Don't know where to begin...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

SuzyQ6682
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 4/29/2011 11:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone, I am new to this forum and have so many questions I don't even know where to begin.  Last night my fiancee and I took his father to the emergency room because he stated he was vomiting, couldn't eat or hold fluids down and had really bad pains in his back.  After a CAT scan, the doctor said he had cancer in his entire pelvic area.  My fiancee's dad admitted then that he was told last year that he had prostate cancer but opted not to get it treated because he believed that with excercise, vitamins and good eating habits it would go away on its own.  (background on him: he is from Panama, 68, and does not believe in doctors or medicine).  I had to leave them at the hospital to take my son to school this morning but my fiancee said that the doctor told him in private that though they only scanned his midscection/pelvic area and he believed that the cancer could possibly be in other areas and that it was pretty severe.  He also referred him to an oncologist but warned him that it would be difficult to find someone willing to treat his dad because of the severity of the cancer.  We do not have much information except what the doctor said pending a visit to the oncologist next week.  Has anybody ever heard of non-treatment due to severity of cancer? What are the odds of surviving prostate cancer when it is severe? Does anyone have any recommendations of oncologists in the Charlotte, NC area? Can anyone recommend any resources for someone who knows nothing about cancer? Thank you for any assistance or advice you can give.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 4/29/2011 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Susie, very sorry to about your father-in-law. There are many here that can provide you with advice and resources. However, it sounds like you father-in-law needs immediate treatment. He needs to be seem ASAP by the best medical ocnologist that you can find. Hormone treatments can be effective on even very advances prostate cancer. I am from the Northeast and cannot help with Doctors in Charlotte, but I sure other can. BB
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/29/2011 12:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Suzy,
You took a good step when you found this website. There are a lot of very experienced prostate cancer survivors. But first I want to defer to your fiance. If his fathers cancer is prostate cancer then your fiance is at risk of developing the disease also and he should request the screening tests on him as well.

Your future father in law needs to understand that there are conventional therapies for prostate cancer and there are alternative or complimentary therapies for the disease. He should not resist the help he can get. Without it he will not do well. If he wants to continue his current regimen of alternative therapies he needs to consider how well they worked thus far. And if his disease is progressing to distant organs and areas then he may in fact be facing a terminal situation. But that does not mean he can't try to do some things that have been known to work well and for a long time. That stated he shouldn't have any problem in finding an oncologist willing to treat him. I don't understand why the doctor at the hospital would say such a thing.

We need some information to he of assistance.
What is his PSA?
What is his Gleason Grade?
What scans are being planned?
Where is the disease at in the body?

Suzy I have seen some pretty extreme cases come by me as a support group leader and as a cyber advocate of prostate cancer awareness. He can do well as long as he sticks to the plan. Treating prostate cancer is a science and he needs the best scientists.

Tony
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
Da Vinci Surgery ~ 2/16/2007
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.
Undetectable PSA.

Blog: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1100
   Posted 4/29/2011 12:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Suzie - sorry for the bad news.  Of course, it is your father in law's decision regarding whether he wants, or does not want, treatment for his prostate cancer.  If he does want treatment, he will find, easily, on oncologist who will treat him.  The notion that he will have trouble finding an oncologist because his case may be advanced is utter nonsense.  There might be a particular oncologist who would say that, but it will not be the norm (unless his case were obviously, and imminently, terminal, in which case an oncologist might refer him to hospice). 
 
Even if he does not want agressive treatment, he might want paliative treatment.  There are treatments for advanced prostate cancer that are intended to reduce pain and symptoms.  Some people who do not think they want treatment -- because they do not want heroic efforts to prolong their lives -- are nonetheless very happy to receive paliative treatments. 
 
Best wishes,
Medved

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 4/29/2011 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
SuzyQ --- You have lots of good advice, and questions above, but I wanted to add my voice to saying you've come to a good place and if your "father-in-law" to be wants to follow a scientific program there are options.

I wish you, your fiancee, and F-I-L all the best and I hope you'll continue to post here and let us know what he decides to do, and how he's doing.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

SuzyQ6682
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 4/29/2011 3:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all, I have been on the internet all day trying to get as much information as I can. Tony, I do not have that info yet. I spoke with a urologist today and they said the gleason would be determined after a biopsy and based on the what she was able to pull from hospital report it did not look like a psa was done. The only thing she saw was a urine test, blood test and cat scan results the cat scan was of his pelvic area and my fiancee said the doctor told him that it was pretty severe and in his bones. We have an appointment scheduled for Monday so I should have some more information soon.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/29/2011 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Good job, Suzy,
Stay positive and calm. I have seen this before and many can live years with metastatic prostate cancer. There have been some great new therapy breakthroughs particularly for the advanced case guys. I want to put you in touch with another member here ~ David Emerson. He is a year under my age and was discovered to have metastatic prostate cancer to the bones and elsewhere ~ 6 years ago. He is a real trooper always willing to help. Here is his webpage:

prostatecancerat42.blogspot.com

You can comment to him in one of his blogs and he will return the message. For now get as much information as possible. PSA, PAP, FreePSA, Testosterone Levels, bone scans, xrays, etc. These things will help assess options.

You may also have to research doctors. Note that 50% of all doctors are below average. And if you want a top gun, the search can take a while. This does not mean that your FIL needs to wait to start a hormonal therapy or such. It is just a starting point that works very well. He should be told that there are side effects that he would have to understand but they are tolerable.

Good luck in the coming days.

Tony

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 4/29/2011 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Suzy,
I'm very sorry to hear about your future father-in-law.  I understand you are hungry for information about prostate cancer, and hopefully I can point you to some reliable resources.  As you might already realize, there is a very wide spectrum of case characteristics...from the very serious cases all the way down to the cases which might not even need treatment at all.  In fact, some men do successfully treat their "low risk" cases with diet and exercise...but with what we know about his case, it is not "low risk."  In fact, with news that it is in the prostate bed area, we already know it would be called "locally advanced", and doctors will be looking for indications whether it is also "distant advanced."
 
There is a book, available via Amazon (could be shipped today and arrive by Monday), which is considered by most to be the "Bible" of prostate cancer called "Dr Patrick Walsh's Guide to Surviving Prostate Cancer."  The book is a very complete reference book, with good sections on advanced prostate cancer (PC). 
 
There are many good online resources, too.  The NCCN, the National Comprehensive Cancer Network, publishes the treatment guidelines for doctors.  They publish a free online patient version which has good details for someone coming up to speed, in addition to their flowchart for treatment.  Go HERE for the PC Guidelines.
 
I hope that this helps you get started.
 
best wishes... 
 
 

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 4/29/2011 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Suzie Q,
You are getting good advice. I will add one thing: Get your fiance screened. There is a genetic component to PCa. Make sure your fiance knows his PSA - soon. His Dad gave him a priceless warning. Don't let him waste it.

Good luck to all of you.
Jeff
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Glsn 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11 Dry

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 5/1/2011 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Suzie, even in very advanced cases that have not been treated, HT, Hormone Therapy can achieve dramatic results..

You can lead a horse to water but you can't make him drink....
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6069
   Posted 5/1/2011 4:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome SuzieQ. patrick walshes book on cancer is arguably the best, Heck they are all good,I dont have titile's but authors Scardino, Strum , meyers. I only read Walshes at your point and will give you the info you need at this stage
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 2:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,990 posts in 329,186 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161755 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, SwollenColon93.
216 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ceebs13