Welcome to our new Moderator- Steve n Dallas

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
31 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/26/2011 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Join TC Las Vegas , Doting Daughter and I in welcoming our new Moderator, Steve n Dallas.

Experienced, long term member with plenty of Forum and Computing savvy. Welcome, Steve, and thanks for volunteering, we all really appreciate it.
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 4/26/2011 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Steve N Dallas- will try not to run off on any tangents.
hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 4/26/2011 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, congratulations and thanks for volunteering.

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/26/2011 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to see....you know the job....best to you for stepping up.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/26/2011 12:57 PM (GMT -6)   
As part of our hazing program we would like everyone to start fighting...JK...

Steve welcome aboard. Pretty fast turn around from Peter but it was easy for him. You've been around here quite a while so you know the board well.

As always be careful what you wish for...lol.

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 4/26/2011 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks Ladies and Gents.

 

 


Moderator - Prostate Cancer
Age 56 - 5'11" 215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09 - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
05/18/10 - 24 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/26/2011 1:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, you are a good choice, you got my vote
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6946
   Posted 4/26/2011 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Also one willing to do midnight drives to show up at GFMPH weekend!
 
 

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 4/26/2011 2:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Steve, from all us Aussie's, thanks for sticking your hand up.....
Cheers Mate..............Kev
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 2 yrs, no change remains 0.03
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 4/26/2011 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, thanks for stepping forward. You will be a valuable addition to the staff. There must have been something in the GFMPH crawfish boil though. One weekend with the guys and you jumped right into the deep end of the pool.

Welcome again and thanks,

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5815
   Posted 4/26/2011 5:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Outstanding, I 2nd TC las vegas, last sentence, I,m sure his new peer group will love the additional help.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/26/2011 5:23 PM (GMT -6)   
I second Kev's welcome Steve. Hope all goes really well. Thanks for volunteering. cheers, Lana & CJ
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 53 yrs (49 years at diagnosis). PSA (2006) 3.5. 1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy (Gleeson 7). open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. Small multifocal lesions contained within prostate. Current PSA February 2011 = 0.03 (unchanged in 3 years)

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 4/26/2011 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve,
I hope you are aware that this new position requires your attendence at the NY GFMPH meeting in Sept. Mark your calendar.
Jeff

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 4/26/2011 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome Steve,

James and Tony have set the bar high…I suspect you will do fine though.

Good luck and thanks for stepping up.

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is showing improvement.

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 4/26/2011 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, I think you will be great. Thanks for helping keep us in line!

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 4/26/2011 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Steve, I know you will make a great addition and contribution. Thanks for volunteering.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 4/26/2011 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Can we talk about religion and Dr. S. Now? The other guys wouldn't let us.

Welcome.

Goodlife

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 4/26/2011 9:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, as you'll find out, someone (or, perhaps, many someones) have my password and username and post foolish, insenstive, in your face, and sometimes snitty remarks.

These, of course, have nothing to do with me. I am innocent! I am the soul of kindness, consideration and understanding of the too often ill informed and downright silly posts made by others. But, I never mention it. Not me! Not a whisper passes my lips. Not a key stroke leaves my fingers.

I never call "twit" when others might be so inclined, no matter what the provocation. Oh No! Not me. I am a paragon of sensitivity who yanketh not the chains of others and who poureth oil on turbulent waters --- it be others, far less saintly than I, who light the matches with my user name and password. I mocketh other members not.

I may, I admit, gently point out the error of other's ways and opinions, or calmly draw attention to foolish shortcomings, but these are all in the spirit of helping others languishing in darkness and wrongful thinking, mend their ways. I would be glad to send you a list I've compliled of many here who are in need of such help and close monitoring.

I remain your devoted servant, policeman to the world, and hall monitor,

Sheldon AKA Sleepless

P.S. As a service I shall be grading your performance here and sending regular reports to owner Peter. Compassion shall be my watchword, but I owe my fans no less.

P.S.S. Did I mention congratulations and thank you? 
 
Edit:  "performace" is now "performance,"  ---  thanks to overzealous, nit picking, moderating.   Haaaaarrrrruph! 
 
 

Post Edited (Sleepless09) : 4/27/2011 7:13:00 AM (GMT-6)


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 4/26/2011 9:42 PM (GMT -6)   
WHat a kiss up ! Really Sheldon, you are over the top.

Doesn't that post violate some article or law or rule ? Censor him !

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 4/26/2011 10:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I will vouch for Sheldon, I have already petioned the Vatican for early sainthood admission for this dear man and servant of the poor and oppressed. Sigh, if I were only half the man.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 4/27/2011 3:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Steve

Alf

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 4/27/2011 3:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Goodlife - let me pray on that for a while smhair
 
Sheldon - you're spelling "performace" needs some work. Maybe you shouldn't be casting any stones anytime soon tongue
 
Thanks ALL for the well wishes.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 4/27/2011 5:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Steve, you are a great choice and glad to have you. By the way, what is your starting pay?
Michael

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 4/27/2011 6:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Steve, I've always liked your posts.
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 month detectable .05

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 4/27/2011 6:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Steve. Wow Now I can mark in my notes that 2 you got that 2 Moderators have attended the Cajun GFMPH... I think the crawfish fat pushed you over the edge or was it that remarkable James C.

I think you will be a great asset to the HW.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
31 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 7:35 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,026 posts in 326,057 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160881 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, corlisscorliss.
420 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SmilingDaisies, spouse21, redskinsfan, opugirl, Garion, Mercy&Grace, Sara14, NutMeg1987, Mark FW, corlisscorliss, WV Mike