Dangerous chemical combination?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 5/4/2011 6:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Guys,
We all know that certain chemicals when mixed react in surprising and sometimes dangerous ways. If you ever peed in a toilet that had bleach in it, you know what I mean.

Well, I have another combination question for you.

This morning for breakfast, I had a bagel and cream cheese, and sprinkled Zatarain's Cajun Creole Seasoning (from GFMPH Baton Rouge) on the cream cheese. I then put fresh chives on top of that. I washed this combo (and my Vitamin D and E) down with a full mug of green tea. It was absolutely delicious!

Here's my worry: Will the Jewish bagel, the Cajun spices, the Upstate NY chives, and Japanese tea react in some surprising way? Is the combination addictive? I am already thinking about doing it again. tongue

Jeff
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Glsn 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11 Dry

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 5/4/2011 6:36 AM (GMT -6)   

Well - its been 23 minutes since you started this thread. Are you still alive?

I on the other hand don't feel so well just from reading about the combo.

 


Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 5/4/2011 7:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Maybe it's because I don't have/never have had a prostate, but I actually thought that sounded quite good. Especially if you added some Florida lemon to your green tea.

Juliet

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 5/4/2011 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   
MMMM let me think about that... I guess I will need to ask my Cajun Jewish friend!

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/4/2011 8:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a ghastly combination to me. Worried Jeff: you need to go back and eat good Northern food now.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 5/4/2011 8:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Piss and bleach ???
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 month detectable .05

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 5/4/2011 8:52 AM (GMT -6)   
now if you start using catfish instead of lox, then you will be in real trouble...
- actually it sounded quite nice ..

I have found myself putting creole/cajun seasoning on more of my food since GFMPH Cajun Weekend 2011 ... doesn't work with 5 grain cheerios though...

hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 5/4/2011 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
I like Cajun flavoring on everything! Drives my wife nuts. I'm not a cream cheese fan, but may be that combo is ok. Tomorrow I'm on it! Unless you post some less than favorable results later!!!!
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 5/4/2011 8:57 AM (GMT -6)   
I don't know, Jeff, but NATO is on alert
 
Mel

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/4/2011 8:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes.
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

clearwatercowboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 5/4/2011 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Worried Guy,
 
You are killing me here in Idaho.  The thinigs that you think about and then present to all of us PCa brothers keeps me laughing.  Here's hoping that you don't explode anytime soon.
 
Cheers
 
Cowboy

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 5/4/2011 5:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Guys,
(Sorry it took so long to reply. I didn't die. I just had to an all day meeting.)

Well, I survived the multicultural, Fusion cuisine experience with no ill effects. I have ED but I had that even before I popped the bagel into the toaster so I can't blame that on the meal.

Don't tell me you haven't ever poured bleach into the toilet to clean it and then decided you couldn't wait to pee. Rather than waste the bleach, of course you simply let fly completely ignoring Heloise's hint of never mixing ammonia and bleach as the combination releases toxic chlorine gas. If you've never done it, you've got to give it a try. It makes a great science experiment for the kids. ;-)

Try it after you have the bagel, cream cheese and Creole spice combo. You won't find that a Subway.

Burp,
Jeff

Hey Cajun Jeff - That demographic is probably about the same number as people who have walked on the moon.
Age: 58, Mar 35 yrs, 56 dx, PSA: 4/09 17.8 6/09 23.2
Biopsy: 6/09 7 of 12 Pos, 20-70%, Gleason 4+3 Bone, CT Neg
DaVinci RP: 7/09, U of Roch Med Ctr
Path Rpt: Glsn 3+4, pT3aNOMx, 56g, Tumor 2.5x1.8 cm both lobes and apex
EPE present, PNI extensive, Sem Ves, Vas def clear, Lymph 0/13
Incont: 200ml/day ED: Trimix
Post Surg PSA: 10/09 .04, 4/10 .04, 7/10 <0.01, 12/10 <0.01
AdVance Sling 1/10/11 Dry

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 5/4/2011 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Bagel good, cream cheese good, creole seasoning good, bagel+cream cheese good, bagel+cream cheeze+ creole seasoning bad @ breakfast*

* bagel+cream cheeze+creole seasoniing only good for breakfast after all nighter.

