OK 46 years old, psa of 3.1 and a positive dre. scared to death

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jonnie0916
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/21/2011 7:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Have meeting with uroligist in the am. what can I expect

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/21/2011 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Jonnie - welcome to HW - this is a patient to patient place for support, information and a place to rant if needed...

- you can expect some more tests - a boatload of information - some confusion and hopeful some relief ( will keep fingers crossed).
-have you had your PSA test done before?
-was there a reason you went to your doc and got that test? - ED problems, peeing too much or too little?

-essentially - don't panic - take notes (and/or a spouse - you will forget most of what has been said) - and ask questions.

-can you explain what was meant by a positive DRE? - hard mass, shape, nodules, etc?

-wishing you all the best.
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2670
   Posted 4/21/2011 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   

I presume you mean that the doctor felt something while doing your DRE.   I would think if that's the case, he's going to suggest a biopsy.  In my case, as soon as the doctor finished the DRE and felt a lump on the left side of the prostate, he told me that I needed to schedule a biopsy ASAP.  This does not mean you have cancer.

Sorry the DRE didn't go well, but only a biopsy can tell you if there's a malignancy involved, or whether whatever he felt represents some benign condition.  Good luck.


jonnie0916
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/21/2011 7:36 PM (GMT -6)   
I went for a yearly exam and bloodwork, Dr said she the prostate felt bumpy. I call my old dr and they never testet my PSA so I have no baseline

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/21/2011 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Typically,
You will be placed on antibiotics to see if there are other causes for the irregular PSA and DRE. After that period you will be retested and if the situation has not been satisfactorily improved then you will need to have a biopsy.

Whatever those results are you should prepare for them. One of the typical big issues in a diagnosis in prostate cancer is over-reaction. Consider these points:

> Only 3% of all men living with a diagnosis of prostate cancer will die of the disease.
> Most men after a diagnosis react and do not take adequate time analyzing their options.
> Many men will never even have to treat the disease. You are young and I go against that grain in your case but you should make a note of it.
> Second opinions are very important. You don't need a second biopsy but you can still have the pathology rechecked.


These are just some ideas to help you try to control emotions during this process. Welcome to our group. I hope your stay is short.

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

jonnie0916
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/21/2011 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been up every night looking at the internet about pc. I am putting myself in a dizzy

bryanesp
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/21/2011 8:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Jonnie,

I feel your pain... hang in there.

Bottom line is make sure you make certain your doc is who you trust to guide/coach you through the process. Then move through the process with speed... I'm 50 and my dad was dead at 59... yes, 97% of men die of something else before prostate cancer, but if you are the 3% it's ugly. Because of family history we we're VERY aggressive. From my signature below it's obvious we did the right thing... but my wife gets all the credit... I would have been patient to wait... sucks to be going through recovery, but I am very thankful this sxxxt is out of my body.

Bottom line, only you (and those you TRULY trust with your life) are in the best position to decide the best course of action.

Lastly, even in my circumstance I could have waited 6-12 months without compromising my outcome, so move aggressively through the process, but only act when you're comfortable you've got all the information you need to do so.

-b


Age 50

Nov 2010 = Odd Bladder/Prostate Symptom - Blood in Urine,
Dec 2010 = Cytoscopy Rules out Bladder... Blood appears benign from cyst
Dec 2010 = PSA 2.5 *Note: My Dad dead at 59 from PCA, so PSA is alarming
Jan 2011 = MRI at Duke - Small Suspicious Lesions in Prostate
Feb 2011 = 12 Core Biopsy, 3 Postive GS (3+3)=6
Mar 2011 = Select Dr. Daniel Watson - Charlotte Private Practice - Divinci
Apr 2011 = Divinci at Presbyterian in Charlotte

Pathology:

Gleason 3+3=6 (sameas biopsy)
State T2C
Size 1.8 Cm Largest.. Some in Both Lobes

ECE Negative
Seminal Negative
lympahtic Negative
Venous Negative
Bladder Neck Negative
APICAL Negative
Perineural Postive

Prostate 62 Grams
Age 50
Nov 2010 = Odd Bladder/Prostate Symptom - Blood in Urine,
Dec 2010 = Cytoscopy Rules out Bladder... Blood appears benign from cyst
Dec 2010 = PSA 2.5 *Note: My Dad dead at 59 from PCA, so PSA is alarming
Jan 2011 = MRI at Duke - Small Suspicious Lesions in Prostate
Feb 2011 = 12 Core Biopsy, 3 Postive GS (3+3)=6
Apr 2011 = Select Dr. Daniel Watson - Charlotte Private Practice - Divinci

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6983
   Posted 4/21/2011 8:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Jonnie,
Welcome to Healing Well. Sorry you find yourself here, but it is a good source of information. Like all the rest, you will have to sort out what works for you.
 
I'll second Tony's post. I was 56 at disgnosis, and yes, also my first PSA.
 
Let me suggest that you track down a copy of Dr. Walsh's Surviving Prostate Cancer (2nd edition) and/or Dr. Peter Scardino's Prostate Book (2nd edition). For one to borrow, call the local library, local support group (try the USToo.org page), or look on amazon for prices.
 
If you come to have to have a biopsy, ask if they can send the slides to Bostwick Labs. Else use them for a second opinion.
 
In the mean time, proceed with calm and determination. Do nothing in haste.
 
Again, Welcome.
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

Dave7
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 202
   Posted 4/21/2011 9:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I think a urologist will want to do a biopsy if you have a positive DRE.
It's not a big deal.
Not particularly fun, but it's done in his office and is relatively quick.

