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
A re-test would normaly be in order.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Al H
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 4/20/2011 12:25 PM (GMT -6)   
In 2006 my psa was 4 and my gleason score was 6.  i cant remember the margin but i remember it was completlely contained in the prostate.

Roadracer
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 4/20/2011 1:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Al
Test data like yours shakes my attempts at dealing with this disease in a calm, rational manner. You'll see by my PSA history that I had one reading near 0.1 after a long string of <0.01 test results. I thought I was in for salvage radiation when I saw that. Subsequent tests have all been non detectable. The hospital eventually said the high value was probably a test error.
Your enormous jump looks very suspicious. Call your doctor's office and ask for a confirmation that they read the number correctly. If they did, I'd request a new PSA test immediately.
Roadracer
Oct 2007 - PSA 7.0
Nov 2007 - Biopsy Positive in three cores - Gleason 7 (3+4) - Age 64
Jan 2008 - RLRP @ Henry Ford Hospital in Detroit
Post-op, Gleason 7, T3a/N0/M0 Microscopic positive margins
Apr 2008 - PSA <0.01
Aug 2008 - PSA <0.01
Dec 2008 - PSA <0.01
Mar 2009 - PSA <0.01
Sep 2009 - PSA <0.01
Jan 2010 - PSA= 0.09
Apr 2010 - PSA <0.01
Jul 2010 - PSA <0.01
Jan 2011 - PSA <0.01

Al H
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 4/20/2011 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I have resheduled a new test for this week. Good information from all. Will keep in touch. peace

Post Edited (Al H) : 4/20/2011 1:43:46 PM (GMT-6)


ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 826
   Posted 4/20/2011 2:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Make sure they fax or mail you a copy of the test. I have had mine mis - read to me twice.
Dx @ 42 years old on 4/2008
Gleason 6 (50 Point Biopsy) (6 Cores positive - Small Focus Each)
open RP 10/08 Johns Hopkins Dr. Partin
pT2 Organ Confined Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)
PSA Since Surgery
1/15/2009 (3 Month) <.1
10/15/2009 (1 Year) <.1
10/15/2010 (2 Year) <0.03
02/11/2011 (2.3 Year) <0.03 (Impromptu done by GP at a physical)
10/15/2011 (3 Year) -

Dave7
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 202
   Posted 4/20/2011 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
That looks to me like a mistake.
After 5 years it suddenly jumps 10x (or more, since it had been <.1).
That just doesn't make any sense.
 
Lab or doctor error.  Look at a copy of the lab report yourself.  It's possible whoever's reading the report is reading it wrong.
I feel your anxiety.
5 years clean and then this.
 
Good luck with the retest.
Let us know.
 

Al H
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 4/26/2011 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Update on the PSA up after 5 years is good news i think. New result is .16 not 1.0. Any ideas?
Al H
48 psa 4.0 g. 3+3
Al H
RP in 2006
negative margins
<.1 for 5 years
Novemeber 2010 psa <.1
March 2011 psa = 1.0
retesting today

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 4/26/2011 4:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Al, I suspected that 1.0 was an error, and it probably should have been 0.1 or something around there. Since they are now telling you .16, that's a more credible number, but shows a rise above that 0.1 threshold that they say is a red flag.
I'm sure the SRT guys will weigh in, but from what I understand, once you hit .1 you need to watch to see if it goes to .2 and, if it does, you may be a candidate for early SRT. OTOH, I've seen a lot of guys stabilize at that level, so who knows. Your numbers were low enough that the odds of your needing SRT seem low, in my opinion.
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 month detectable .05

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 4/26/2011 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Al, dont know if I would consider that "good news", its still heading in the wrong direction. Guess a re-test in the near future, would tell all. I hoping it goes back down for you.
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 2 yrs, no change remains 0.03
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

Al H
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 4/26/2011 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
better than 1.0, but I have been tested at least twice a year for 5 years and will not quit now. thanks for the support.
Al H
48 psa 4.0 g. 3+3
Al H
RP in 2006
negative margins
<.1 for 5 years
Novemeber 2010 psa <.1
March 2011 psa = 1.0
retesting today

