I've Been Away for Awhile; Latest News

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

JoeyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 4/30/2011 5:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I have a lot of catching up to do here; I've been away for sanity purposes (I'm ok).
 
My cancer continues to be holdin. My latest PSA in February was 1.7, which followed readings of 1.4 in Aug 2010 and 1.5 in February 2010. Therefore my Uro's advice to hold off on HT seems to be the best path for now. I've been taking Vitamin D (5000 IU's daily) and I've been using a statin to control my cholestral. I'm not saying that these are helping but they ain't hurtin, so I will continue the regime but will drop the Vid D a bit during the summer because I get a lot of sun.
 
I hope everyone is doing well and as I said, I will be doing some catching up in the next few days.  
 

JoeyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 4/30/2011 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Hmmmm...my history is gone: I'll need to update later...

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 4/30/2011 5:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Joey - glad you are ok - it can be a bit crazy dealing with this very confusing disease called PCa.
- wishing you all the best - and continue to keep those numbers slowing down more and more..
hugs,
BRONSON

p.s. check your profile listing and see if you may have checked off showing your signature line.
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 4/30/2011 5:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome back Joey, it's good to hear from you again. It's real good to hear that things are going well, or at least as well as can be expected. Thanks for checking in.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 4/30/2011 5:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi,
Has your uro said anything about pomegranate juice?

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 4/30/2011 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   
What Ohio is saying for a PCa patient, Dr. Strum and some others are saying your needed level with PCa should be around 60-100. Normal range found is like around 30 for a patient without PCa. Talking D3 level tested from OH25 tests.

Just making it clarified bro/Andrew-Ohio and 5000 units might be just right, I did the OH25 a short time after doing like 4000-6000 units a day and registered at the 60 range.

Simvastin works decently for cholestrol reduction and derived from Salmon, low cost comparitively too.

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6085
   Posted 4/30/2011 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Joeyg , stats wiil not show up on quick reply anymore. post reply , they will if you ck box at bottom of post. Believe they are ltd to 400 alpha numerics tho
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving

logoslidat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 6085
   Posted 4/30/2011 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
What will to much vit d3 do to you, I take 400 units daily and live in hawaii in sun a lot, going to dermatologist for 6 mos cancer screen Monday, actually, cause I be scotch/ Irish, a fair lot we be, ya know!
Diagnosed 8/14/09 psa 8.1 66,now 67
2cores 70%, rest 6-7 < 5%
gleason 3+ 3, up to 3+4 @ the dub
RPP U of Wash, Bruce Dalkin,
pathology 4+3, tertiary5, 2 foci
extensive pni, prostate confined,27 nodes removed -, svi - margins -
99%continent@ cath removal. 1% incont@gaspass,sneeze,cough 18 mos, squirt @ running. psa std test reported on paper as 0.0 as of 12/14/10 ed improving
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 2:51 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,164 posts in 329,312 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
355 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sandyfeet, astroman, Admin, A Yooper, Kristin93, Serfr, Tudpock18, Saipan Paradise, InTheShop, Normal59, Kcheves, dsrouillard, iPoop