Biopsy Results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

eye4thelinks
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 4/25/2011 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Since my most recent PSA in Feb indicating an elevated level of 6 from 3.4 a year before, I've researched Prostate cancer and contacted every known source for guidance.  This site is fantastic with many helpfull members.  I have a followup PSA test 30 days later indicating 5 which led to my urologist recommending a biopsy. I was not looking forward to the proceedure but needed to know the results.  The biopsy took about 10 minutes and was less painful then expected and the results were back within days indicating no cancer yeah .  The pathology report showed right biopsy: Mild Acute Prostatitis with chronic inflammation & left biopsy: Prostatic Tissue with mild chronic inflammation.  My follow up appt. with urologist was cancelled since no cancer was found and I'm having PSA tests every 6 months.  Since this was not identified as "bacterial" Prostatitis I'm assuming no treatment is required.  I feel good just find myself urinating often and stream is medium so I guess all is well.  I would be interested in knowing if anyone has any other opinions.  Thanks for the great support.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 4/25/2011 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
I think I would STILL meet with your Urologist and see what he can do about the Prostatitis ..I don't think this is something you just have to live with...

Congratulations on the negative biopsy....
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 4/25/2011 1:44 PM (GMT -6)   

Ditto.

"Prostatitis, a disease of the prostate gland, can cause pain in the groin, painful urination, difficulty urinating and related symptoms."


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/25/2011 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Very happy that your biopsy came back negative. Was there any mention of PIN or HGPIN in your pathology report?

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/26/2011 9:21 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm glad that your biopsy was negative. As mentioned, you probably should keep your Uro's appointment and continue to monitor the situation. There are folks on this forum who have had one or more negative biopsies who ended up with PCa later. Good luck.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 2:51 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,025 posts in 326,232 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161220 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, durkinpearlene.
255 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details