New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

clearwatercowboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 5/2/2011 4:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, guys.....looks like I get to stay part of the "Zero Club" for awhile longer. Had my PSA drawn this past week, (two years after the Robotic Radiacal Prostatectomy ), the nurse called today to tell me that the magic number was 0.04 on this most recent test. My cholesterol reading was high, and they want to start me on a statin.....again. The last time they did this, my liver enzymes climbed up, and so we discontinued the statin, and started on non-prescription therapy. So....heart attack........prostate cancer...???? I think I will be satisfied with an elevated cholesterol, for the time being.

Dallas

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/2/2011 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Woot! Woot!!! Your new membership card is in the mail :) Congrats and cheers to a liftime of undetectables!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 65)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 0 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
April 2011 PSA <.02

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 5/2/2011 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Dallas, What great news on the PSA. So happy you posted this news.

Take care my friend.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 5/2/2011 5:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Probably the cholesterol can be traced to high intakes of fried catfish and mud bugs.

Contrats on the good PSA. We are real close on results. My 2 year was .03.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 5/2/2011 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   
- congrats to you Dallas on the Zero Club Status !!
-maybe you can lower your cholesterol by running along side the horse instead of on them ( but you are skinny enough as is)
-you can copy this out on sticky paper and hang it where ever you like!
smithmeek.com/zeroclub.jpg
- wishing you a lifetime of zero's
hugs,
BRONSON

P.S. And to Goodlife - Congrats to you too!!

p.p.s. dare I mention antioxidents to help flush out the bad stuff and help keep cholesterol low?
:-)
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/2/2011 5:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go, Dallas.......congratulations
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

kbota
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 5/2/2011 6:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Dallas, that is fantastic news and I know you and J are happy. Here's to a lifetime of 0.04's.
And Dick is right.......mudbugs are horrible for your cholesterol. Fried catfish isn't much better.

Take care and feel free to call me anytime. If you do not have my nr, just ask Jeff or Dick.

K
Age 57 at Dx
5/09 PSA 2.26
6/2010 PSA 3.07 FPSA 18% DRE +
Biopsy, 7 of 18+, >60%, 4+5=9
7/21/2010 - RRP
Nodes neg, Ves neg
tumor contained, still 4+5=9
pni ext.
9/3, 2010 PSA - 0.04
9/3/2010, I'm 99% continent
10/14/10, PSA still 0.04, and lupron #1, now 99.9% continent
Total ED, 3 caverject failed
10/20/10 OD'd .5cc trimix, after 3hrs, neo synephrine shot
tried .15 & .17 cc neg, next .2

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/2/2011 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Friend Dallas, that's the great news I been needing to hear today. Thanks and congrats
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 5/2/2011 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations. I love those zeroes.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 5/2/2011 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Ride em Cowboy, Yay !

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 5/2/2011 6:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations! May they keep coming!
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 month detectable .05

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 5/2/2011 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go,
I love those zeroes. I hope you have many more.
Lynn
Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is showing improvement.

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 5/2/2011 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
What a great piece of news to hear today. You may be onto something.

Maybe them there mudbugs are the latest supplement for fighting PCa.

Hope you stay in the Zero club for many years. I'll never make it so you have to pick up the slack for me and drink my share too.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09 Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
PSA .6 IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9
3/7/11 PSA 4.2
4/10/11 PSA 3.8

la2rc
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 5/2/2011 7:54 PM (GMT -6)   
That's wonderful...good for you!!
Boyfriend's stats: 52 yrs old
12/29/10: PSA 14, biopsy of 8 cores showing 70-80% involvement. Perineural invasion present, extraprostatic extension is present.
Gleason 4+3
1/21/11: CT & Bone scans show no evidence of metastatic prostate cancer.
3/24/11: daVinci radical prostatectomy & bilateral pelvic lymphadenectomy w/bilateral wide resection.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6946
   Posted 5/2/2011 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Dallas,
 
Good news! We'll have some more of that!
 
Maybe it was just the southern sunshine -

clearwatercowboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 5/2/2011 10:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Guys,

Sonny, might be right, maybe the mud bugs made the difference, both in keeping the PSA below Zero, and elevating the darned cholesterol. But, the fried catfish, crawfish, fried taters and onion rings, etc. was well worth it. Summer times coming, and this old cowboy will be working harder than during winter time, so maybe that will help get those LDL's and HDL's back into order.
So good to hear from my PCa buddies tonight. It truly lifts my spirits. As I read your comments, I picture your faces, and then I get this big old Idaho grin across my face, remembering the days in Cajun country.
Stay well my friends.
Dallas
RRP May 04, 2009
Pre-op Gleason 6
Post-op Gleason 7

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 5/3/2011 3:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Yeppers. We love happy stories.

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 5/3/2011 3:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news!

bayou jackal
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 5/3/2011 11:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Dallas,
You know I don't post often but this is worthy of a congratualatory response. As for the elevated cholesterol, remember what I look like and what I ate and my cholesterol is 170.
Don't fret!
Raj
PSA 3/14/02 1.89
PSA 12/03/02 2.63 (50% increase)
Biopsy 12/30/02 POSITIVE Gleason 4+3
Surgery February 2003
PSA 3/17/03 0.00
A total of 16 PSAs between then and today
PSA 12/12/10 0.00 Approaching eight years after radical open prostatectomy
Life is good!!

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 5/3/2011 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Whooooo, Dallas. I'm with bayou jackal (Silent Jack) --- this is worth breaking silence to cheer. Also, as "Silent Jack" AKA "Raj" says, "Life is good!"

Sheldon AKA Sleepless (who is just a little more verbose than Raj)
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  

clearwatercowboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 5/3/2011 1:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Raj,

Thanks buddy, I won't fret too much about it. Just glad that the PSA stayed where it was. The Dr. Office scared the hell out of us, but telling Jeannie and I that they wanted to discuss the lab results on the phone right away. So we naturally assumed that the PSA had gone up, when in actuallity they wanted to discuss the darned cholesterol reading. And, because of their response initially, Jeannie was scared and could not get sleep before her 12 hr. night shift at the hospital. Sometimes, Raj, I am embarassed to work in medicine anymore, the way some of these people conduct themselves.

But, all is well, bring on the crayfish and catfish !!

I am enjoying the book. Thanks

Cowboy

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 5/3/2011 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations! Here's to many more.
Dave in Durango CO

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 5/4/2011 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Dallas, Those were farm raised Catfish and Crawfish both were cholesterol free! :) Glad you enjoyed them. By the responces from the other guys I think they all enjoyed them as much as you did.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 8:20 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,437 posts in 326,099 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160980 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, evelynhernandez.
454 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
eyesRopen, Lapis_29, RAbid, OriolCarol, evelynhernandez