Upcoming May PSA Tests

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
40 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 5/5/2011 10:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow, perusing an assortment of threads reveals some PSA anxiety in the air as many of you are giving blood this week.
 
Let's hope for really good news.
 
As a public service, I decided to start this thread so you all can report your results/thoughts/fears/anxieties in this one convenient place.
 
Mel

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/5/2011 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Blood tested yesterday, results at my office appointment next Tuesday. Not really anxious, but I always feel a little 'edge' between the time of testing and results. Mostly it depends on what my last result was. For a while there, I actually didn't worry or think about it at all... eyes I will admit that I am thinking about it more now, but it isn't into the anxious, fearful, or worried area .....yet.... smilewinkgrin
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 5/5/2011 10:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Heck James -- if you just had the non-sensitive PSA, you would be <.1 so far!!!
 
Good luck to you.
 
Mel

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 5/5/2011 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Tested this morning, results should come sometime this evening. In fact the nurse p said probably before noon, but that didn't happen.

For those like Tony who know the City of Hope people--I didn't get Erwin this time, as he had an illness in the family; I hope it isn't serious. Had a young lady who was nice enough, but you know, there are some things that are easier to talk about to a guy than to a fairly attractive younger woman (wonder if my wife is reading this).

Sort of distracted and worried waiting for the result, as the last two were detectable, though low.

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1, 2/11 0.08

davidg
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 4093
   Posted 5/5/2011 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
mine is May 10th.

I am very nervous. Thinking about it brings me down.

It's the last hurdle before my move to Rome Italy. Kids were accepted in american school there, found an apt there, rented my house here ( not signed until after i get results), passports/visas taken care of, work taken care of.

This test will not only determine my health, but also my lifestyle choice for the next year or two.

I'm aware that this test could go well and the subsequent ones badly. if that's the case I will be doing radiation from a rented apt here as my house will have been rented out by then.

My boss got his results earlier this week. He's still in the 0 club.
40 years old - Diagnosed at 40
Robotic Surgery Mount Sinai with Dr. Samadi Jan, 2011
complete urinary control and good erections with and without meds
Prostate was small, 34 grams.
Final Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Less than 5% of slides involved tumor
Tumor measured 5 mm in greatest dimension and was located in the right lobe near the apex.
Tumor was confined to prostate.
The apical, basal, pseudocapsular and soft tissue resection margins were free of tumor.
Seminal vesicles were free of tumor.
Right pelvic node - benign fibroadiopse tissue. no lymph node is identified.
Left pelvic node - one small lymph node, negative for tumor (0/1)

AJCC stage: pT2 NO MX

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1149
   Posted 5/5/2011 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
James, DJ, David,

As someone who was twisting herself in knots less than 24 hours ago, I can completely sympathise with any anxiety. Good luck on your tests, I will be thinking of you.

Regards,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03|Feb11 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01|Feb11 – 0.01|Apr11 – 0.01

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 5/5/2011 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks An! I didn't post to your threads, but I was reading them.

Another thing about City of Hope that was different this time. They took my blood in a newly remodeled room, that used to be a wig shop for women (mostly). I was the first patient in this morning. Right afterward, they took the patient after me and shuttled her back to the old lab, and shut down the new room.

So...now I'm worried that they lost my blood sample. And, this is the first time that they haven't called me back on the same day with the results. I will call them in the morning. Might not sleep well tonight.

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1, 2/11 0.08

Skate
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 5/5/2011 10:09 PM (GMT -6)   

Blood tests taken for me today.  Often my GP will let me know the results before my appointment with my Uro.  Otherwise I'll find out on May 24th when i meet with him at St. Joseph's.

J


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 5/6/2011 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
May 10th here. I will get the results before I leave the clinic.

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4235
   Posted 5/6/2011 11:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Didn't think I had anxiety when I went for my psa results a couple of weeks ago. My blood pressure was 149 over 94. After I got my results the doc took my blood pressure again and it was a normal 134 over 80. Even if you think you have no anxiety your body will reflect the anxiety.
JT
66 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, 4 weeks of urinary frequency and urgency; no side affects since then. 2 years of psa's all at 0.1.

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 5/6/2011 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Just got the call. 0.11, which is a slight increase. Darn. Still, they said it's not high enough to do anything yet.

I was taking 1000mg pom extract every day since the last test.

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1, 2/11 0.08

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 5/6/2011 12:24 PM (GMT -6)   
DJ, not the way we want it to go, but at least it is a very slight rise.
James C., Age 64, Kingsport, E. TN
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 12/10-.09, 02/11-.08
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 5/6/2011 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
May 20th for me.... get my blood work next week.
 
The anxiety builds.....

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7211
   Posted 5/6/2011 2:22 PM (GMT -6)   
DJ:
 
Was hoping your PSA would decrease. But, as your doc. said, not enough to do anything... but enough to be annoying!
 