Where was Roger when you had this moment, he would have never let this happen
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Methodist recomended AUS
AUS/ IPP performed 1/11/11 Methodist Houston
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 5/4/2011 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,
I never had that combination but I did have a bagel with cream cheese, salmon, chives washed that up with hazelnut coffee and survived.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 2 years <.008? ) undetectable
27 months: .005

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 5/4/2011 6:32 PM (GMT -6)   
ED C.... that sounds like a classic Sunday morning - reading the New York Times with lox on a bagel with cream cheese - fond memories...

culinary hugs,
BRONSON
Age:55 -gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve -Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA:10/06/09 3.86
Biopsy:10/16/09- 2 of 12 cancerous, 5% involvement -Gleason 7 (3+4)
Radical Prostatectomy:11/18/09
Pathology:pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA:04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/11 -0.02 -Zero Club
PSA:03/24/12- TBA

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 5/4/2011 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow! the number of dietary rules that you have just broken is too long to enumerate, but here is a short list of the gods that you have offended: Zeus, Ahura Mazda, Krishna, Baccus, Dargon, Hades, Xochiquetzal and the Buda (it takes a lot of effort to pixx off the Buda)

It doesn't really matter if you do it again because it is likely to take several million years for these gods to argue it out and decide who gets to send you to which hell (think of the story Jack the Giant Killer)

To protect yourself, I recommend that you recruite more gods into the fray. Add siracha sauce, Indian hot pickle, and West Indian Scotch Bonnet pepper to the mix and the universe will implode before they sort it out.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day
9 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day ED remains
12 mo. PSA 0.00 -- still one light pad and ED
16 mo PSA 0.00 -- light pad just for security, ED still an issue

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 5/4/2011 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,

I think you may have had a Cajun apparition. It may be a divine stimulus to get you working towards a cure for ED. It sounds like you are visualizing an internal pump, that uses Cajun spices to direct it towards the area of ED difficulty, and then direct it to the intended target with the cream cheese, the origin which we don't really know, but may be derived from cattle without ED issues. I suppose it could also be assisted by the Green Tea, which may be a misspelling, and actually tastes much like the product that tea rhymes with.

Once in place, the small capsule which has bleach and ammonia in it, mixes, creating a sudden burst of air which fills the cavernosa. The result is very GFMPH.

Not sure, but after consuming large amounts of Cajun food, I have also had some apparitions, but none so drastic as yours.

Keep up the good research my friend.

Goodlife

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 5/5/2011 6:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Just give me crab ritz crackers horseradish and beer
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 5/5/2011 6:27 AM (GMT -6)   
You guys crack me up!

I did it again this morning (the bagel, not the bleach trick). The sun is shining and it looks like the beginning of another beautiful day. Coincidence? Clearly more testing is required. Note: NOAA and NIH joint grant application already in progress.

On a side note to a diversion. We had a big meeting at the facility yesterday in preparation for the final review meeting with our customer. Our patent attorney attended for the entire day for the purpose of improving our (60 page) case by identifying "surprising and unexpected" aspects that might be patentable. As I held the 2 kg substrate in my bare hands he started asking questions about "unexpected" properties. I told him that for some reason, I was feeling a little strange and seemed to be getting an erection. He looked at me to see if I was kidding, so I followed it up with "Nah, that's silly. Who'd pay money for something that causes an erection? That's not valuable is it?"
That one minute joke probably cost me $5 - but it was worth it.

Jeff

DaSlink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 713
   Posted 5/5/2011 8:12 AM (GMT -6)   
I think for the first time I got nothing to say shocked
Every minute you fish or ride,adds an hour to your life!

Age 52 Dx age 53 daVinci surgery
prostate volume 32 grams
Biopsy 12 cores with 7 positive
Gleason score of 7
1st PSA 38.7 10/05/2010
2nd PSA 49.9 11/23/2010
CT neg.
BS Negative
RRP on 01/25/2011
PT3a -40% involved
margin involved-Left anterior
lymph nodes -clear
1st post op PSA-0.26-03/16/11

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 5/5/2011 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Moderators, can please lock this thread immediately.
 
It is getting explosive.
 
Mel
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 6:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,134 posts in 326,061 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160943 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, KCMC.
407 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, countess18, RandyJoe, Progressing, onceitfreeze66, laudie5, Old Mike, three 5's and a jack, k07, TheJay, iPoop, Lanie G