New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

North49
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 5/3/2011 3:32 PM (GMT -6)   
A friend of mine has just been diagnosed with PCa, unfortunately he is also battling with Lupus. His diagnosis thus far is:
T1c
Gleason 7=4+3
Positive cores 5/8
2007 PSA 1.3, Now 6.0

His urology surgeon recommends Brachytherapy rather than surgery because of his Lupus and the fact there is very little data on how someone with Lupus will fair with RRP.

I would be most grateful if any of you have or know someone in a similar situation and what choices they made.
PSA 5.6 - 04/2010 - DRE positive
PSA 6.7 - 09/2010
Biopsy - 09/2010 - Age 53
T2b/c Gleason 7, 4+3
PSA 8.2 - 12/2010
RRP - 12/2010
pT3a, Gleason 7, 3+4, 20% PCa
pNO
Negative margins and seminal vesicles
RP 37.3 g
No further treatment recommended.
PSA <0.01 - 03/2011 - 3 month post-op
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 9:23 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,752 posts in 329,392 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161849 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Michael007.
190 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HappyRick, mattamx, Faith224, Calibren, 1000Daisies, Garion, Lymie24, Stevo68, LJohn23, colja