It's unlikely he'll be prepared to do a biopsy on your first visit.

There is a lot to learn, but you have time to learn it and make an informed decision.

Good luck. Let us know what the urologist says.
Age:54
PSA 5/22/06: 5.6
DaVinci surgery: 9/14/06
Gleason: 3+3
Organ confined, clean margins.
Both nerve bundles spared.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/21/2011 10:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I wish you the best, in the days ahead. you have already been given a lot of good advice and comfort. please keep us well posted, and feel free to ask all the questions you need.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 4/22/2011 10:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Jonnie, don't panic my friend, you may have a long road to travel, and it may be a short one, the proof will be in the biopsy, then you will know, at your PSA level, the cancer (if present,) should be contained, you may also have an enlarged prostate, I wish you well in the time ahead, there is a lot of help on this forum.

Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept. Totally dry since catheter removed
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA from 30th April 08, until now range- 0.5 to 0.6, I am now 70

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2216
   Posted 4/23/2011 6:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Jonnie,

I was diagnosed two years ago when aged 48, so I can understand the shock!

Tests, specifically a biospy to investigate a lump detected during a DRE, are required before you can have any idea about what may or may not be a good idea to do next.

Important to remember that a DRE will make your PSA go up for a few days, so a PSA test should not be done till three or four days after a DRE. And a biopsy will really make your PSA shoot up, and you may have to0 wait 6 weeks aftyer a biopsy before a PSA test will give an accurtate result.

Carry on looking for information as I think that the more you learn about PCa the more you may appreciate that it is not something that needs to be tackled in a rush and that there comes a time when ther fear and panic etc subside and you then merely worry a lot about it.

All the best
Alf
Age dx 48
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2/12 pos
Gleason 3+3
Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
Nov 09 PSA 0.1
Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr CT
RT 66Gy ends 11 Jun 10
Tired + weird BMs
Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Jan 11 PSA <0.1
Apr 11 PSA <0.1
Erection OK

Post Edited (English Alf) : 4/23/2011 5:05:37 AM (GMT-6)


Grinnell86
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 265
   Posted 4/23/2011 6:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Jonnie,
You are about my age, which is young to have prostate cancer. Your PSA of 3.1 is not that bad, but, as my urologist told me, for a man my age, my 4.6 was not bad for a man in his mid-seventies. At my age, (45 at the time) he said 4.6 was about 3 times what he would expect. I'm guessing that a biopsy is in your future. The procedure sounds really nasty, but, at least in my case, they gave me a Valium to take before I went in, and I think that helped alot. Don't worry about the procedure, or the results that will come. When I got the call from the doc telling me that I had cancer, I took it as a little speed bump in my life. I was very open to my friends, family, and co-workers about my diagnosis, and their support helped way more than I would have thought. Whatever your diagnosis is, which I hope is negative, you must stay positive. It helps to keep a log of what you are going through. I think when I get home, I will post my log in this forum, as it may help someone like yourself that is confronted with the possibility that your life may change in a way you hadn't thought about. Anyway, this forum is the absolute best source for info from people that have been through it.
Good Luck,
Paul
Age 47
PSA 10/09=4.60
Biopsy 12/09
Left side benign
Rt side 3of 4 cores positive, 70%
Initial Gleason 3+4
2nd Opinion Gleason 3+3
DaVinci surgery 2/16/10
Catheter removed 2/27/10
Gleason 4+3
Tumor quantitation=10%
Positive margins right side
Staging T2C PNX PMX
Post surgery PSA 5/10 <.05, 8/10 .12, 9/10 .12, 12/3/10 .16, 1/27/11 .15,
02/28/11 .17
03/28/11 .19

tvwohio
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 4/23/2011 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Johnnie
Hang in there!. The sky isn't falling yet.
I was DX at 50 when PSA was 5.8 and went to 6.3 in 5 wks.
My PSA was high and DRE showed a potential.
My Family Dr sent me to Urologist for verification.
The Urologist was 6 wks afts DRE and initial PSA.
He noted the high PSA, did another DRE after which he schedule a biopsy.
The biopsy wasn't fun but not any major pain or problems.


During my life I had several bouts of prostratitis and the antibiotics worked well.

So slow down and take a breath - you may have nothing but a UTI or Prostratitis.

Good luck
Tom
Prostrate Cancer 2001 RP 50 years old PSA 6.8 Gleason 3 + 2 40% T3bNxMo moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma RP - cancer apex area, nerve sparing not successful Bulking using both collagen and teflex unsuccessful for continence. 4 sets of strictures within 1 yr after RP - 3 manual and 1 rotorotor -9/2010 stricture - suprapubic catheter folled by Homan Laser. AMS800 1/22/11. Dry 3/9/2011

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 4/23/2011 12:46 PM (GMT -6)   
jonnie,

Glad you found this site....you've come to a great place. Lots of information and support to be found here as you have already seen. Calm down and don't start thinking too far out yet...PSA can go up for reasons other then PC. Keep us posted on your next steps.

Joe
Age 68 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 4/14/11 - 0.1
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 9:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,408 posts in 327,220 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161995 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, arsolsr.
415 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GoBucks, countess18, Bucko, auzzie, sebreg, Stan1961, Scaredy Cat, arsolsr, fawad malik, magoo2, BillyBob@388, nepol, feeling good, NOTkidneystones, OriolCarol, moleUC