Dr. Sam Bhayani - anyone have experience with him?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Architect
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 5/2/2011 3:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Does anyone here have any experience with Dr. Sam Bhayani at Barnes-Jewish in St. Louis? He also worked at Johns Hopkins.

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 662
   Posted 5/2/2011 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Architect,
I had my care at BJ-Wash U, via the Siteman Cancer center. I can only say great things about Dr. Adam Kibel or Dr. Brian Benway. If your going to complete care at Wash U send me an email.
Hero
Age 51 PSA 6.8
Bxy 10 of 12 Cores positive for Gleason 6. up to 75%
Robotic surg 11-02-09
Post op path. 20% neoplasm;4+3=7 Gleason
All nodes (14) and other related tissue negative for cancer
No EPE
Post op PSA x 3, all <0.01
walkbobwithjack.blogspot.com

Kark60
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 5/2/2011 7:34 PM (GMT -6)   
My surgery was performed by Gerald Andriole at Barnes-Jewish through the Siteman Center. I was pleased with the surgery process and immediate outcome, had "reasonable" side effects from surgery that resolved within several months. The follow-up also was good and I certainly don't find fault with the surgeon for my recurrence. Once recurrence was declared, I immediately was referred to a Siteman doc for a radiation consultation. I would have done the radiation at Siteman; however, I live about 200 miles from St. Louis in a town that has a major hospital system that provides RO. I would recommend working with the Barnees-Jewish docs.
Diagnosed at 47 (currently 50). Pre-surgery PSA: 13.7 Pre-surgery Gleason: 4+3=7. CT Scan, Bone Scan, PET Scan: Clear. LRP 5/28/08. Left nerve bundle removed. POST-SURGERY: Gleason: 4+3=7; 10% of prostate all quadrants involved; EPE left base & apex; extensive PNI present. Bladder neck, lymphvasular space, seminal vesicles, 17 examined lymph nodes, and all surgical margins FREE of tumor. T3a. Four-week post-surgical PSA = 0.1; Seven-week = .01; 10/08 – 4/10 PSA= 0.0; 4/10=0.1; 5/10 & 8/10 = 0.1; 9/10=.15; Prostiscint = negative; 12/10=0.3. 12/15/10 began 70.2 grays SRT and finished 2/10/11.

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 662
   Posted 5/3/2011 5:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Gerald Andriole is now the chairman of urology at Wash U

Architect
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 5/5/2011 9:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the info guys.

I had selected Dr. Bhayani at Barnes-Jewish for RALP, because him and his staff were VERY helpful, polite, had lots of great info, etc. In fact, Dr. Bhayani called me and spoke to me for THIRTY MINUTES before I even scheduled a pre-op consult. He even gave me recommendations for other surgeons if I chose to not go to Barnes.

Comparing that experience with the experience I had from some other places - I rate him as a A+!

If you're considering him - my two personal calls to him and four calls to Lisa in his office place him as my NO 1 choice for RALP. I have NO RESERVATIONS about saying that either.

Unfortunately, my insurance denied my Urologist's referral to Barnes. I'm in the process of looking elsewhere now.
DX 4/26/11 (Age 36)

6/15/09 PSA 2.1
3/17/11 Lost Father to Complications of PC and Bone Cancer (Age 59)
3/30/11 PSA 2.5 & Abnormal DRE (Nodules felt) found during post-op for extracorporeal lithotripsy procedure
4/18/11 Biopsy
4/26/11 Biopsy Results = 3 of 12 Cores Positive (both lobes) with Gleason 6 (3+3)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 5:56 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,604 posts in 326,209 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161100 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, maybellpeltier.
364 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
suppwife, LucyDog, Noggin2u2, straydog