reference new members.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6087
   Posted 4/30/2011 3:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't know if its just me, but have noticed the response time and number of responses for newly diagnosed seems to be getting longer and fewer responders. I'm guilty of it also saying things we have said over and over, over time. They need the welcome !st, 2nd encouragement, 3rd prostate cancer facts, to the best of our ability, which usually is quite encouraging. A reminder to my self and others respectively. As the zen masters say, " If not I, who? If not now, when ?"
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6087
   Posted 4/30/2011 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
and respectfully , sorry
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 4/30/2011 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Totally agree, I have notice the same myself. I will certainly try and lift my game, thanks for the reminder.................KEV
Kev 53yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
PSA 4 Gleason 7 [3+4=7]
RP 24/12/08 Dr Philip Stricker [Sydney]
Upgrade Gleason Score 7.6 [4+3=7]
Stage 2 Margin status- Focal Involvement
ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 2 yrs, no change remains 0.03
"Every-day in Every-way I Get Better"

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/30/2011 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
-sometimes the existing comments/ well-wishing have said what needs to be said and feels like "going through the motions" - and often refer to questions that I cannot answer - so a simple - welcome may seem false-
-I do what I can do - no guilt here - just struggling along with everyone else and trying to help others.
sincere hugs,
BRONSON

p.s. the world of HW is a great place of information and support - but there is also the outside world affecting those with active QOF issues, other cancers, spouses and families .. work, tornadoes and such....
-we were lucky in peterborough, ontario - no major damage around us from the strong winds on friday - just power outage from 9:00am-7:00pm...
hugs
...
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6087
   Posted 4/30/2011 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
This is totally not a scold, I caught myself doing it and kinda looked around and noticed it, plus there have been a lot of newbies in the last few weeks. I mean there are newbie posts as we speak I have not welcomed and would feel like a hypocrite to do so now. Maybe we all just think too much and should just do, mini yoda!!. Plus after 40 odd years of working airplanes, I am a total control freak, trying to mellow out 6 yrs post/ retirement. Its interesting that you used the term, struggling along, as I always use that term and in spite of all the yea's the nay's and all thats in between that is a important thing to remember , thanks for the reminder ,Bronson and hope this saturday is treating you well. Aloha!
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

SkeeterZX22v
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 5/1/2011 4:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm a new guy here and so far the response to my initial post has been great! I have read and learned so much already on this forum -- it is a great education tool. I hope to contribute in the future but want to be careful as I am just starting my journey. But I would encourage the "vets" here not to feel bad about a belated welcome and advice. All will be appreciated, believe me!
Age 61, psa 4.6, 30 days cipro, psa 4.3, biopsy 4/28/11, 2 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 6

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6087
   Posted 5/1/2011 11:53 PM (GMT -6)   
skeeter for crying out load nobodies trying to make any body feel bad, read the post again. Im well aware of the caliber of people here, I was new here also. It wasn't a slam dont even infer that.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6087
   Posted 5/2/2011 12:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry skeeter, I'm having a bad day, feeling testy for some reason. I don't think it was directed it me but obviously at those who have helped you they deserve that and you did't deserve my rant. Great ending to the day tho, with Bin laden dead, again sorry.
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 2:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,340 posts in 329,330 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161829 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fdgdfhdff8805.
196 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
MarkWithIBD