Brachytherapy (SI)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Going for brachy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 159
   Posted 4/28/2011 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
I would like to hear from guys who had brachytherapy (seed implant). Thank you. 

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3836
   Posted 4/28/2011 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
anything in particular that you want to know about?
 
ed
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

Going for brachy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 159
   Posted 4/28/2011 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been recently diagnosed and decided on BT in view of my age (70) and advise of URO and primary care physician. I know what to expect at treatment time. I am trying to find out experience on after effect such as urinary and bowel troubles.

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3836
   Posted 4/28/2011 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
i had my seeds implanted almost a year ago and i have no urinary or bowel problems. things are a little different but no problems.  i also had adjuvant IGRT and lupron so there were plenty of side effects for awhile.
 
ed
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4237
   Posted 4/28/2011 9:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I had Brachy and IMRT 2 years ago. Other than 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency that were very tolorable, I'v had no issues with ED or bowels.
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4183
   Posted 4/29/2011 6:50 AM (GMT -6)   
I am now  2 1/2 years post-brachy.  Other than a couple of months of urgency and frequency that were easily controlled with Flomax, I have had no urinary, bowel or sexual issues.  You can see a more detailed version of my "journey" by copying and pasting the link at the end of my signature.
 
Good luck and please tell us how you progress.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

RayPat
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 104
   Posted 4/29/2011 7:37 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm 10 months post BT. I had to keep the catheter in for a week and then about four months of frequent urination problems even though on Flomax. Then things got better quickly. Could see improvement almost daily. I have no regrets on choosing BT. Hope it goes well for you.
Age 63 at dx
01/26/10 ...PSA 9.1....Referred to urologist
02/26/10 ...Met with urologist ...DRE normal but wanted to do biopsy
03/26/10 ...Biopsy: 14 samples...3 positive on right side...all 11% Gleason 3+3
4/26/10 Met with radiologist. Decided on Brachytherapy.
6/22/10 Brachytherapy ...needed catheter for a week
9/14/10 First post BT PSA 4.7
03/15/11 PSA...1.8

Going for brachy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 159
   Posted 4/29/2011 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the posts. They are very helpful and reassuring. Particularly, Jim's journey. I hope I would be as lucky as him. My journey is about to begin.
 
Going Brachy

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 4/29/2011 10:18 PM (GMT -6)   
As you can see, I am a surgery guy but my younger brother went the seeds route. He said that for several months he had increased urinary frequency and had to plan more for bathroom breaks (he is a traveling salesman). Now at nearly seven years out, he reports no side effects except some ED which is easily overcome with Viagra
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains
12 mo. PSA 0.00 -- still one light pad and ED
16 mo PSA 0.00 -- light pad just for security, ED still an issue
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 4:31 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,012 posts in 327,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161966 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, SarahBarnes2.
366 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., Pratoman, Sheepster, Nacho Libre, borborygmi