It' was one (1) year yesterday

Do you trust your Doctor?
1
yes, no reason not to - 100.0%
0
no, I feel like I'm a guinea pig - 0.0%

 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jedabuck7
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 4/20/2011 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
 
   One year ago yesterday I had a radical prostatectomy and since I used this site prior to my operation I thought it would only be right to fill everyone in what the last year has been like:
The first 3 weeks were very depressing dealing with the catheter, peeing blood, and dealing with diapers. After 3 weeks things do finally get somewhat momal except for peeing in your pants. By the way; "When is somebody gonna invent a diaper that does not allow the horrible sweating and/ or peeing odors (disgusting smells)"?  Anyway, For the next month I had to wear a diaper. Finally after a month of that I was able to switch to pads. Pads for another 6 weeks before I realized I needed them only when I was doing something physical - such as golf (Bummer). " Hey guys, I'll be right back - gotta change my pad". Good news is just in the last month I've improved and don't need pads for playing golf. 
 
   I'm what they call in Florida a "SNOWBIRD". Live in Ohio 7 months and Florida the other 5. I rationalized having my prostatectomy done in Florida because where else would they have more experience. My dr had performed over 1000 compared to less than 100 back home. Even though I can't complain about the operation (no post-op infections etc.) I became very disenchanted with my follow-up visits. After healing enough to go home (3 weeks) I would get my PSA checked every 3 months and send the results down to the Fl dr. My first 3 results showed PSA at 1. Consequently, the dr said he was quite concerned since the PSA should be 0. In November (8 months post-op) I flew back down to Fl at the drs request. He immediately has me get another PSA plus a CAT scan of my bowel area. This time I'm told my PSA is <.1 or less than one. As it turns out, most blood test facilities don't use the < sign unless they are told since most testing labs can't record this accurately. To make a long story short "my PSA was always < .1 (less than one). Now that I know my PSA is good I'm told the CT scan also showed I have a rather large kidney stone, gall stones, and a calcification across the front of my stomach. I was told to have my kidney stone blown up (lasered) in my spare time. They then told to have another CT scan in 3 months and if no changes then all should be fine. After 3 months the new CT scan showed no changes but was advised I should have one of their surgeons check out the calcification. In other words cut me open and take a sample. This isn't gonna happen and that is when I decided to no longer give them my business. I transferred all info to my dr back home in Ohio of which I have an appt in a few weeks. I'm convinced these drs down here prey on the old to increase their bottom line. Disgusting!
 
I'm running out of room so I better finish my report. Even though my contientcy is 95% I'm still impotent. Got the pump 1 month after op and used frequently and have to admit it was amazing. I pumped that baby up and got a bigger woody than what I believed to have pre-op. Snap the ring down and have sex is not a problem. However, I'm still not getting a erection on my own - but my wife can play around with it enough to reach 90% of the size but not hard enough for sex. I'm still hopeful this will improve within the next year. A big plus is the sensation is there and when I get off there's no mess. All the drs i saw told me I would have normal erections in 9 months especially since I could get a Woody even on windy days.
 
I gotta go but sure hope I've helped somebody what they might have to go thru should they decide to have this done. I do believe I would still have it done since I am cancer free and if I didn't I would always suspect it would progress into other areas.             
   
  
 
  
   
 
 

Diagnosed @ 62
PSA 3.5 biopsy 1/22/10
4 of 12 cores positive, 1 at 90%
Gleason 3+3=6, neg bone scan
Da Vinci surgery April 19, 2010 at Specialists in Urology, Naples, Fl 
nerve bundles saved, lymph nodes negative
final pathology GS 3+4=7
catheter out April 27, 2010

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 4/20/2011 12:32 PM (GMT -6)   
JEDABUCK -
- glad to hear of your progress and your anniversary - wishing you a lifetime of zero's and many windy days ( and nights)

BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/20/2011 1:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck, Jed, hope the rest of your journey improves for you, having that low PSA number after a year is worth it.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 4/20/2011 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on the progress of your journey. Hoping that you will continue with low numbers and have a complete recovery.
All the best to you.
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 4/20/2011 2:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear the wind is blowing good news for you!

And, thanks for reporting back.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 1:40 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,867 posts in 326,025 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160864 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Peter Clint.
444 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, Balladeer, skeener, spouse21, redskinsfan, Dogdays, Girlie, Jim48, TomC1962, njfillet, limey