Ready to start Oncology Rehab

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
27 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/25/2011 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Got the call today, the St. Francis Oncology Rehab has accepted me into their program.  I go on May 5th for a 2 hour consultation with the head of the department  ( she was in charge 11 years ago when I was formerly in their program) and then an hour with whoever the trainer she assigns me too.  They are sending a package of information and forms to me.
 
The last month, I have been going downhill markedly, in  strength and in endurance.  For a few months, I was slowly recovering, now, for some reason, a gradulal decline, including an increase in pain, and general lack of energy.
 
I am hoping this will really help, as I prepare for whatever is next.

David in SC

Post Edited (Purgatory) : 4/25/2011 6:40:52 PM (GMT-6)


Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 4/25/2011 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I'm sorry you haven't been feeling well lately, and am so glad your next step is set and ready for you.

Expecting good things!

Juliet

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2840
   Posted 4/25/2011 3:21 PM (GMT -6)   
David - wishing you all the best -
gentle hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

RayPat
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 104
   Posted 4/25/2011 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Wishing the best for you David. You deserve a break from feeling bad if anyone does.

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 4/25/2011 4:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hoping the very best for you in this new program.
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 month detectable .05

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 4/25/2011 4:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck with it.
 
Soon you will be singing "shake your booty...huh huh"
 
Mel

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 4/25/2011 6:13 PM (GMT -6)   
David you know I wish you the best!

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 4/25/2011 6:42 PM (GMT -6)   

David:

I wish you the very best with your new program.  You will regain that energy before long.  How could you not with such a burning will?

Jack


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/25/2011 6:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, my friends, one and all.

I know there's a rougher path ahead, and I don't want to enter it in a state of such weakness, depression, and apprehension. This is the same rehab that I was in for nearly a year, 11 years ago from my previous ops and original radiation. When I stopped at the time, I was in great physical shape, that I was able to walk up all ten stories to the rehab floor without using the elevator. Last week, had lunch with my ex boss, and only walked 5 blocks, slightly uphill all the way, and almost couldn't make it, had to keep taking breaks. When I headed home, the fatigue hit me so hard, I honestly didn't think I could even make the 13 mile drive back to the house. And it put me in the hole for the next 48 hours recovering from that. I have about 2-4 hours a day of usefulness (though limited) before the fatigue overtakes me. I quit the local PT, simply because they were not equipped to handle an oncology patient, with a stoma, and culmlatvie effects of 8 ops in 2 years and my most recent radiation disaster. I would leave after a one hour session, and be in pain for the next 2 days. I finally said enough was enough, and it wasn't working. I haven't been back now for nearly 3 weeks, but I can also tell how much I need the right kind of help, because I am regressing physically.

I know, that no one but myself, can help myself at this point in this warped PC journey. I still have to be my own advocate when push comes to shove.

The other big milestone, will be when I get hooked up with a higher level medical oncologist, and lay all my cards on the table.

In my own way, I am fighting hard, but the fight is slowly erroding away from my being, and I hate it. I absolutely feel like I am losing the battle right now. Trying hard to regroup, and salvage whatever is left of my natural life. As they say, I am sick and tired of being sick and tired. My life is quickly becoming a nightmare of just surviving day to day, hoping for better days.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 4/25/2011 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
I wish you all the best and Iwill be praying for you.
God Bless,
Lynn
Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7197
   Posted 4/25/2011 8:38 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
The hardest thing is to get started at the right level and it looks like you are doing that.
 
This illness can be so debilitating mentally and physically.
 
You are doing the right thing.
 
Mel
PSA-- 3/08--2.90; 8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (PSAf: 24%), PCA3 =75 .Biopsy 11/30/09. Gleason 4+3. Age: 64. Surgery: Dr. Menon @Ford Hospital, 1/26/10. Pathology Report: G 4+3. Nodes: Clear. PNI: yes. SVI: No. EPE: yes. Pos. Margin: Yes-- focal-- 1 spot .5mm. 100% continent by 3/10. ED- yes.. PSA on 3/10/10-: 0.01. PSA on 6/21/10--0.02. 9/21/10--0.06; 1/4/11-0.13,3/1/11--0.27. Now doing SRT

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/25/2011 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks.

mel, i am trying as hard as i can, even though it seems sometimes like i am getting no wheres.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 4/26/2011 6:56 AM (GMT -6)   
David; Please know that You are in our thoughts and prayers. Each person on this forum wishes you the very best outcome as you begin your rehab.

God bless you and your family.
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 4/26/2011 7:12 AM (GMT -6)   
 
 
David,
 
Glad you will be starting your new rehab.  Our thoughs and prayers are with you.
 
Jerry1

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/26/2011 7:45 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks jerry and kobota
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 4/26/2011 8:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Purg; I'm glad you decided to take the next step towards some kind of recovery. This stupid disease eats at my head during every waking moment,and my journey is really just beginning.
Keep your head up and plow on brother!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11

Gleason 6
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 876
   Posted 4/26/2011 8:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck as you start you Oncology Rehab. I hope it helps you. It sure is a tough path you have been given in life. I admire your determination and the help you give to others here and elsewhere in your life.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4083
   Posted 4/26/2011 8:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David:
 
Just wanted to wish you the best as you start this new phase...both the rehab and the new oncology doc.  God knows you deserve a break and I really hope you start getting them.  We're all pulling for you my friend.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/26/2011 11:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Jim, I appreciate that. We been here together a long time now, and you have seen this bizzare journey of mine from the start. At some point, you would think I would cop some kind of break, or be on the right side of the percentages for once, but so far, not the case.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

Newporter
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 225
   Posted 4/26/2011 11:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck & hope you can find a successful treatment for your physical condition and PC.

Sancarlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 4/26/2011 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

Hope the new program goes well. Will you do this at St. Francis in Greenville or is there a rehab center in Easley?

Sancarlos

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/26/2011 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   
San Carlos, my former PT was at Easley Baptist, all of 3 blocks from my house, they use to do the St. Francis Oncology Rehab at the Downtown St. Francis, now its done at the new Hospital on the other side of the Haywood Mall, I think off of Pelham Road. It will be much further, but hopefully as good as quality as it was years ago. Its an all new state of the art facility. Ive got to build up some endurance and stamina, if I even hope to seek further treatments. That last surgery in September broke this old guy down but good, and I have never been the same since.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4188
   Posted 4/26/2011 2:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hang in there David. You have gone through more that any 10 of us. You deserve a break.
JT
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 4/26/2011 3:12 PM (GMT -6)   
good luck I will keep you in my prayers.

DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 4/26/2011 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, John, appreciate that. You too Gold Horse
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
27 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 2:29 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,307 posts in 324,104 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162155 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RonWv.
315 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, George_, newuser22, astroman, garyi