Scared for husband in NC

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

packfan11
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 4/28/2011 4:02 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband has had some prostate problems for several years now. The first psa test he had was in 2008 and it was a 5.2. He didnt see a urologist until 2009 when he had urine retention. They tried several drugs but nothing worked, so he had a turp operation in Sept. 2009. I think they removed one third of the prostate. The biopsies came back negative for cancer. He did fine after that but didnt have a psa test again until he had a physical this January and the psa was 7.5. He was referred back to urologist in March 2011 where they discovered the psa was 10.44 and he felt either a lump or hard spot during dre. They also told him his testosterone was very low (in the low 200's I think) and told him he needed a biopsy. From what I have read, I thought the psa would go down after the turp operation and since the biopsy then was negative, how could his psa rise and there be a possibility of cancer? He is having the biopsy tomorrow and his age is 61. I am just scared and confused by all this. Any comments or advice would be appreciated. 

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5818
   Posted 4/28/2011 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Packfan11, try to stop your mind from racing, you will learn alot from this site. If your uro went straight to to biopsy request with out antibiotics for a very real chance of a stubborn prostatic infection, run from him. Prostatitus is real, it will raise psa to those levels and there is a good chance that is what it is. The percent of biopsies that reveal cancer is 25% vs 75% no cancer. Ride on that hope, till the next hill if there is one. I dont want to give you false hope, because, the DRE was abnormal, but there are non-cancerous explanations for this also. Please keep us informed and thank you for allowing us to be a part of your family. You will get much more encouragement here soon. God bless and Aloha
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 4/28/2011 5:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear the problems your husband is having. Logoslidat may be right in that he could have an infection which could be treatable with antibotics. If he ends up with prostate cancer, probably your greatest fear, what has happened so far is not that scary. They will do a biopsy that will hopefully rule out prostate cancer. His psa is high but in line with lots of others here that have prostate cancer and have been successfully treated and are now cancer free. Just take a deep breath and see what the biopsy reveals. Any half way good uro will get to the botttom of the psa rise and hardness, so rest assured on that. If he does have prostate cancer it is by far the best to find out while it is this early stage. I hope we don't hear from you any more due to a negative results but if not, then you have come to the right place to find out what others have done and what they have learned along the way.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5818
   Posted 4/28/2011 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Packfan, I should not have told you to run away from uro, my apologies. Now that I remember my uro did not do antibiotics, Did the biopsy, its not painful, IMO, uncomfortable and he will be peeing and ejaculating blood for awhile.I had an 8.1 psa and nodules at the right apex. Read my stats under the post , I feel fantastic and going on with my life. If he has PCA, there is so much hope there. Don't get to far ahead of the power curve, you will drive yourself nuts. Again , if you can, keep us informed. Regards to your husband. Btw how old a man is he. It will help us help you both
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

packfan11
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 4/28/2011 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you knotreel and logoslidat for the warm welcome and support.
 
Logoslidat, my husband is 61 and I dont know much about his uro background as we married when he was 51 and I was 35. I had never heard of psa tests until he couldnt urinate at all in 2009. Since the turp he has had no urinary problems, however, he has lower back pain, swelling in his feet, not much of an appetite and some noticable weight loss. This is what really got me worried. Also, I didnt mention that the free part of psa was under 15% , if that helps. I will just be patient and wait for the results and not borrow trouble at this point. I will be sure and post the results of the biopsy, if needed. thanks again. 

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5818
   Posted 4/29/2011 1:11 AM (GMT -6)   
With that free psa it raises his odds of having it higher. Impress on your husband He will feel better once he gets involved in the learning. PCA is a different animal in negative ways but also in positive ways. IMO more positive than most cancers. The backpain is just that back pain. Once you get cancer or think you do have it, every twinge is the cancer in your mind, dont let your mind play tricks on you. I know, easy to say. The facts are that the vast, I mean the vast majority of PCA patients, will live a long life and die of something. Your husband with the appetite loss and then obvious weight loss comes from the " heart " not cancer, This is the worst part of the journey right now. Get patrick walshes book on prostate cancer , Its one of the best,. Get you husband to read/ study it it will make him and you feel much better. Its hard to have a positive attitude, but my uro and surgeon, both told me, independant of each other, that my attitude is a big,big, plus in my journey. My wife and I will be in Chapel Hill, visiting son soon, 6/2-6/16.Plan trips to carolina beach and Ashville et al, and if you are anywhere near that trajectory, we can all get together and have lunch and " talk story " as we say in hawaii, Aloha, Jack and Sharlyn Kerr, God Bless us all!
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

packfan11
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 4/30/2011 8:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the encouraging words and advice, logoslidat.
 
Biopsy done yesterday. Husband said little discomfort during procedure. Uro noticed an area of "concern" on ultrasound during procedure. I believe 12 samples were taken. Said he would call with results in about a week. Keeping fingers crossed for now that if it is cancer it will be in early stages and very treatable.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 5818
   Posted 4/30/2011 11:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Your welcome, packfan11. Your urologist has aimed those needles in that suspicious area for sure, so you will know either/way. I remember my wife saying in the beginning, I dont care what any of the tests say, you ain't going nowhere........
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 4/30/2011 11:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Packfan..

While you are waiting for the biopsy results, pick up a copy of Dr. Walsh's book "Guide to surviving prostate cancer" and learn what lies along the path you are on.. Any library or book store..Gerald Chodak's book "Winning the battle against prostate cancer" is good too, a quicker read..Become familiar with "Gleason Score" and what it means and how it's determined. Should your husbands biopsy come back positive, you will have big meeting with your urologist. Understanding the Gleason number will be helpful for you in understanding his recommendations..

I hope it doesn't come to that...Best of luck..
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 10:33 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,056 posts in 326,155 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161227 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lennep123.
411 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Adele1983, suppwife, alunke82, Kent M., island time, Katerina-b, Stan1961, RichardNY, Szabo246, suttie, straydog