How long after biopsy for accurate PSA?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

njbmwgs
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 5/1/2011 6:35 AM (GMT -6)   
I had blood drawn for my PSA just before my CT and bone scan mid April. My urologist claims it was too soon, 2 1/2 weeks, since my biopsy to be useful and that it would have been "off the charts".

So, if this is true, how long should I wait before another PSA is taken so that it's accurate?

TIA,

in good health,

Brian
Age 42
PSA 2/11 of 5.6
Biopsy 3/11 5 pos out of 12 Gleason 6's (3+3) and one 7 (3+4)
Full bone scan 4/11 - neg
Pelvic CT 4/11 - neg
exploring options and getting blurry eyed reading everything I can
staying positive

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/1/2011 7:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Here's a good discussion about PSA half life after surgery. It may give you an idea of how fast it can drop, even with a gland continuing to put out PSA. Just a guessestimate, of course.

www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1716044
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 5/1/2011 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   
I never had another PSA test until after the surgery.   The biopsy confirmed cancer and the next month after diagnosis I was trying to determine best treatment option.  

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4227
   Posted 5/1/2011 10:29 AM (GMT -6)   
3 months is a safe period to get another psa after a biopsy.
JohnT
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 5/1/2011 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
My doctor wanted me to wait 8 weeks before getting a PSA test.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 5/2/2011 8:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my second psa test 2 weeks after Biopsy. It went from 38.7 to 49.9 smhair The Uro told me that was not unusual to be that high because my prostate was pissed off from being poked 12 times with a needle smilewinkgrin
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/2/2011 9:19 AM (GMT -6)   
My doctor wanted a minimun of 8 weeks to get a reliable reading after my biopsies.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

njbmwgs
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 5/2/2011 9:19 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks for the replies guys, I appreciate it.
Age 42
PSA 2/11 of 5.6
Biopsy 3/11 5 pos out of 12 Gleason 6's (3+3) and one 7 (3+4)
Full bone scan 4/11 - neg
Pelvic CT 4/11 - neg
exploring options and getting blurry eyed reading everything I can
staying positive
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 5:28 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,596 posts in 326,193 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161291 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nanaof14.
374 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
trekkar, logoslidat, Kent M., TSGlassman, Dahlias, Time101, compiler, Girlie, reid