now I am confused

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/22/2011 1:33 PM (GMT -6)   
All, Thank you for prior posts, It helps!!
Anyway, My PSA is 3.1 46 years old and my first DRE with my family Dr was positive for what she said was a bump or bumpy prostate and it did not feel enlarged.
I went to the uroligist today and he said that it was not a bump and was not bumpy, but was enlarged. Should I feel better. He wants me to have a biopsy. Can a enlarged prostate cause a slightly elevated psa result. I am assuming the biopsy will clear this up some, I am just not sure. My family history I found out today had no prostate cancer, but enlarged prostate problems do exist. any guidance?

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 4/22/2011 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   

I think I would go ahead and have the biopsy as your Uro suggests. At your age, a PSA of 3.1 is a little high. Some Urologists are now performing biopsies @ 2.5 ng/ml rather than the old standard of 4.0 ng/ml. When my PSA climbed above 4.0 ng/ml, I was put on antibiotics and when it went down to 3.1 ng/ml, I protested when my Urologist suggested a biopsy. He said if my PSA had gone down into the "2's" he wouldn't be concerned. I went ahead with the biopsy, and I was age 61 at the time. 3 of 10 cores were positive showing a Gleason 6. After surgery, I became a Gleason 7 when the pathology folks did their thing. A biopsy will at least give you piece of mind. I feared the biopsy, but it was only about a 3 on a 10 scale for pain. Just request they numb the area with a shot of lidocaine before they take their samples.

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/22/2011 2:00 PM (GMT -6)   
jonnie, what Sunbird said....
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 4/22/2011 2:23 PM (GMT -6)   
if the Urologist thought it was a UTI or prostatitis he would have gone the antibiotic route - I echo what James and Sunbird have said - wishing you all the best - and keep in mind, DON'T PANIC... you will get through this.
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6848
   Posted 4/22/2011 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Another in agreement with Sunbird.
You may get lucky and not have PCa, because PSA level can correlate to just the prostate size, but the biopsy will establish a baseline - it was a minor issue for me. Pity it came back loaded.
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 4/22/2011 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree with the others, for peace of mind, take the biopsy. And we will all rejoice if it comes back negative.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 4/22/2011 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree with the others, I would get the biopsy.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 4/23/2011 4:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree with every one else. I have a cancer history in my family but not Pca. I wish my Doctor had suggested a PSA test while I was in my mid 40's,but most of the time I couldn't even reach her. Now I have a new doctor.
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 2:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,638 posts in 322,774 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161173 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mungus.
216 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details