Shocking PSA Results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 4/25/2011 1:54 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Well finally got a hold of my Oncologist for my latest PSA results from last Wednesday and he said he wanted to check them again before calling me because the latest PSA is 1.3 down from 3.5 in 3 months!  I said are you sure they are mine he said they double checked the results, he asked what I was doing I told him the supplements I have been taking over the last 3 months and he said whatever it is keep it up because it seems to be working.
 
MJ and I just returned from our anniversary and my birthday cruise and this is the best present we could ever get.  I have no idea why but I am just enjoying it while it last! 
 
Jerry1
Age 71 DX 8/13/08, PSA 4.0 Biopsy 14 samples , 1 positive, Gleason 4+4 - Da Vinci 10/17/08 organ confined, no positive margins or lymph nodes, both nerve bundles taken. Gleason 4+4, PT2A
Cath out 10/29/08 dry 11/19/08
First PSA 3/6/09 >0.1- 3/6/09 0.0, 6/3/09 0.1, 10/15/09 0.3, 12/14/09 0.5. IMRT 1/18/10 First PSA 1.5, 7/8/10 1.9, (not good IMRT a failure)
9/3/10 2.4 11/2/10 3.3 1/7/11 3.5

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/25/2011 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Truly wonderful, Jerry, and truly amazing, what a present you received. I am very happy for you, and hope it continues in that direction, no matter what the cause.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 284
   Posted 4/25/2011 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   
What great news! I sure was hoping to see the turnaround for you and everyone else wandering down the trail after SRT. And Happy Birthday and anniversary.... book another cruise quick, you have more reason to celebrate.

Our best,
Jake
Dx 8/08 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60, 7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08, - margins, - EPE, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4.
3 mo psa .1 2/09, 6 mo .1 5/09, 9 mo .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09, 9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
01/05/10 psa .3, SRT 01/19/10 start 39 sessions 70.2gy, psa @ 6 wks into IMRT .4; Post SRT psa @ 10 wks (5/10) .2, @20 wks .1, @8 mo still .1

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 4/25/2011 2:23 PM (GMT -6)   
 
David & Jakester
 
Thank you both for your kind words and support.  This PC is crazy I was sure the PSA was going up again and then goes down over 2 points.
A long way from 0 but I will take what I can get any slowing down is good for me.
 
Jerry1
Age 71 DX 8/13/08, PSA 4.0 Biopsy 14 samples , 1 positive, Gleason 4+4 - Da Vinci 10/17/08 organ confined, no positive margins or lymph nodes, both nerve bundles taken. Gleason 4+4, PT2A
Cath out 10/29/08 dry 11/19/08
First PSA 3/6/09 >0.1- 3/6/09 0.0, 6/3/09 0.1, 10/15/09 0.3, 12/14/09 0.5. IMRT 1/18/10 First PSA 1.5, 7/8/10 1.9, (not good IMRT a failure)
9/3/10 2.4 11/2/10 3.3 1/7/11 3.5

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 4/25/2011 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,
That is just great news to hear. Keep up whatever you are doing and keep us posted.
Michael

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 4/25/2011 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Thanks Michael will do.
 
Jerry1

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3780
   Posted 4/25/2011 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry -- next time could use "super duper" in the title instead of "shocking" cool ?  i'm happy for you man.  could you please list the supplements that you take?
 
ed
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 4/25/2011 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jerry,
That's wonderful news! Congratulations! Here is hoping that the trend will continue for you for a loooong time. Many of us here would love to find out about your secret potion(s). :-)
All the best to you.
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1,
Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jan 11) <.04

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 4/25/2011 3:09 PM (GMT -6)   
So glad it wasn't 'bad' shocking! Just by reading your signature, I can tell you have been through a lot. So glad the tide is turning for you, however it is happening!

Juliet

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 4/25/2011 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
JERRY -whatever you are doing - keep doin' it.... each person is different and what works for you may not work for someone else -
-if you got a formula of supplements, exercise, etc - onward and upward - with the numbers going downward and lower and ....

hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 4/25/2011 3:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,

Great news! Maybe it was the cruise. You should be booking another one in the near future. :-).

Joe
Age 68 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 4/14/11 - 0.1

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/25/2011 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
that is fantastic news Jerry and yes please keep living life large. Enjoy that wonderful wife of yours.

peace and love
Dale
I was 45 at diagnosis with PSA of 16.3
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's. Scheduled to have a radical on July 11th, 2007, surgery was aborted when it was discovered it had spread to the lymph nodes.
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
PSA Sept of 2010 is .71
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3049
   Posted 4/25/2011 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
From one Jerry to another...I am very happy for you...that's great news...
Nov. 2009 Dx at Age 44
Dec. 2009 DaVinci Robotic Surgery
Jan. 2010 T3b, Gleason 9
Feb. 2010 Adjuvant Radiation

PSA History:
-----------------
Nov. 2009 4.30
Feb. 2010 <.05
May 2010 <.05
Aug. 2010 <.05
Nov. 2010 <.05
March, 2011 .09

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 4/25/2011 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
That's great news.
Wishing you many more good reports.
Lynn
Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 4/25/2011 8:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry:
 
That is fabulous news. Hey, is it possible that the SRT was NOT a failure?
 
(Are you on ADT?).
 
Congratulations!
 
You deserve it.
 
