New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Going for brachy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 150
   Posted Today 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
I have recently been diagnosed with prostate cancer with Glesson 6 and T1C. I have chosen brachytherapy. I am 70 years old. I would to hear from guys choosing brachytherapy.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted Today 4:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW,

Sorry you need to be here, but glad you found us. We have a growing group of Brachy guys that will come along too, and all of them are having good results so far.

Good luck to you, and please keep us well posted of your journey

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

RayPat
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 104
   Posted Today 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I was 63 at dx and stats were the same as yours. I'm 10 months post treatment and all is back to normal.
There was a few months of urinary problems but so far it seems to be working which is all that matters.
Age 63 at dx
01/26/10 ...PSA 9.1....Referred to urologist
02/26/10 ...Met with urologist ...DRE normal but wanted to do biopsy
03/26/10 ...Biopsy: 14 samples...3 positive on right side...all 11% Gleason 3+3
4/26/10 Met with radiologist. Decided on Brachytherapy.
6/22/10 Brachytherapy ...needed catheter for a week
9/14/10 First post BT PSA 4.7
03/15/11 PSA...1.8

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4083
   Posted Today 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Going:
 
Sorry you have to be here but welcome to HW.  As David said, we now have quite a few brachy guys here who may weigh in.  I am personally  2 1/2 years post brachy and after some very mild initial side effects, everything returned to normal.  You can read my "journey" by copying and pasting the link at the end of my signature.  Feel free to ask any questions and good luck to you.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4188
   Posted Today 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I'll let others speak for themselves, but most of the brachy guys on this board have had very few problems. You can expect about a one hour outpatient procedure with a day recouperation time. Depending on the type of seeds, 1 to 3 months of urinary frequency and urgency that are annoying, but won't keep you from normal daily activities. In fact the more active you are the better the symptoms will be. I was seeded two years ago and have no ED or any other side effects.
Just be sure you have a doctor that has done at least 250 procedures and 500 is better.
JohnT
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

Going for brachy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 150
   Posted Today 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the responses from fellow brachy guys. I have selected a radio oncologists who has performed over 500 brachytherapies. I will have a volume measurement on May 3 and then brachytherapy after 5 or 6 weeks. I am a bit apprehensive of the outcome. It is good to hear so many reassuring words.
_______________________________________________________________
 
PSA 3.4 One biopsy Gleason 3+3 stage T1C

GOP
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 657
   Posted Today 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Going for,
I am one of the brachy guys. I couldn't be happier with my decision. 6.1 PSA at treatment. 15 GL 6's and one GL 7 out of 60 samples. Missed 2 days of work after treatment and 3 at the gym. Some discomfort during the 'hot days' (10-25), but not much of an issue. No incontinence, and no ED. Had the procedure in October, 2010. Checkup in Jan, 2011, showed PSA at 0,24. I would recommend this treatment to anyone who is said to be a good candidate.

erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted Today 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Got my brachy last May 24th in Westmont, Illinois and have done excellent ever since. No urinary problems, no ED however my butt (rectum) had some very minor issues and those issues were easily taken care of with very little action like only a suppository and just a few day of those. Never did have to have a catheter after the procedure. I drove all the way from Illinois to Southern Colorado the second day after the procedure and didn't really get uncomfortable other than sometimes felt a little like I was sitting on a golf ball.I am so glad that I made the brachy choice and would strongly recommend anyone with PC to at least give it some serious consideration providing of course they are acceptable candidates. I'm going to hit 75 years of age this coming December and I had figured that I'm just too dang old to face the "POSSIBLE" issues with the other fixes/procedures. The volume study was no big deal either. You will do just fine and it's easy for me to say now, but neither the V study or the brachy procedure were really worth the worry that I had about them.

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 4/24/2011 12:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Going,

I was age 67 when I chose BT with a combo of IGRT. I'm 16 months out from BT and 13 months out from my last IGRT treatment. I've had no incontinence and only mild ED which has improved over time. My urinary pattern is pretty much the same as it was prior to treatment. I have noticed an increase in frequency in the last 3-4 weeks. As someone else pointed out above, staying active seems to help with that.

I am very happy with my choice and the very minor effects it has had on my quality of life. And if seems to be working....three straight PSA tests of 0.1. I don't think you will be sorry. Regards,

Joe
Age 68 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 4/14/11 - 0.1

JNF
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 3656
   Posted 4/24/2011 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
You will see by my signature that I used HDR (high dose radiation) brachytherapy. No seeds are left behind. I have done wonderfully and am glad I chose BT over surgery. Please let me know if you would like the details of HDR brachytherapy.
PSA 59 on 8-26-2010 age 60. Biopsy 9-8-2010 12/12 positive, 20-80% involved, PNI in 3 cores, G 3+3,3+4,and 4+3=G7, T2b.
Eligard shot and daily Jalyn started on 10-7-2010.
IMRT to prostate and lymph nodes 25 fractions started on 11-8-2010, HDR Brachytherapy 12-6 and 13-2010.
PSA <.1 and T 23 on 2-3-2011.

JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 5/3/2011 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm one of the Brachy-girls (i.e. wife of a Brachtherapy guy). Made the decision and no looking back - you can find out journey under JustJulie's Brachytherapy Journey. He's now six years post surgery and doing great!

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4083
   Posted 5/3/2011 2:30 PM (GMT -6)   
JustJulie:
 
Great to see you online again!  You were one of the only (if not THE only) brachy person here when I joined 2 1/2 years ago and you were very helpful.  As you can see, we now have a number of brachy folks and many of the surgery guys also tell newbies to give brach a look-see! 
 
Take care,
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 1:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,473 posts in 324,123 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162163 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kburch.
188 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
newuser22, Tall Allen