Best Up To Date Book?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

TVTuner
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 4/29/2011 7:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi All!
Recent diagnosee here looking for info. Glad I found this forum!! Looking for a good, current book on surviving PCa. Any recommendations?
  Thanks!
    BB

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 4/29/2011 7:57 PM (GMT -6)   
"Winning the battle against Prostate Cancer" by Gerald Chodak is the most up to date and unbiased.

'Guide to surviving Prostate Cancer" by Dr. Patrick Walsh, 2ed edition, is considered by many to be "The Bible" It's 4 years old, but not that much has changed..At 500 pages, it gets down to the nitty-gritty.

Both can be found on eBay at reasonable prices..
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 4/29/2011 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
BB, whilst you books are being ordered, check out the site below, highly recommended and helped me alot.............Cheers Kev




http://www.yananow.org/
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 2 yrs, no change remains 0.03
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

TVTuner
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 4/29/2011 9:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Great info...keep it coming!
Thanks!
BB

njbmwgs
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 4/29/2011 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I've read a bunch, including a pretty recent one co-author by a doctor:

"Invasion of the Prostate Snatchers"

http://www.amazon.com/Invasion-Prostate-Snatchers-Unnecessary-Treatment/dp/1590513428

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 4/29/2011 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
If you have to choose only one, the Walsh book by far, has the most information, and is considered the ultimate primer on PC by many. But all the other titles are good reads too.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7080
   Posted 4/30/2011 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Slightly less technical than the Walsh book, but updated in 2010, is "Dr. Peter Scardino's Prostate Book" (2nd edition).
 
I've read both, and find Scardino's book a good alternative. In the new edition there are more useful diagrams, and some areas that I though were vague in the older edition are improved. Also, being a 2010 edition, some of the factual details are more up to date.
 
Walsh is more brutally clear on some points.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6057
   Posted 4/30/2011 12:17 PM (GMT -6)   
" Peace, Love and Healing:bodymind connection " Bernie Siegel. All the books above are The Books for for the specifics of this dis-ease and are must reads. I am recommending this, tho in the esoteric realm, be cause, as Stuart Smalley woud say, GoshDarn it , it helped me!
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

TVTuner
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 4/30/2011 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone! My Amazon "Buy-With-One-Click" account has been working overtime. I'll have a bunch of books to read starting next week. Hope to get through a lot of them before going back to talk to all of the docs about possible treatments.
Thanks again!
BB

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 4/30/2011 10:21 PM (GMT -6)   
You will soon see there are contradictions..You can go into information overload and become totally confused..

Cancer treatment is an imperfect science. Every individual must follow his own path to achieve the desired result..
Age 68.
PSA age 55: 3.5, DRE normal.
age 58: 4.5
61: 5.2
64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
67 4.5 DRE "normal"
68 7.0 3rd biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT. 2-15-'11 PSA 0.0

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6057
   Posted 4/30/2011 10:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey tvtuner, BTW, welcome to forum, you popped right in, as though you've been here for years, Love that attitude, it will really help in your treatment . If you want to share your stats, so if you have other questions we would know what the situation is. If you no like, Its not a requirement, Good Luck, its a big component of PCA.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

TVTuner
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 5/2/2011 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again for the knowledge and welcome, both so readily shared here! It is definitely appreciated.

logoslidat: If I've done this correctly, there should be some info in my sig now. My story is kinda unique. I'll try to put up a separate post to explain my background. Agreed about the luck...agreed about the attitude!
Thanks!
BB

Age 57 at dx.
PSA 4.75 in March 2011
Biopsy 4/6/11
1 biopsy out of 12 cancerous - 2mm out 7mm
Gleason 6 (3+3)

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6057
   Posted 5/3/2011 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
clarify the 2mm out 7mm????
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2358
   Posted 5/3/2011 6:36 PM (GMT -6)   
TVTuner,
 
Your biopsy and PSA stats are close to mine.  Walsh are Scardino are both very good books....Tim
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
RP open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Bilateral nerve-sparing
Organ-confined to one minuscule area, downgraded to G5
Prostate weight 34 grams
PSAs < 0.1

TVTuner
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 5/3/2011 7:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Oops! I shouldn't type while sitting on the bed, watching TV and using a little netbook. I've updated my sig.
 
1st, I'm 55 years old...not 57.
 
2nd, it should have been 17mm...not 7mm. I wasn't sure how to express that part. The only abnormal cells seen were in that one biopsy sample and the abnormal cells were only seen in 2mm out of the total of 17mm. So only a small part of that one sample had abnormal cells. I'm taking that to be a good thing. Urologist says the type of abnormal cells are the slow growing kind. Also good.
 
 
Soooo....research time! I need to read a lot and talk to the docs before choosing a course of treatment. My urologist went over many options but due to my background, some are not too good in my case. I'll post my background leading up to the biopsy in another post...probably tomorrow. Kinda interesting...at least to me...that another physical issue may have led to development of PCa. Or maybe it is just a coincidence. Impossible to say for sure.
Later,
BB

Post Edited (TVTuner) : 5/3/2011 7:01:51 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 7:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,877 posts in 329,179 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161751 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Roadranger82.
331 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bobmars, mattamx, running wild, JNF, Michael_T, getting by, Todd1963, taintedangel82, sierraDon, caia_120, InTheShop, Relentlesswill, CCinPA