Mel

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 4/26/2011 7:10 AM (GMT -6)   
 
Thank you all for your kind words and support.  I did not list the supplements because I know what may work for one person does not always work for another and some people get upset when these things are listed.  If it continues to go down or stay down I will post the supplements. 
 
Mel, I always was wondering about the SRT not sure if it could begin to work after a year but who knows.  I was never on ADT although I was seriously considering it if my PSA continued to rise. 
 
Jerry1
Age 72 DX 8/13/08, PSA 4.0 - Da Vinci 10/17/08 organ confined, no positive margins or lymph nodes, both nerve bundles taken. Gleason 4+4, PT2A
Cath out 10/29/08 dry 11/19/08
First PSA 3/6/09 >0.1- 3/6/09 0.0, 6/3/09 0.1, 10/15/09 0.3, 12/14/09 0.5. IMRT 1/18/10 First PSA 1.5, 7/8/10 1.9, (not good IMRT a failure) 9/3/10 2.4 11/2/10 3.3 1/7/11 3.5
4/20/11 1.3

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 4/26/2011 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,
That is wonderful news to receive any time especially after a cruise. I hope it continues to drop so you can join the zero club crowd, Keep up the good work. By the way, what is your diet?
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 4/26/2011 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Jerry!
age 52
RALP 10/08
One nerve spared
Gleason 7 - T1c
Pre op PSA 8.2 -- first PSA ever taken at age 50 physical
Most recent PSA 0.02 (12/10)

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 4/26/2011 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry:
 
When is your next PSA? If it is still going in the right direction, please indicate your supplements.
 
Mel

pattersson
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 4/26/2011 12:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats! I'd be really interested in hearing about the supplements already at this stage!
Radical prostactemy 10/2006 @42, PSA 3.9, Gleason 3+4
PSA <0.2 2006-2009

PSA 0.14 01/2010
0.07 05/2010
0.06 10/2010

leeanglo
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 4/26/2011 1:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news jerry,hope you enjoyed the cruise !! Any good news lifts us all so it's great news.So now it's time to stop playin with us WHAT'S THE POTION ? Lol come on you know you don't wont to keep us all in suspense surely you can tell
Best of luck jerry
psa on dx 144, gleason 4+3 7 12 biopsie cores cancerous
T3a N2 M1.
psa after 3 months zoladex 20
T levels 0.5 after 3 months zoladex.
now taking 50mg cosadex daily also.

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 4/27/2011 7:09 AM (GMT -6)   
 
Well back in January when my last PSA slowed down to 3.5 I told everyone that I had been taking POMX for 2 months and it was the first time it had slowed down.  I know some had tried this and it did nothing so I figured if it work for me I would keep it up.  The only other things I added after my last PSA was Vit D 3000mg and I know this sounds crazy but my wife received an email from our tennis Pro about the benefits of lemon juice and hot water in the morning before you have anything else.  It is a detox for your liver and this article, which I cannot find, said it has some promise in fighting cancer cells.  So I thought what do I have to lose nothing else worked and it is only lemon juice.  So every morning (even on the cruise) I took my lemon juice with hot water and this time the results were amazing.  Not sure if this is the reason or if it was just a one time thing but something worked, so take it for what it is worth.  My next PSA is in July so that should really tell the story.  Since I would want to know about anything that might slow down PSA, I decided to share.
 
Jerry1
Age 72 DX 8/13/08, PSA 4.0 - Da Vinci 10/17/08 organ confined, no positive margins or lymph nodes, both nerve bundles taken. Gleason 4+4, PT2A
Cath out 10/29/08 dry 11/19/08
First PSA 3/6/09 >0.1- 3/6/09 0.0, 6/3/09 0.1, 10/15/09 0.3, 12/14/09 0.5. IMRT 1/18/10 First PSA 1.5, 7/8/10 1.9, (not good IMRT a failure) 9/3/10 2.4 11/2/10 3.3 1/7/11 3.5
4/20/11 1.3

Concerned4You
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 5/6/2011 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,

What are your supplement secrets?

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2285
   Posted 5/6/2011 8:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,  this is wonderful news....Tim

Sagittarian
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2011
Total Posts : 546
   Posted 5/7/2011 6:23 AM (GMT -6)   
My PSA rose from 3.7 to 4.8 in one year.  The alarm went off when I went passed 4.
After 6 weeks of antibiotics, it was now 4.7.  2-3 weeks prior to the biopsy I was taking GNC prostate and virility vitamins, and 100% pomagranate juice, tastes good with vodka too :>.
Prior to my biopsy my PSA was 4.2.  Was it the supplements ? Not sure, but I'm taking the vitamins like tic-tacs, and mixed drinks always have "the juice".  I have high hopes that it is at least stoping progression prior to surgery

Age = 53
PSA = (2011)-JAN 4.8, FEB 4.7. MAR 4.2
Biopsy = April 2011
12 Core, 4 POS, 2 (3+3), 2 (3+4) All Left Side
Percetage on Positive Cores = 2 (40%) 1 (70%) 1 (90%)
PNI = Not Ppresent
Da-Vinci Surgery = 23 May 2011
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 10:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,626 posts in 324,021 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162090 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, no sleepless.
366 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedEye, giraffe, 07kr5, sandyfeet, Gemlin, justwantofeelnormal, isitlyme, owleyes, InTheShop, Busted1, Tall Allen, straydog, iPoop