Al H
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 4/26/2011 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
another question. does anyone believe in saw palmetto and pomegranate juice at this stage of the game?
Al H
48 psa 4.0 g. 3+3
Al H
RP in 2006
negative margins
<.1 for 5 years
Novemeber 2010 psa <.1
March 2011 psa = 1.0
retesting today

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 4/26/2011 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Al, you will probably get more response to that question, if you start a new thread...........Cheers Kev

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 826
   Posted 4/26/2011 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Al,

You need to get a copy of your post-op pathology and read it to make sure you were G6 OC. I am not sure why your Uro. was doing PSA tests twice a year for 5 years if you were so low risk. Usually, they start doing them annually after 3 years. It will make a difference if you had something suspicious on your post-op pathology as to weather or not you will want to consider radiation.

Either way you need a 3rd PSA test in a month or so to confirm what is going on. One your the first 2 you took is wrong and you need to see what is happening.

BTW I know of a guy on Yananow.org that has been at .2 for 10 years. He did not do radiation. It is a bit of a tough decision for us G6 guys who were clean after surgery.

Just my opinion.

There is a lot of support for drinking POM juice by the way.
Dx @ 42 years old on 4/2008
Gleason 6 (50 Point Biopsy) (6 Cores positive - Small Focus Each)
open RP 10/08 Johns Hopkins Dr. Partin
pT2 Organ Confined Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)
PSA Since Surgery
1/15/2009 (3 Month) <.1
10/15/2009 (1 Year) <.1
10/15/2010 (2 Year) <0.03
02/11/2011 (2.3 Year) <0.03 (Impromptu done by GP at a physical)
10/15/2011 (3 Year) -

Al H
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 4/26/2011 6:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry for the confusion. The numbers are right. I have a annual physical that includes a psa test and one from my uro once a year. This year because of the 1.0 (April) reading from my uro I had another a week later from my intern that read .16. The last reading from my physical in November was <.1.

Nov 1st. 2010. <.1 physical intern
April 5th 2011 1.0 uro.
April 24th 2011 .16 intern
Al H
48 psa 4.0 g. 3+3
Al H
RP in 2006
negative margins
<.1 for 5 years
Novemeber 2010 psa <.1
March 2011 psa = 1.0
retesting today

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 826
   Posted 5/4/2011 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Al H
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 5/26/2011 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Just got back my psa retest yesterday and the result was a <.1. Tests are not perfect!
Al H
February 2006 psa 4.0 gleason 3+3
48 years old RP in March
negative margins
<.1 for 5 years
November 2010 psa <.1 annual physical
April 5th 2011 1.0 uro.
Retest
April 24th 2011 .16 intern
1 month retest with uro
??

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5860
   Posted 5/26/2011 9:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Why not just do the one a year with the uro. Whats the point with GP. probably different labs, more chances for human imperfection, lidat. The mind, a terrible thing to waste, except when its on overdrive, we all do it tho. Think Pogo. congrats on getting it straightened out. idea
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 826
   Posted 5/26/2011 10:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news al............very happy for you... Keep them coming.....
Dx @ 42 years old on 4/2008
Gleason 6 (50 Point Biopsy) (6 Cores positive - Small Focus Each)
open RP 10/08 Johns Hopkins Dr. Partin
pT2 Organ Confined Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)
PSA Since Surgery
1/15/2009 (3 Month) <.1
10/15/2009 (1 Year) <.1
10/15/2010 (2 Year) <0.03
02/11/2011 (2.3 Year) <0.03 (Impromptu done by GP at a physical)
10/15/2011 (3 Year) -
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 18, 2018 11:43 AM (GMT -6)
Missing Key Value : en-US, 697
View Active Threads


Missing Key Value : en-US, 703
This forum has 161861 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, petrkuka06.
444 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
lexakelsey, erbob, therearemiracles, Michael_T, GeetarMan, Girlie, Tudpock18, McKrunkface, Jerry_Delaware, writerchick, MacroMan, Noggin2u2