Mel

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3834
   Posted 5/6/2011 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
i'll have blood drawn at the end of this month for my next uro visit in early june.  my rad onc says this PSA isn't that important....he says the one after (one year post radiation) is the big one.
 
ed
 
 
age: 56
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10
2/8/11 PSA <.1, T= 6 ng/dl

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 5/6/2011 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Blood drawn this AM. I will get the test results in the mail within a week or 10 days. I get tested monthly, so I getting used to it. Just get anxious when I get the letter in my hand and have to open it.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic RP March 2009
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. ADT 3 5/10. IMRT 7/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6980
   Posted 5/6/2011 3:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Got my PSA last week.
was undect. <0.01 12/2009 to 06/2010; 0.01 07/2010; 0.02 10/2010, 0.096 04/2011. (Same lab, same test)
 
Of course all under the "<0.1" my uro uses, but steadily climbing. An unwelcome surprise, and really a bit strange, as I had about gotten to not worrying about it.

Post Edited (142) : 5/6/2011 2:29:47 PM (GMT-6)


reachout
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 725
   Posted 5/6/2011 3:31 PM (GMT -6)   
May 11 retest for last month's .05. Expecting .06 but hoping to be pleasantly surprised.
Age: 66
PSA: 7 tests over 2 years bounced around from 2.6 to 5.6
Biopsy 8 of 12 positive, Gleason 3+4, T2a
DaVinci August 2009, pathology Gleason 4+3, neg margins, T2c
Continent right away, ED
Viagra, Cialis did't work, Trimix works well
Post-surgery PSA:
3, month: undetectable <.1; 6 month: undetectable <.014 (ultrasensitive); 9, 12, 15 month: undetectable <.1; 18 month detectable .05

Ricky2
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 5/6/2011 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Just got my 18 month PSA results today....yahooooo! <.1 Always a little more anxious because of positive margins. Wish I could buy you all a beer!

Ricky
Age 70
PSA 7/09- 6.1, retested 9/09-5.1.
Biopsy 9/09 4 of 12 positive.G3+4
RALP 10/09
Path Rep.G3+4 Margins slightly involved <.1mm to .25mm. Perineural invasion present, stage pT2c. Tumor 18%. Seminal Vesicle & nodes - clear. ED: use VED for therapy Trimex and quadmix don't give usable erection. hoping for implant someday.
4 PSA through 11/13/10 <.1

Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 5/6/2011 5:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I had blood drawn earlier this week and get my results mid next week. I have a well-established doubling time of 7 months, so I expect this result to be 0.6, up from 0.4 three months ago, and 0.3 six months ago.

Anything more than 0.6 will mean HT that little bit sooner, and anything less will mean party time :-)
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4/12 cores
Non-nerve-sparing RRP 7 March 2008 age 63
Organ confined, neg margins. Gleason downgrade 4+4=8
Fully continent
Bimix worked well; now using just VED
PSA undetectable at first but now 0.4, doubling time 7 months
No radiation but ADT coming unless I can slow down the rise...

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 5/6/2011 5:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I am June 30th and if my PSA goes up again it is back to ADT3

peace to you
Dale
I was 45 at diagnosis with PSA of 16.3
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's. Scheduled to have a radical on July 11th, 2007, surgery was aborted when it was discovered it had spread to the lymph nodes.
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
PSA Sept of 2010 is .71
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 5/6/2011 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
James, Mel, thanks for your thoughts.

Ohio, I always go to the same hospital, but I don't know if they always use the same lab. I always test in the morning before 9 am. This time of year around here, it's getting pretty warm, even at night, so I might have been more dehydrated that usual.

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1, 2/11 0.08

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1149
   Posted 5/6/2011 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi DJ,

The results were probably not as you hoped but your results have been fluctuating from 0.1 to 0.08 and now to 0.11. For some people here I notice that the PSA rises to a certain point and then just seems to stop. I hope that this is the case for you.

Ricky, great news! Congratulations, you must be relieved..

Good luck BB, Shu, reachout and Piano.

142, the fact that your urologist uses the <0.1 for undetectable and at the same time you are doing a ultrasensitive test must make it difficult. What does he say about your readings?

Regards,
An

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 5/6/2011 10:17 PM (GMT -6)   
DJ, glad you posted your results. I've been waiting for it. Not what you wanted, but still not higher enough or consistent enough to call it recurrance, and I hope and pray you stay away from that path..

Good news to, to some of you other fellow's results. We all love those big fat zeros.

As for me, May 31 is the draw, and will meet with my Uro on June 5th. I can have the results sooner, but don't see the point in this case. Based on my last 2 skyrocketing increases post SRT, I am not expecting anything but another big jump. I can honestly say, I am not remotely anxious about it. I would think there would be more anxiety, if one had a long string of zeros, and then it started going up or creeping. I have never had that luxury in my own journey. My next results are not going to change my game plan that is in place, this will just be another confirmation to go over with the new Oncologist.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06, 2/11 1.24, 4/11 3.81
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/10

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6980
   Posted 5/7/2011 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
An,
 
The Uro dismisses anything less than .1, and will not order ultrasensitive (citing anxiety). I recently talked to a well known uro (from one of the "centers of excellence" we keep talking about). He insists that ultrasensitive should be the standard of care in surgery / adjuvant RT cases.
 
I'm just getting started with an oncologist at another "center of excellence", and his opinion is that focus on .1 wastes valuable time. Mine, not his.
 
But in a month I'm pretty sure I'll be over .1, so that argument will be closed.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
40 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 18, 2018 3:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,745 posts in 327,119 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161857 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, zssaq.
254 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
prx46031, xaxa151, zssaq, Subdenis