First week post op Robotic Prostatectomy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 4/23/2011 12:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Where did you feel the pain for the first week, mostly from the incisions in the abdomen or mostly in the area of the prostate?

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/23/2011 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Mine was discomfort, deep inside the body, in the area where the gland had been. I had open and never had much pain from the 5 inch incision. I attributed it to having a big chunk of me cut out, and the resulting settling of other organs into that space. Eased up in a week or so, gone in 3.
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 641
   Posted 4/23/2011 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   
The only real discomfort that I had, was from my stab wounds.
Age 51 PSA 6.8
Bxy 10 of 12 Cores positive for Gleason 6. up to 75%
Robotic surg 11-02-09
Post op path. 20% neoplasm;4+3=7 Gleason
All nodes (14) and other related tissue negative for cancer
Post op PSA x 3, all <0.01

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 4/23/2011 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   
i just felt like I had done a million situps. It went away after 3 days pretty much.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6856
   Posted 4/23/2011 1:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I had long-term perinural pain - had to use a doughnut cushion for months, and could not sit on any hard surface. My incisions never bothered me.
Coughing and sneezing were killers.
DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 4/23/2011 2:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I hurt in a lot of places, but yes mostly around the ports. The stomach pain can be the anesthia build up, which might last awhile. The catheter was not much fun either. Soon it will pass, at least for most of us it is a distant memory.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 4/23/2011 3:52 PM (GMT -6)   
My pain only lasted 2 days,and the bulk of the discomfort was on the right side. After a couple of days the worse part was finding a good way to sit due to the catheter.
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 4/23/2011 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
I spent the better part of the first 7 days in the hospital. My intestines hurt so bad I didn't really notice the incisions.
Age 68 weight 185 height 6'
Samples taken 4/19/2010 sent to Bostwick
3 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
2) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
3) gleason score 3+3 involving 10%
PSA 3.5 Mar 19
PSA 2.5 Apr 4
Bone scan clean CT scan clean
Da Vinci 10/12/2010 DR Paul Kahn all nerves spared
Home 10/19/20
Cath out 10/22/2010
Prostate 56 gm. Gleason grade 3+4 = 7
2 MO PSA 0.0

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 4/23/2011 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I had open surgery. Was in the hospital 4 1/2 days, needed to be on IV Morphine first 3 days. Was on pain meds about a month at home. Had general pain in the area the first 6 months, then the pains related to the surgery faded for the most part. Sitting down on anything hard caused the most pain at first.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 4/23/2011 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I guess I was lucky-no pain ever where the prostate was. The only pain I had was in the incision area and it felt like a muscular pain when the stomach muscles were put to use and only when I moved from one position to another like getting my legs in bed or sitting on the toilet. And overall it wasn't bad, considering.
Here are some of my stats:
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA tested on 7/15/10: Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 4/23/2011 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
My biggest pain, was felt in the wallet ! confused
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 2 yrs, no change remains 0.03
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2648
   Posted 4/23/2011 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I didn't have much pain at all, except once in a while when lying on my side in bed, but a little adjustment and that was OK.  It may have been gas pain, since the surgeon repaired a lot of intestinal adhesions during the prostatectomy.  Actually, the gas pains and accompanying stomach distention in the hospital were the only real source of pain.

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 225
   Posted 4/23/2011 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
My only problems were a bad case of sore throat due to the anesthesia tube and some soreness at the catheter tip. No pain at any other places that required pain pills.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 4/24/2011 7:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Six weeks out and slight aching pain in the bladder area. I use a pillow if I lay on my side. Also perinium pain is there. I can't yet sit on a wooden chair. Tylenol helps.
Age 48
PSA 4.1 No symptoms
Diagnosis 1/12/11
RRP 3/14/11
Gleason 7 (3+4)
Margins clear
Seminal Vesicles clear
Lymph nodes clear
Prostate 69.5 grams
Organ confined
9% involvement

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 4/24/2011 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
No real pain at all..I could not talk properly for a month after surgery due to the breathing tube the anesthesiologist shoved down my throat..Then there was the staph infection, the lymphocetes (abscess)..
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, March 23, 2018 3:00 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,210 posts in 322,933 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161303 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ms910.
382 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, Scaredy Cat, ArtAngel, 1000Daisies, C_G_K, Girlie, kloz31, samster, soggyinsnoqualmie, Hibee, sierraDon, dontscopeme, Everton, ljimd